Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards

The audience has voted and the winners have been announced!

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Tampa Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022. The audiences have voted and made their selections for the best theatre and performances.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Want to be the first to know about the 2022 BroadwayWorld Regional Awards? Sign up for our local newsletter here.

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance

Winner: Derek Baxter - YOU ARE MY SUNSHINE - Off Kilter

Runners-Up: Scott Swenson - ONE FIVE ONE - Tampa International Fringe Festival, Matt Mcgee - I LOVE TO EAT - freeFall Theatre, Ann Morrison - MERRILY FROM CENTER STAGE - freeFall Theatre

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Zummy Mohammed / Deanna Dys - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage

Runners-Up: Mallory Quinn - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School, Kelly King - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre, Asia Jade - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Jordan Jeffers - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company

Runners-Up: Michael D'Aquino - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School, Darlene Owens Widner - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts, Melissa Mossey - ASSASSINS - Mad theatre of Tampa

Best Direction Of A Musical

Winner: Gavin Hawk - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage

Runners-Up: David O'Hara - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School, Keven Renken - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultral Center, Paul Berg - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center

Best Direction Of A Play

Winner: Jess Glass - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Carrollwood Players

Runners-Up: Erica Sutherlin - DUTCHMAN - American Stage, Richard Ryan - GREATER TUNA - Carrollwood Players, Chris Marshall - THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW - Tampa Rep

Best Ensemble Performance

Winner: 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company

Runners-Up: MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center, IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish lyric Theatre, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Jessica Stevens - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company

Runners-Up: Jayce Bertucelli - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre, Milannia Travaglino - FIDDLER ON THE ROOF - Corbett Prepatory School, Keith Arsenault - NEWSIES - Berkeley Prep

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance

Winner: Mary Jo Hahn - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center

Runners-Up: Juan Rodriguez - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage, William Coleman - RENT - Eight O' Clock Theatre, Rick Barclay - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre

Best Musical

Winner: AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage

Runners-Up: MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center, THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School, IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish lyric theatre

Best New Play Or Musical

Winner: TITHONIA: A LESBIAN SPACE OPERA - Skysail Theatre

Runners-Up: BREAST ADVICE - Stageworks (Tampa Bay Theatre Festival), THE NIGHT BEFORE - freeFall Theatre Company, SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater

Best Performer In A Musical

Winner: Tony Agati - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Carrollwood Cultural Center

Runners-Up: Zummy Mohammed - AMERICAN IDIOT - American Stage, Kara Doyle - FIRST DATE - Carrollwood Cultural Center, Jess Glass - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts

Best Performer In A Play

Winner: Anna Roman - THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW - Tampa Repertory Theatre

Runners-Up: Se'a Shelley Ryan - VANYA AND SONIA AND MASHA AND SPIKE - Carrollwood Players, Elena Tarpley - CONSPIRACY OF SILENCE: THE MAGDALENE LAUNDRIES - Powerstories Theatre, Steven C. Fox - ART - Carrollwood Cultural Center

Best Play

Winner: TONY N' TINA'S WEDDING - Carrollwood Cultural Center

Runners-Up: THE DREAMER EXAMINES HIS PILLOW - Tampa Repertory Theater, 'DUTCHMAN' - American Stage Theatre Company, THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Stageworks

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Scott Cooper - 'GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT' - American Stage Theatre Company

Runners-Up: Cyndee Dornblaser - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre, Paul Berg - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre, Scott Cooper - SWEENEY TODD - SPC Theater Department

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical

Winner: Daniel Gentry - TITANIC THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre

Runners-Up: Karla Hartley - 12 ANGRY MEN - Stageworks Theatre, Jeremy Douglass - ROMEO AND JULIET - Jobsite Theater, Clareann Despain - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Stageworks Theatre

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical

Winner: Christy Adams - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - MAS Theatre

Runners-Up: Lisa Reimer - MAMMA MIA - Francis Wilson Playhouse, Brandon Rodriguez - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre, Dioscar Montesino - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre

Best Supporting Performer In A Play

Winner: Elizabeth Cabrera - IN THE HEIGHTS - Spanish Lyric Theatre

Runners-Up: Richard Ryan - THE ODD COUPLE - Macbeth and Cheese/Ruskin Firehouse Cultural Center, Chloe Baker - WEDDING SECRETS - Carrollwood Players, Blake Smallen - DR. JEKYLL AND MR. HYDE - Jobsite Theater

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production

Winner: THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School

Runners-Up: SHREK THE MUSICAL - Arts In Motion, BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Tarpon Arts, SHOCKHEADED PETER - Jobsite Theater

Favorite Local Theatre

Winner: American Stage

Runners-Up: Carrollwood Players, Royal Knight Stage Company of River Ridge High School, Mad Theatre of Tampa



Related Stories
Review: Mat Smarts THE AGITATORS at FreeFall Theatre Company Photo
The Agitators is a play that was created in 2017 by playwright Mat Smart, which was then later turned into a podcast. Commissioned by the New York State Council on the Arts, the play shows the friendly/and not-so-friendly relationship between Susan B. Anthony and Fredrick Douglass over the course of 45 years leading up to Douglass’s death. The play itself opens with Douglass playing the violin and Susan B. Anthony is at a picnic. After premiering shortly following the lifting of restrictions following the COVID-19 Pandemic, and being produced by the Alabama Shakespeare Festival in 2020. The play won the Edgerton Award in 2017 for New Play.

Review: LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS at the West Coast Players Photo
You've never seen a LITTLE SHOP OF HORRORS quite like this!

Review: NEXT TO NORMAL Asks the Hard Questions at Manatee Players Photo
Next to Normal is a 2008 Rock Musical written by Brian Yorkey and Tom Kitt. The plot tells the story of a mother (Diana) who struggles with progressive Bipolar Disorder and how managing the disease and its effects take a toll on her family. The award-winning musical covers such topics as depression, grief, suicide, drug abuse, and ethics of modern psychiatry all set against the backdrop of a suburban lifestyle.

Creative Team Announced for THIS IS OUR YOUTH at The Off-Central Players Photo
The Off-Central Players will present THIS IS OUR YOUTH February 9th through 19.


From This Author - BWW Awards


Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards
January 27, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Rockland / Westchester Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards
January 27, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards
January 27, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Rhode Island Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Palm Springs AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Palm Springs Awards
January 27, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Palm Springs Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.

Winners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Oklahoma AwardsWinners Announced For The 2022 BroadwayWorld Oklahoma Awards
January 27, 2023

The winners have been announced for the 2022 BroadwayWorld Oklahoma Awards, honoring the best in regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2021 through September 30, 2022.