BWW Reviews: SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS 2014 Winners Announced

BWW Reviews: SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS 2014 Winners Announced

Monday 19th January 2015, Paddington RSL NSW

The Sydney's Theatre community gathered at the 2014 SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS tonight for the 10th annual celebration of the best of the past year's work as judged by The Sydney Reviewers.

The Sydney Theatre Reviewers is an invitation only group of Sydney critics from print and online publications. The current Sydney Theatre Reviewers are Elissa Blake (Sun Herald), Jason Blake (Sydney Morning Herald), Deborah Jones (The Australian), Jo Litson (Sunday Telegraph), John McCallum (The Australian), Ben Neutze (Crikey/Daily Review), John Shand (Sydney Morning Herald), Diana Simmonds (stagenoise.com), Polly Simons (Daily Telegraph) and Cassie Tongue (AussieTheatre). The SYDNEY THEATRE AWARDS seeks to recognise Mainstream and Independent Theatre in Sydney, in comparison to the HELPMANN AWARDS which is judged on a national level.

The 33 Awards were presented by Jane Harders, John Paramor, Suzie Miller, Terry Serio, Shannon Murphy, Dan Wyllie, Lucy Durack, Christopher Horsey, Vanessa Scammel, Craig McLachlan, Justine Clarke, Marshall Napier, Susie Porter and David Burthold. In addition, the 340+ audience, packed into the Paddington RSL were entertained by performances by the cast of DIRTY DANCING, Emily Cascarino, Edward Grey, and Jemma Rix, accompanied by Chris King on piano.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Reg Livermore for nearly 60 years in the industry. The announcement was met with a standing ovation. Livermore shared that he knew he wanted to entertain at the age of 5 or 6 and used Evie Hayes as a role model to becoming a star after seeing a matinee performance of ANNIE GET YOUR GUN when he was 10 years old. He describes himself as a "good all rounder", shying away from the oft used modern term "triple threat".

Sport for Jove took 6 Awards for their productions including Best Independent Production, Best Actor in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production for George Banders, Best Lighting Design of an Independent Production for Toby Knyvett, and Best Sound Design of an Independent Production for David Stalley, all for ALL'S WELL THAT ENDS WELL. It'winning productions also included A DOLLS HOUSE (Best Actress in a Leading Role in an Independent Production for Matilda Ridgway) and THE CRUCIBLE (Best Actress in a Supporting Role in an Independent Production for Georgia Adamson).

Hayes Theatre Co was involved in winning shows, SWEET CHARITY(with Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions), THE DROWSY CHAPERONE(with Squabbologic), and MIRACLE CITY (with Luckiest Productions). THE DROWSY CHAPERONE won 4 Awards, SWEET CHARITY won 3 Awards and MIRACLE CITY won 2 Awards.

Bell Shakespeare won 4 awards for HENRY V including Best Mainstage Production, Best Direction of a Mainstream Production (Damien Ryan), Best Stage Design of a Mainstream Production (Anna Gardiner), Best Score or Sound Design of a Mainstream Production (Steve Francis and Drew Livingston) and Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Mainstream Production for Kate Mulvany in TARTUFFE.

Sydney Theatre Company won 5 awards for including Best Actress and Actor in a Leading Role in a Mainstream Production for Sarah Peirse (SWITZERLAND) and Richard Roxburgh (CYRANO DE BERGERAC), Best New Australian Work for Joanna Murray-Smith (SWITZERLAND) , Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Mainstream Production for Josh McConville and Best Costume Design of a Mainstream Production for Julie Lynch, both for NOISES OFF.

Joint winners of the Best Actor in a Leading Role in an Independent Production, Sean Hawkins and Andrew Henry (both for HOWIE THE ROOKIE) both paid tribute to Director Toby Schmitz's commitment to the production, including multiple international flights at his own expense. On accepting the award for Best Production of a Musical, SWEET CHARITY Director Dean Bryant and Producer Richard Carroll gave special acknowledgment to Producer Lisa Campbell (who was unable to attend due to the recent birth of her twins) for her drive and determination.


Congratulations to all the Winners and Nominees.


2014 - Nominations and WINNERS

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

Henry V (Bell Shakespeare) *WINNER*
The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir)
Switzerland (Sydney Theatre Company)
Tartuffe (Bell Shakespeare)

BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

All's Well That Ends Well (Sport for Jove) *WINNER*
Constellations (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)
A Doll's House (Sport for Jove)
Howie the Rookie (Red Line Productions in association with Strange Duck Productions and SITCo)

BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Jonathan Biggins (Noises Off)
Peter Evans (Tartuffe)
Sarah Goodes (Switzerland)
Damien Ryan (Henry V) *WINNER*

BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Dean Bryant (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone) *WINNER*
Damien Ryan (All's Well That Ends Well)
Toby Schmitz (Howie the Rookie)

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Jacqueline McKenzie (Children of the Sun)
Ursula Mills (Kryptonite)
Sarah Peirse (Switzerland) *WINNER*
Pamela Rabe (The Glass Menagerie)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Eamon Farren (Switzerland)
Luke Mullins (The Glass Menagerie)
Steve Rodgers (Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography)
Richard Roxburgh (Cyrano de Bergerac) *WINNER*

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Emma Palmer (Constellations)
Matilda Ridgway (A Doll's House) *WINNER*
Francesca Savige (All's Well That Ends Well)
Gabrielle Scawthorn (Stop Kiss)

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Anthony Gee (Music)
Julian Garner (The Crucible)
Sean Hawkins (Howie the Rookie) *JOINT WINNER*
Andrew Henry (Howie the Rookie) *JOINT WINNER*

