Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
a1956a

1956 Tony Award Winners - Browse by Year

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1956 Best Choreography Bob Fosse Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Choreography Robert Alton The Vamp
1956 Best Choreography Boris Runanin Phoenix '55
1956 Best Choreography Anna Sokolow Red Roses for Me
1956 Best Choreography Boris Runanin Pipe Dream
1956 Best Conductor and Musical Director Hal Hastings Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Conductor and Musical Director Salvatore Dell'Isola Pipe Dream
1956 Best Conductor and Musical Director Milton Rosenstock The Vamp
1956 Best Costume Design Mainbocher The Great Sebastians
1956 Best Costume Design Alvin Colt Pipe Dream
1956 Best Costume Design Helene Pons The Diary of Anne Frank
1956 Best Costume Design Alvin Colt The Lark
1956 Best Costume Design Alvin Colt Phoenix '55
1956 Best Costume Design Helene Pons Heavenly Twins
1956 Best Costume Design Helene Pons A View from the Bridge
1956 Best Direction Tyrone Guthrie The Matchmaker
1956 Best Direction Joseph Anthony The Lark
1956 Best Direction Harold Clurman Bus Stop
1956 Best Direction Tyrone Guthrie Tamburlaine the Great
1956 Best Direction Garson Kanin The Diary of Anne Frank
1956 Best Direction Elia Kazan Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1956 Best Direction Albert Marre The Chalk Garden
1956 Best Direction Herman Shumlin Inherit the Wind
1956 Best Direction Harold Clurman Pipe Dream
1956 Best Direction Harold Clurman Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Musical George Abbott Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Douglass Wallop Damn Yankees Music by Richard Adler and Jerry Ross. Produced by Frederick Brisson, Robert Griffith, and Harold S. Prince in association with Albert B. Taylor. Award winner
1956 Best Musical Richard Rodgers Pipe Dream Book and lyrics by Oscar Hammerstein II.Produced by Rodgers and Hammerstein.
1956 Best Musical Richard Adler Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Jerry Ross Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Frederick Brisson Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Robert Griffith Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Harold S. Prince Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Albert B. Taylor Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Musical Oscar Hammerstein II Pipe Dream
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Ed Begley Inherit the Wind Production took place the previous year Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Franciosa A Hatful of Rain
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Andy Griffith No Time for Sergeants
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Anthony Quayle Tamburlaine the Great
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play Fritz Weaver The Chalk Garden Production took place the previous year
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Ray Walston Damn Yankees Production took place the previous year Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Stephen Douglass Damn Yankees
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical William Johnson Pipe Dream
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Russ Brown Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Mike Kellin Pipe Dream
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Will Mahoney Finian's Rainbow
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical Scott Merrill The Threepenny Opera
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Paul Muni Inherit the Wind Production took place previous year Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Ben Gazzara A Hatful of Rain
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Boris Karloff The Lark
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Michael Redgrave Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play Edward G. Robinson Middle of the Night
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Lotte Lenya The Threepenny Opera Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Rae Allen Damn Yankees
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Pat Carroll Catch a Star
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical Judy Tyler Pipe Dream
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Una Merkel The Ponder Heart Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Diane Cilento Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Anne Jackson Middle of the Night
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play Elaine Stritch Bus Stop
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Gwen Verdon Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Carol Channing The Vamp
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical Nancy Walker Phoenix '55
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Julie Harris The Lark Award winner
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Barbara Bel Geddes Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Production took place the previous year
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Gladys Cooper The Chalk Garden
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Ruth Gordon The Matchmaker
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Siobhan McKenna The Chalk Garden
1956 Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play Susan Strasberg The Diary of Anne Frank
1956 Best Play Frances Goodrich The Diary of Anne Frank Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden. Award winner
1956 Best Play Albert Hackett The Diary of Anne Frank Produced by Kermit Bloomgarden. Award winner
1956 Best Play William Inge Bus Stop Produced by Robert Whitehead and Roger L. Stevens.
1956 Best Play Tennessee Williams Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Produced by The Playwrights' Company
1956 Best Play Jean Giraudoux Tiger at the Gates Adapted by Christopher Fry. Produced by Robert L. Joseph, The Playwrights' Company, and Henry M. Margolis.
1956 Best Play Enid Bagnold The Chalk Garden Produced by Irene Mayer Selznick.
1956 Best Play Kermit Bloomgarden The Diary of Anne Frank Award winner
1956 Best Play Robert Whitehead Bus Stop
1956 Best Play Roger L. Stevens Bus Stop
1956 Best Play The Playwrights' Company Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1956 Best Play Christopher Fry Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Play Robert L. Joseph Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Play The Playwrights' Company Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Play Henry M. Margolis Tiger at the Gates
1956 Best Play Irene Mayer Selznick The Chalk Garden
1956 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin Inherit the Wind Award winner
1956 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson The Diary of Anne Frank
1956 Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Ponder Heart
1956 Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards Someone Waiting
1956 Best Scenic Design Ben Edwards The Honeys
1956 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
1956 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner Middle of the Night
1956 Best Scenic Design Raymond Sovey The Great Sebastians
1956 Best Scenic Design Peter Larkin No Time for Sergeants Award winner
1956 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Bus Stop
1956 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson Once Upon a Tailor
1956 Best Scenic Design Boris Aronson A View from the Bridge
1956 Best Scenic Design Jo Mielziner The Lark
1956 Best Stage Technician Harry Green Middle of the Night Award winner
1956 Best Stage Technician Harry Green Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Stage Technician Larry Bland Middle of the Night