BWW Regional Awards


Winners Announced For The 2017 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards; Fly By Night Wins Best Musical!

Winners have been announced for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Seattle Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017.

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards took place in a record number of markets, with a record number of votes - including 56 cities across the United States; with our awards taking place globally in a record-breaking 11 countries, including multiple Canadian cities!

Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors.

The votes have been counted... Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Choreography (Local)
Brenda S. Henson - White Christmas - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Costume Design (Local)
Karen Ann Ledger - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Deanna Martinez - Les Miserables - CampTMP

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Jay Henson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Ensemble Cast Play or Musical (Local)
Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Mikko Juan - Kiss Me Kate - Seattle Musical Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Arick Brooks - Sound of Music - Paramount Theatre

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Daniel Cross - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Kayli Christine - Little Women - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Abby Corrigan - Fun Home - 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Cheryl Olson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Carson Haskell - Peter Pan A New Musical - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Rob McClure - Something Rotten - 5th Avenue Theatre

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Saxton Jay Walker - Peter and the Starcatcher - ArtsWest

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Brittney Stout - My Fair Lady - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Jill-Christine Wiley - The Sound of Music - Paramount

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Noelle Dawson - The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Tristan Roberson - Sweeney Todd - ArtsWest

Best Musical (Local)
Fly By Night - Reboot Theatre Company

Best Musical Direction (Local)
R.J. Tancioco - Dreamgirls - Village Theatre

Best NEW/ORIGINAL/ADAPTATION play/musical (Local)
Sarah Porkalob - Dragon Lady - Intiman

Best Play (Local)
The Diary of Anne Frank - ManeStage Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design (Local)
David Korins - Here Lies Love - Seattle Rep

Best Sound Design (Local)
Kevin Heard - Sweeney Todd - ArtsWest

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Village Originals Festival of New Musicals - Village Theatre

Best Touring Production
The Sound of Music - Paramount

Person to Watch (Local)
Justin Huertas

Theatre of the Year (Local)
ManeStage Theatre Company

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles


From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...