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Helen Morse (Once In Royal David's City)
Kate Mulvany (Tartuffe) *WINNER*
Eloise Winestock (Henry V)
Doris Younane (Jump for Jordan)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Eugene Gilfedder (The Effect)
Marcus Graham (Hedda Gabler)
Josh McConville (Noises Off) *WINNER*
Yalin Ozucelik (Cyrano de Bergerac)

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Georgia Adamson (The Crucible) *WINNER*
Lily Newbury-Freeman (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Matilda Ridgway (The Crucible)
Francesca Savige (A Doll's House)

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

George Banders (All's Well That Ends Well) *WINNER*
Paul Bertram (On the Shore of the Wide World)
Robin Goldsworthy (Twelfth Night)
Anthony Gooley (A Doll's House)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Anna Gardiner (Henry V) *WINNER*
Michael Hankin (A Christmas Carol)
Ralph Myers (Is This Thing On?)
Michael Scott-Mitchell (Switzerland)

BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All's Well That Ends Well)
Lisa Mimmocchi (Howie the Rookie)
Lauren Peters (The Drowsy Chaperone) *WINNER*
Owen Phillips (Sweet Charity)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Alice Babidge with Renee Mulder (Cyrano de Bergerac)
Anna Cordingley (Tartuffe)
Julie Lynch (Noises Off) *WINNER*
Mel Page (A Christmas Carol)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Antoinette Barbouttis (All's Well That Ends Well)
Mason Browne (Ruthless!)
Tim Chappel (Sweet Charity)
Elizabeth Franklin (The Drowsy Chaperone) *WINNER*

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Benjamin Cisterne (A Christmas Carol) *WINNER*
Damien Cooper (The Long Way Home)
Sian James-Holland (Henry V)
Nick Schlieper (Macbeth)

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Ross Graham (Sweet Charity)
Martin Kinnane (Ruthless!)
Toby Knyvett (All's Well That Ends Well) *WINNER*
Sara Swersky (Constellations)

BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN OF A MAINSTREAM PRODUCTION

Steve Francis (The Long Way Home)
Steve Francis (Switzerland)
Steve Francis and Drew Livingston (Henry V) *WINNER*
Max Lyandvert (Macbeth)

BEST SOUND DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

Marty Jamieson (Constellations)
Jeremy Silver (Howie the Rookie)
David Stalley (All's Well That Ends Well) *WINNER*
David Stalley (The Crucible)

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

Brothers Wreck (Jada Alberts)
Eight Gigabytes of Hardcore Pornography (Declan Greene)
Is This Thing On? (Zoe Coombs Marr)
Jump for Jordan (Donna Abela)
Kryptonite (Sue Smith)
Switzerland (Joanna Murray-Smith) *WINNER*

BEST NEWCOMER

Elena Foreman (Sugarland)
Hunter Page-Lochard (Brothers Wreck, Black Diggers, Sugarland) *WINNER*
Rose Riley (The Glass Menagerie)
Dubs Yunupingu (Sugarland)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST

The Drowsy Chaperone
Is This Thing On? *WINNER*
Noises Off
Tartuffe

BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL

The Drowsy Chaperone (Squabbologic in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Miracle City (Luckiest Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co)
Strictly Ballroom (Global Creatures)
Sweet Charity (Luckiest Productions and Gooding Productions in association with Hayes Theatre Co) *WINNER*

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Blazey Best (Miracle City) *JOINT WINNER*
Verity Hunt-Ballard (Sweet Charity) *JOINT WINNER*
Lisa McCune (The King and I)
Katrina Retallick (Ruthless!)

JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Anderson (Falsettos)
Martin Crewes (Sweet Charity)
Jay James-Moody (The Drowsy Chaperone) *WINNER*
Ian Stenlake (Truth, Beauty and a Picture of You)

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Hilary Cole (Miracle City)
Margi de Ferranti (Ruthless!)
Esther Hannaford (Miracle City)
Debora Krizak (Sweet Charity) *WINNER*

BEST PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Alex Duncan (The Legend of King O'Malley)
Blake Erickson (Sondheim on Sondheim)
Robert Grubb (Strictly Ballroom) *WINNER*
Reg Livermore (Wicked)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION

Paul Geddes (The Drowsy Chaperone)
Max Lambert (Miracle City) *WINNER*
Nigel Ubrihien and Chris King (Falsettos)
Andrew Worboys (Sweet Charity)

BEST CABARET PRODUCTION

David Campbell Sings John Bucchino (David Campbell and John Bucchino)
O.C Diva (Hilary Cole)
Love and Death and an American Guitar (Toby Francis) *WINNER*
That 90s Show (Tom Sharah)

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN

Circus Under My Bed (Flying Fruit Fly Circus)
Pete the Sheep (Monkey Baa Theatre Company)
Pinocchio (Windmill and State Theatre Company of South Australia presented by Sydney Theatre Company and Sydney Opera House)
The Piper (My Darling Patricia presented by Sydney Festival and Carriageworks) *WINNER*

BEST PRODUCTION FOR YOUNG PEOPLE

A Christmas Carol (Belvoir)
M. Rock (atyp and Sydney Theatre Company)
Sugarland (atyp) *WINNER*
The Violent Outburst That Drew Me To You (Siren Theatre Co, Griffin Independent in association with In PlayArts and Riverside True West)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Reg Livermore *WINNER*

Related Articles View More Australia - Sydney Stories   Shows








From This Author Jade Kops

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE