Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

ALADDIN, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK & More Win 2022 Pantomime Awards - See the Full List!

A total of 27 awards were presented with categories ranging from Best Ugly Sisters to Best Sound Design and Best Pantomime.

ALADDIN, JACK AND THE BEANSTALK & More Win 2022 Pantomime Awards - See the Full List!

On Tuesday 19th April at a star-studded ceremony at the Trafalgar Theatre in London's West End, the winners of the 2022 Pantomime Awards in association with Butlin's were revealed.

Hosted by UK Pantomime Association President Christopher Biggins, a total of 27 awards were presented with categories ranging from Best Ugly Sisters to Best Sound Design and Best Pantomime.

Audience members were treated to performances by Gracie McGonigal, Myra Dubois and Butlin's with a special tribute to the swings and understudies who kept the 2021/2022 season going during the pandemic receiving rapturous applause.

The UK Pantomime Association's prestigious Outstanding Achievement Award was presented to Nigel Ellacott, who began his pantomime career in 1974. An experienced, respected and knowledgeable authority on pantomime, Ellacott is a talented script writer, costume designer, costume maker, performer and historian. An ambassador for the genre, he has supported many individuals, companies and theatres throughout their careers, as well as inspiring generations of panto lovers through his work and website 'Its-Behind-You.com'.

The full list of winners can be found below:

Best Ugly Sisters

Best Dame sponsored by Trafalgar Entertainment

  • Morgan Brind - Sleeping Beauty, Derby Arena (Little Wolf Entertainment)

Best Script

  • Vikki Stone - Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Best Comic sponsored by Box Office Radio

  • Tam Ryan - Cinderella, Wolverhampton Grand Theatre (Imagine Theatre)

Best Lighting sponsored by Production Light and Sound

Best Sound Design

  • Alex Linney - Jack and the Beanstalk, Gaiety Theatre, Isle of Man (Shone Productions Ltd)

Best Set Design

  • Cleo Pettitt - Dick Whittington and his Cat, Watford Palace Theatre (In-House)

Best Costume Design

  • Celia Perkins - Aladdin, Oldham Coliseum Theatre (In-House)

Best Villain sponsored by Breckman & Company

  • Rolan Bell - Aladdin, Cambridge Arts Theatre (In-House)

Best Choreography

  • Jonny Bowles - Goldilocks and the Three Bears, Grand Opera House, Belfast (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Carmen Silvera Award for Best Mythical Being

  • Alexandra Burke - Aladdin, Opera House, Manchester (Crossroads Pantomimes)

Best Ensemble sponsored by Stagecoach

  • Tiago Dhondt Bamberger, Char Burnett, Robert Donnelly, Louis Emmanuel, Amiyah Goodall, Tanieth Kerr, Georgia-Mae Price, Millie Robins, Ernest Stroud, Jessamie Waldon-Day - Dick Whittington, Yvonne Arnaud Theatre, Guildford (In-House)

Best Direction

  • Paul Hendy - Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Best Principal Girl

  • Naomi Alade - Robin Hood, Oxford Playhouse (In-House)

Best Musical Direction

  • Jamie Noar - Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (In-House)

Best Supporting Artist

  • Kate Donnachie - Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Barbara Windsor Award for Best Principal Boy

  • Dominic Sibanda - Sleeping Beauty, Lyceum Theatre, Sheffield (Evolution Productions)

Best Early Career Newcomer sponsored by Staffordshire University

  • Becca Lee-Isaacs - Robin Hood, Lawrence Batley Theatre, Huddersfield (The Big Tiny)

Best Newcomer to Pantomime sponsored by Staffordshire University

  • Rob Rinder - Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Bristol Hippodrome (Crossroads)

Special Recognition

· Joe Tracini - for changing perceptions and raising awareness of mental health through his pantomime performance and original pantomime song

· Justin Fletcher and Paul Morse - for exceptional execution of the 'balloon ballet' and the championing of set-pieces.

· Justin Brett, Susan Harrison and Ali James (The Showstoppers) - for skilled execution of fully improvised 'front cloth' sequences including songs created from audience participation, promoting innovation in content.

Best Pantomime (Digital) sponsored by Dr Andy Video Design

  • Jack and the Beanstalk, New Wolsey Theatre, Ipswich

Best Pantomime (Under 500 seats) sponsored by Butlin's

  • Robin Hood, Everyman Theatre, Liverpool (In-House)

Best Pantomime (500-900 seats) sponsored by Butlin's

  • Aladdin, Lyric Hammersmith Theatre (In-House)

Best Pantomime (Over 900 seats) sponsored by Butlin's

  • Jack and the Beanstalk, Marlowe Theatre, Canterbury (Evolution Productions)

Outstanding Achievement

· Nigel Ellacott




More Hot Stories For You


THE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE Adds Additional PerformancesTHE LION, THE WITCH & THE WARDROBE Adds Additional Performances
October 6, 2022

The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe in the West End, which has already been seen by over 100,000 people have added two additional performances over the festive season – matinees on 14 December 2022 and on 4 January 2023. 

& JULIET, COME FROM AWAY, WICKED and More to Take Part in Inaugural Schools Theatre Day& JULIET, COME FROM AWAY, WICKED and More to Take Part in Inaugural Schools Theatre Day
October 6, 2022

Society of London Theatre and UK Theatre is launching Schools Theatre Day, an initiative created to encourage schools back into the theatre following the pandemic. Theatres across the country will be highlighting the opportunities for school trips on social media using #SchoolsTheatreDay.

Mousetrap Theatre Projects to Offer Free Theatre Education Resources For SchoolsMousetrap Theatre Projects to Offer Free Theatre Education Resources For Schools
October 6, 2022

London-based theatre education charity, Mousetrap Theatre Projects, has announced free educational resources for schools. Collaborating with the producers and creative teams of outstanding current theatre productions, these education packs are designed to give students a glimpse 'behind the scenes' and a deeper understanding of the production.

Ballo Arthur Pita's TEN SORRY TALES London Premiere Announces CastingBallo Arthur Pita's TEN SORRY TALES London Premiere Announces Casting
October 6, 2022

Award-winning Director and Choreographer Arthur Pita returns to the Lilian Baylis Studio, Sadler’s Wells this month to present the London premiere of TEN SORRY TALES, a dance theatre production with live music on stage based on the book of short stories by Mick Jackson. Playing from Thursday 27 to Saturday 29 October with two shows daily, TEN SORRY TALES offers the perfect half term treat for children and adults alike (ages 8+).

New Venues Announced For UK And Ireland Tour of MY FAIR LADYNew Venues Announced For UK And Ireland Tour of MY FAIR LADY
October 6, 2022

Further venues have been announced for the UK and Ireland tour of Bartlett Sher's critically acclaimed and multi award-winning production of Lerner & Loewe's much loved MY FAIR LADY. The sumptuous production will visit Sunderland Empire (1st - 11th February), Bristol Hippodrome (14th - 25th February), Birmingham Hippodrome (8th - 19th March) and finally Manchester Palace (22nd March - 1st April).