Predictor at Capital Stage
Dates: 6/21/2023 - 7/23/2023
📍 Theatre: Capital Stage
Capital Stage
2215 J Street, Sacramento CA 95816
Sacramento, CA 95816
Phone: 916-995-5464
Tickets: $25-$49
by Jennifer Blackmer
Directed by Imani Mitchell
West Coast Premiere 2019 O’Neill Playwrights Conference Finalist June 21 – July 23, 2023
Based on true events, PREDICTOR is the real-life story of Margaret Crane who, in 1967, defied all odds and expectations to become the inventor of the first home pregnancy test. An imaginative, stubborn, recovering-Catholic graphic artist with a proclivity for seeing things differently, Margaret contemplates the decision to sell her patent for the first home pregnancy test to Organon Pharmaceuticals. Will Meg’s invention fall into the wrong hands and disappear, or will she make the ultimate sacrifice to change the shape of women’s lives forever?
“Compelling, theatrical, and FUNNY, this play highlights and honors a woman in history who deserves to be known for her contribution!” – NATIONAL NEW PLAY EXCHANGE
Authors
News About Predictor at Capital Stage
REUNION to Make World Premiere at California Stage in Sacramento
July 06, 2026 IAM Studios announced the world premiere of REUNION, written by Imani Mitchell and directed by Devin Valdez, for a limited two-week run at California Stage in Sacramento.About the Theatre
Similar Shows Nearby
|
DRACULA on Tour Sacramento Fine Arts Center (10/02-10/02) |
|
West Side Story Davis Musical Theatre Company (1/08-1/31) |
|
The Black Feathers General Gomez Arts (10/24-10/24) |
|
Adamas Family the Musical Davis Musical Theatre Company (9/04-9/27) |
|
Brigadoon Davis Musical Theatre Company (3/05-3/28) |
|
The Thanksgiving Play The East Sonora Theatre (10/09-11/01) |
|
Maia Sharp General Gomez Arts (2/27-2/27) |
|
Aftershock Festival – 4 Day Pass Discovery Park (10/01-10/01) |
|
Peter Pan Goes Wrong The Fallon House Theatre in Columbia State Historic Park (8/21-9/20) |
|
us & the rest of 'em Celebration Arts (9/12-9/27) |







