Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Toronto Awards Update - Jake Epstein, AJ Bridel Lead!

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Toronto Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Toronto! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Toronto:

Best Cabaret Performance or Solo Concert (Male or Female)
Sharron Matthews - Full Dark - Buddies in Bad Times 32%
Gabi Epstein - Gabs Sings Babs - 120 Diner 21%
Rebecca Caine - Stratford Summer Music Festival - Revival House 14%

Best Community Theatre
Sacrborough Music Theatre 23%
Stageworks 14%
Marquee Theatrical Productions 13%

Best Community Theatre Production
Full Monty - Whitby Courthouse Theatre 19%
Anne of Green Gables - Scarborough Music Theatre 16%
Les Miserables - Brampton Music Theatre 12%

Best Direction of a Musical (Equity)
Jerry Mitchell - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 40%
John Tiffany - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 17%
Donna Feore - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 13%

Best Direction of a Play (Equity)
Gisli Orn Gardarsson - The Heart Of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 16%
Brendan McMurtry-Hollett - Macbeth: Walking Shadows - Shakespeare in the Ruff, Withrow Park 14%
Jillian Keiley - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 11%

Best Ensemble Cast (Equity)
Kinky Boots - Royal Alexander Theatre 39%
Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 18%
The Heart Of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 11%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Musical)
I'm Right Here - Tarragon Theatre 32%
Shevil The Musical - Isabel Bader 25%
Everyone Loves Sealand - Randolph Theatre 24%

Best Fringe Festival Production (Play)
Adventures of a Red head Coffeeshop Girl - Annex Theatre 35%
The Philanderess - Annex Theatre 18%
pool (no water) - Tarragon Theatre Mainspace 18%

Best Independent Theatre Production
Nine - Confidential Music Theatre Program 32%
Cabaret - StageWorks Toronto 28%
Les Liaisons Dangereuses - Storefront Theatre 12%

Best Leading Actor (Musical - Equity)
Alan Mingo Jr. - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 28%
Graham Scott Fleming - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 26%
Ian Lake - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 19%

Best Leading Actor (Play - Equity)
Jake Epstein - Therefore Choose LIfe - Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company 15%
Gabriel Ebert - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 8%
Euan Morton - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 7%

Best Leading Actress (Musical - Equity)
AJ Bridel - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 34%
Stephanie Rothenberg - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 29%
Trish Lindström - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 15%

Best Leading Actress (Play - Equity)
Izzie Steele - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 21%
Sara Farb - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 19%
Fiona Reid - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Mirvish 9%

Best Musical (Equity)
Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 46%
Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 21%
The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 9%

Best Musical (Professional/Non-Equity)
Mary Poppins - Lower Ossington Theatre 26%
Cabaret - StageWorks Toronto 25%
Rent - Lower Ossington Theatre 20%

Best Non-Equity/Professional Theatre
Lower Ossington Theatre 60%
Stageworks Toronto 40%

Best Original Choreography (Equity)
Donna Feore - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 39%
Stephanie Graham - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 37%
Jen Shuber - James and the Giant Peach - Young People's Theatre 24%

Best Original Costume Design (Equity)
Emma Ryott - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 24%
Alex Amini - The Wild Party - Acting Upstage 23%
Michael Gianfrancesco - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 19%

Best Original Lighting Design (Equity)
Kimberly Purtell - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 21%
Leigh Ann Vardy - The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 18%
Michael Walton - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 17%

Best Original Set Design (Equity)
Borkur Jonsson - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 28%
Bretta Gerecke - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 19%
Michael Gianfrancesco - The Sound of Music - Stratford Festival 16%

Best Original Sound Design (Equity)
Jonathan Deans - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 22%
Peter McBoyle - The Sound of Music - The Stratford Festival 18%
Peter McBoyle - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 14%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Vanessa Sears - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 32%
Emily Lukasik - ONCE - Ed Mirvish Theatre 21%
Lisa Horner - The Wild Party - Berkeley Street theatre 10%

Best Performance by a Female in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Shannon Taylor - The Diary of Anne Frank - The Stratford Festival 21%
Sarah Schenkkan - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 19%
Sara Farb - The Last Wife - Stratford Festival 14%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Musical - Equity)
Daniel Williston - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra Theatre 43%
Sterling Jarvis - The Wild Party - Acting Up Stage 8%
Juan Chioran - The Motherfucker with the Hat - Coal Mine Theatre 6%

Best Performance by a Male in a Featured Role (Play - Equity)
Joseph Ziegler - The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 20%
Christian Lloyd - Heart of Robin Hood - Royal Alexandra Theatre 20%
Jeremy Crawford - The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandria 19%

Best Play (Equity)
The Heart of Robin Hood - The Royal Alexandra Theatre 20%
The Diary of Anne Frank - Stratford Festival 14%
Therefore Choose Life - Harold Green Jewish Theatre Company 13%

Best Professional Theatre
Stratford Festival 52%
Buddies in Bad Times 16%
Acting Upstage 14%

Best Understudy (Equity)
Gabi Epstein - Once - Ed Mirvish Theatre 56%
David Lopez - Kinky Boots - Royal Alexandra 28%
Stuart McKensy - Kinky Boots - Mirvish 16%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Female)
Rebecca Perry - Adventures of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl - Annex Theatre 29%
Vanessa Smythe - In Case We Disappear - Tarragon Theatre Backspace 20%
Maren Sigsen - Everyone Loves Marineland - Randolph Theatre 19%

Fringe Festival Breakout Performance (Male)
Gavin Crawford - friend Like Me - Annex 27%
Ryan Kelly - I'm Right Here - Tarragon Mainspace 24%
Ryan G. Hinds - Starry Notions - Annex Theatre 21%


Related Articles View More Toronto Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage