Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Awards Update - Meg Hentges, Brooklyn Schwiesow Tied!

pixeltracker

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Sioux Falls! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Sioux Falls:

Best Actor in a Musical (local)
Matthew Walicke - Fiddler On the Roof - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 17%
Tim Hanson - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 16%
JD Ackman - Sound of Music - Prairie Repertory Theatre 14%

Best Actor in a Play (local)
DJ Steckelberg - Of Mice and Men - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 20%
Erin Sharp - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 15%
Austin Koenig - Boeing Boeing - Prarie Repertory Theatre 14%

Best Actress in a Musical (local)
Meg Hentges - Avenue Q - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 14%
Brooklyn Schwiesow - Bonnie & Clyde - State University Theatre 14%
Debbi Jones - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Play (local)
Amanda Pitzer - Of Mice and Men - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 18%
Terry Zerfas - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 18%
Taylor Eastman - Waiting for the Parade - Mighty Corson Art Players 12%

Best Choreographer (local)
Madison Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 30%
Robin Holcomb - Little Shop of Horrors - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 28%
Melissa Hauschild-Mork - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 26%

Best Costume Design - Play or Musical (local)
Melissa Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 38%
Billy Wilburn - Marverlous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 23%
Jessica Simons - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 15%

Best Director/Musical (local)
Daniel Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 25%
Billy Wilburn - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 16%
W. James Wood - Sound of Music - Prairie Rep Theatre 16%

Best Director/Play (local)
Callie Hisek - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 22%
JD Ackman - Boeing Boeing - Prarie Repertory Theatre 15%
James Wood - Chameleon Love - SUT South Dakota State University 14%

Best Lighting Design - Play or Musical (local)
Corey Shelsta - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 40%
Ashley Bietz - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 34%
Lucas Granholm - Romeo and Juliet - University of South Dakota 26%

Best Musical (local)
Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 25%
Fiddler on the Roof - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 25%
Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 16%

Best Play (local)
Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 43%
Chameleon Love - South Dakota State University 26%
Moon Over Buffalo - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 17%

Best Scenic Design - Play or Musical (local)
Billy Wilburn - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 43%
Natalie Hining - Seussical - University of South Dakota 26%
Victor Shonk - Romeo and Juliet - University of South Dakota 17%


Related Articles View More Sioux Falls Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Special Coverage