Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards Update - KINKY BOOTS Winning Big!

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Toronto! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Cabaret Performance or Solo Concert (Male or Female)
Sharron Matthews - Full Dark - Buddies in Bad Times 31%
Rebecca Caine - Stratford Summer Music Festival - Revival House 17%
Gabi Epstein - Gabs Sings Babs - 120 Diner 16%

Best Community Theatre
Sacrborough Music Theatre 22%
Stageworks 15%
Marquee Theatrical Productions 13%

Best Community Theatre Production
Full Monty - Whitby Courthouse Theatre 22%
Anne of Green Gables - Scarborough Music Theatre 16%
Cabaret - StageWorks Toronto 12%

Best Direction of a Musical (Equity)
Jerry Mitchell - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 41%
John Tiffany - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 16%
Donna Feore - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 12%

Best Direction of a Play (Equity)
Gisli Orn Gardarsson - The Heart Of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 20%
Jillian Keiley - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 13%
Robert Woodcock - On Golden Pond - Rose Theatre Brampton 8%

Best Ensemble Cast (Equity)
Kinky Boots - Royal Alexander Theatre 39%
Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 17%
The Heart Of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 12%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Musical)
I'm Right Here - Tarragon Theatre 29%
Shevil The Musical - Isabel Bader 26%
Everyone Loves Sealand - Randolph Theatre 25%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Play)
Adventures of a Red head Coffeeshop Girl - Annex Theatre 37%
The Philanderess - Annex Theatre 19%
Friend Like Me - Gavin Crawford 16%

Best Independent Theatre Production
Nine - Confidential Music Theatre Program 32%
Cabaret - StageWorks Toronto 29%
Kata - Theatre Parallax 12%

Best Leading Actor (Musical - Equity)
Alan Mingo Jr. - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 31%
Graham Scott Fleming - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 25%
Ian Lake - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 19%

Best Leading Actor (Play - Equity)
Jake Epstein - Therefore Choose LIfe - Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company 12%
Gabriel Ebert - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 9%
Euan Morton - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 9%

Best Leading Actress (Musical - Equity)
AJ Bridel - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 33%
Stephanie Rothenberg - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 32%
Trish Lindström - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 13%

Best Leading Actress (Play - Equity)
Izzie Steele - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 23%
Sara Farb - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 21%
Lisa Horner - Therefore Choose Life - Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company 10%

Best Musical (Equity)
Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 48%
Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 19%
The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 9%

Best Musical (Professional/Non-Equity)
Mary Poppins - Lower Ossington Theatre 27%
Cabaret - StageWorks Toronto 26%
Rent - Lower Ossington Theatre 19%

Best Non-Equity/Professional Theatre
Lower Ossington Theatre 58%
Stageworks Toronto 42%

Best Original Choreography (Equity)
Stephanie Graham - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 38%
Donna Feore - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 38%
Jen Shuber - James and the Giant Peach - Young People's Theatre 25%

Best Original Costume Design (Equity)
Emma Ryott - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 26%
Alex Amini - The Wild Party - Acting Upstage 25%
Michael Gianfrancesco - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 18%

Best Original Lighting Design (Equity)
Kimberly Purtell - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 21%
Michael Walton - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 19%
Leigh Ann Vardy - The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 16%

Best Original Set Design (Equity)
Borkur Jonsson - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 30%
Bretta Gerecke - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 18%
Michael Gianfrancesco - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 15%

Best Original Sound Design (Equity)
Jonathan Deans - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 25%
Peter McBoyle - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 17%
Peter McBoyle - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 14%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Vanessa Sears - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 34%
Emily Lukasik - ONCE - Ed Mirvish Theatre 21%
Lisa Horner - The Wild Party - Berkeley Street theatre 10%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Shannon Taylor - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 22%
Sarah Schenkkan - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 21%
Sara Farb - The Last Wife - Stratford Festival 14%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Daniel Williston - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 45%
Sterling Jarvis - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 9%
Juan Chioran - The Motherfucker with the Hat - Coal Mine Theatre 6%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Joseph Ziegler - The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 21%
Christian Lloyd - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 21%
Jeremy Crawford - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 19%

Best Play (Equity)
The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandra Theatre 23%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 15%
Therefore Choose Life - Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company 9%

Best Professional Theatre
Stratford Festival 54%
Buddies in Bad Times 15%
Acting Upstage 14%

Best Understudy (Equity)
Gabi Epstein - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 55%
David Lopez - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra 29%
Stuart McKensy - Kinky Boots - Mirvish 16%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Female)
Rebecca Perry - Adventures of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl - Annex Theatre 32%
Maren Sigsen - Everyone Loves Marineland - Randolph Theatre 22%
Franny Mccabe-Bennett - XOXO: The Relationship Show - Theatre Passe Muraille Backspace 15%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Male)
Gavin Crawford - friend Like Me - Annex 27%
Ryan Kelly - I'm Right Here - Tarragon Mainspace 24%
Ryan G. Hinds - Starry Notions - Annex Theatre 22%



Related Articles View More Toronto Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage