BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Awards; Just Two Weeks Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Tallahassee Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Tallahassee:

Best Choreography of a Musical
Kate Watson Gelabert & Lily Kaufmann - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 38%
Ashlee Benson - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 30%
Kate Watson Gelabert - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 14%

Best Costume Design
Rainy Edwards - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 40%
Mollie LaTorre - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 19%
Machelle Thompson - The Hunchback of Notre Dame - Leon Performing Arts 12%

Best Dancer
Gabrielle Arias - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 22%
Cara Young - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 18%
Ahmad Ratliff - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 12%

Best Direction
Tom Ossowski - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 27%
Krystof Kage - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 25%
Sarah Lucas - Cloud 9 - The Lab Theatre 19%

Best Featured Vocalist
Hannah Corlew (Madame de La Grande Bouche) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 44%
Brad Betros (Sheriff Earl) - All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 23%
Cristi Izquierdo - 9 to 5: The Musical - Theatre Tallahassee 11%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Aidan Neal (Lumiere) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 29%
Ian David Bossung (The Beast) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 20%
Melbin Borrero III - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 20%

Best Leading Actor in a Play
Alec Ruiz (Truffaldino) - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 35%
Daniel Gray - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Tallahassee 21%
Shane Howell (Betty/Edward) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Katerina McCrimmon (Belle) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 45%
Gabrielle Arias - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 21%
Adelina Mitchell - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 11%

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Erin McNellis - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 45%
Erika Stone - A Streetcar Named Desire - Theatre Tallahassee 25%
Franci Holland - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 18%

Best Lighting Design
Johan Godwaldt - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 34%
David Jones - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 25%
Genny Wynn - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 14%

Best Musical
Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 39%
In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 31%
All Shook Up - The School of Theatre at Florida State 11%

Best Play
The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 43%
Cloud 9 - The Lab Theatre 40%
Seminar - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Props
Rachel Weir - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 46%
The Cast - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 38%
Kevin Grab - How I Became a Pirate - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Set Design
Kevin Grab - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 42%
Dale Holcomb - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 31%
Krista Franco - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

Best Stage Manager
Kasey Blanco - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 39%
Rachael Kage - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 37%
Shannon Kaplan - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 13%

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Britton Hollingsworth (Gaston) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 21%
Keith Martinez - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 21%
Brad Betros (Cogsworth) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 13%

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Justin DeParis (Florindo) - The Servant of Two Masters 39%
Tanner Holman (Silvio) - The Servant of Two Masters 30%
Max Bowen (Joshua/Gerry) - Cloud 9 18%

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amanda Fernandez-Acosta - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 30%
Anna Jane Trinci (Mrs. Potts) - Disney's Beauty and the Beast - The School of Theatre at Florida State 27%
Leslie Gray - In the Heights - New Stage Theatreworks 10%

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Jelysbeth Bobadilla (Smeraldina) - The Servant of Two Masters - The School of Theatre at Florida State 36%
Kariana Sanchez (Maud/Victoria) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 32%
Macy Lanceta (Lin/Ellen) - Cloud 9 - The School of Theatre at Florida State 17%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).



Related Articles




More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram