Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a1982a

1982 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

pixeltracker

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1982 Best Book of a Musical Tom Eyen Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Book of a Musical Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Book of a Musical Arthur Kopit Nine
1982 Best Book of a Musical Joel Siegel The First
1982 Best Book of a Musical Martin Charnin The First
1982 Best Choreography Michael Bennett Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Choreography Michael Peters Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Choreography Peter Gennaro Little Me
1982 Best Choreography Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Choreography Tommy Tune Nine
1982 Best Costume Design William Ivey Long Nine Award winner
1982 Best Costume Design Theoni V. Aldredge Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Costume Design Jane Greenwood Medea
1982 Best Costume Design John Napier The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Direction of a Musical Tommy Tune Nine Award winner
1982 Best Direction of a Musical Michael Bennett Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Direction of a Musical Martin Charnin The First
1982 Best Direction of a Musical Tony Tanner Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Direction of a Play Trevor Nunn The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Direction of a Play John Caird The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Direction of a Play Melvin Bernhardt Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Direction of a Play Geraldine Fitzgerald Mass Appeal producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Direction of a Play Athol Fugard 'Master Harold'...and the Boys
1982 Best Lighting Design Tharon Musser Dreamgirls Award winner
1982 Best Lighting Design Martin Aronstein Medea
1982 Best Lighting Design David Hersey The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Lighting Design Marcia Madeira Nine
1982 Best Musical Michel Stuart Nine Award winner
1982 Best Musical Harvey J. Klaris Nine Award winner
1982 Best Musical Roger S. Berlind Nine
1982 Best Musical James M. Nederlander Nine
1982 Best Musical Francine LeFrak Nine Award winner
1982 Best Musical Kenneth D. Greenblatt Nine Award winner
1982 Best Musical Michael Bennett Dreamgirls
1982 Best Musical Bob Avian Dreamgirls
1982 Best Musical Geffen Records Dreamgirls
1982 Best Musical The Shubert Organization Dreamgirls
1982 Best Musical Zev Bufman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Musical Susan R. Rose Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Musical Melvin J. Estrin Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Musical Sidney Shlenker Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Musical Gail Berman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Musical Louis Busch Hager Pump Boys and Dinettes
1982 Best Musical Marilyn Strauss Pump Boys and Dinettes
1982 Best Musical Kate Studle Pump Boys and Dinettes
1982 Best Musical Warner Theater Productions Pump Boys and Dinettes
1982 Best Musical Max Weitzenhoffer Pump Boys and Dinettes
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Maury Yeston Nine Award winner
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Henry Krieger Dreamgirls
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tom Eyen Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Andrew Lloyd Webber Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Tim Rice Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre Stephen Sondheim Merrily We Roll Along
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Cleavant Derricks Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Obba Babatunde Dreamgirls producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical David Alan Grier The First
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical Bill Hutton Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Zakes Mokae 'Master Harold'...and the Boys Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Richard Kavanaugh The Hothouse
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Edward Petherbridge The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play David Threlfall The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Actor in a Play Christopher Plummer Othello
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ben Harney Dreamgirls Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Herschel Bernardi Fiddler on the Roof producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Victor Garber Little Me
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Raul Julia Nine
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Roger Rees The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year. Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Tom Courtenay The Dresser
1982 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Milo O'Shea Mass Appeal
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Liliane Montevecchi Nine Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Karen Akers Nine
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Laurie Beechman Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Anita Morris Nine
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Amanda Plummer Agnes of God Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Judith Anderson Medea
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mia Dillon Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Mary Beth Hurt Crimes of the Heart
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Jennifer Holliday Dreamgirls Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Lisa Mordente Marlowe producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Mary Gordon Murray Little Me
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Sheryl Lee Ralph Dreamgirls
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Zoe Caldwell Medea Award winner
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Katharine Hepburn The West Side Waltz producer, production took place the previous year.
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Geraldine Page Agnes of God
1982 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Amanda Plummer A Taste of Honey
1982 Best Play David Edgar The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year . Award winner
1982 Best Play James M. Nederlander The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby production took place the previous year . Award winner
1982 Best Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1982 Best Play Nelle Nugent The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1982 Best Play Claire Nichtern Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Mary Lea Johnson Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Martin Richards Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Francine Le Frak Crimes of the Heart producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play James M. Nederlander The Dresser producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Elizabeth Ireland McCann The Dresser production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Nelle Nugent The Dresser production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Michael Codron The Dresser producer, production took place the previous year
1982 Best Play Athol Fugard 'Master Harold'...and the Boys
1982 Best Play Dasha Epstein 'Master Harold'...and the Boys
1982 Best Play Emanuel Azenberg 'Master Harold'...and the Boys