Recipients from 21 High Schools to Be Honored at 2014-15 Applause Awards, 6/7

By: May. 13, 2015
Enter Your Email to Unlock This Article

Plus, get the best of BroadwayWorld delivered to your inbox, and unlimited access to our editorial content across the globe.




Existing user? Just click login.

The Dr. Phillips Center Florida Hospital School of Arts & Wellness announces the 2014- 2015 recipients of their annual Applause Awards with 21 schools from six counties of Central Florida (Orange, Polk, Seminole, Brevard, Lake, and Osceola).

The Dr. Phillips Center Florida Hospital School of Arts & Wellness Applause Awards celebrates the achievements of area high school teachers and students involved in musical theater. The program culminates by formally recognizing the participating high schools and students with an awards ceremony at the Walt Disney Theater on June 7, at 6:00 p.m.

Tickets for the event may be purchased by calling the Dr. Phillips Center Box Office at 844.513.2014 or by visiting the Box Office at 455 Magnolia Avenue, Orlando, FL 32801 Monday - Friday between 10:00 a.m. and 4:00 p.m. and Saturday 12:00 p.m. to 4:00 p.m. or online at drphillipscenter.org. Ticket prices online or by phone may include handling fees.

The Applause Awards program supports participating high schools by providing high quality learning, performing and creative experiences for students. Schools register to have their musical theater production reviewed by a qualified team of adjudicators who provide directors with valuable feedback. During the spring of each review period the Dr. Phillips Center hosts an awards showcase to recognize the outstanding achievements of high school musical theater productions and students. Modeled after the Tony Awards, the showcase features outstanding performances from participating high schools. The event demonstrates the enthusiasm, dedication and talent of high school musical theater programs and encourages participating schools to grow and continue improving their programs.

The Applause Awards provides participants with a number of learning opportunities throughout the year, including master classes led by touring Broadway artists, Broadway Speakers Bureau opportunities, student ticket packages for touring Broadway performances, awards for artistic excellence in performance and technical theater/design, feedback from industry professionals, classes, performance training workshops, and much more.


2014-2015 Applause Award Recipients:

Outstanding Musical

Freedom High School
Chicago

Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story

Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1

University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast 1

University High School
Tarzan Cast 1

Outstanding Ensemble

Boone High School
Evita

Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway

Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1

Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 2

University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast 1

West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Orchestra

Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway)

Gateway High School
The Wiz

Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story

Harrison School for the Arts
The Wiz

Osceola County School for the Arts
Cabaret

Wekiva High School
Cinderella

Outstanding Technical Achievement

MontVerde
Beauty and the Beast

University High School
Sweeney Todd

University High School
Tarzan

West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Male Performer in a Leading Role

Justin Cortes
Colonial High School
Legally Blonde the Musical
Callahan

Remell Bowens
Harrison School for the Arts
The Wiz
Tinman

Spencer Croy
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story
Tony

Emmanuel Gracia
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 2
Tony

Gian Perez
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1
Tony

Gian Perez
Lake Nona High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
William Barfee

Jake Labrador
MontVerde Academy
Beauty and the Beast
Gaston

Casey Gulledge
University High School
Tarzan Cast 1
Kerchak

Christian Douglass
University High School
Sweeney Todd
Sweeney Todd

Christian Douglass
University High School
Tarzan Cast 1
Tarzan

Outstanding Female Performer in a Leading Role

Katie Lang
Boone High School
Evita
Mid Eva

Alex Thomas
Freedom High School
Chicago
Velma

Deja Mack
Gateway High School
The Wiz
Dorothy

Alexis Yost
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story
Maria

Elena Wilson
Lake Highland Prep
Footloose
Rusty

Amelia Bryant
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1
Maria

Lilia Trombo
Lyman High School
Seussical the Musical
Mayzie La Bird

Victoria Heilman
Melbourne High School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown
Lucy Van Pelt

Esther Olivo
University High School
Tarzan Cast 1
Kala

Kelsey Brown
University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast 1
Mrs. Lovett

Kendall Meyer
West Orange High School
Peter Pan
Peter Pan

Outstanding Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Juan Valeriano
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone (West End)
Aldolpho

Ethan Ostrom
Hagerty High School
Hello, Dolly!
Barnaby Tucker

Josh Hillard
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story
Action

Daniel Tracht
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 2
Baby John

Alexander LaPlante
MontVerde Academy
Beauty and the Beast
Lumiere

Benjamin Eustace
Osceola School for the Arts
Cabaret
Ernst Ludwig

Chandler Small
Osceola School for the Arts
Cabaret
Herr Schultz

Chris Ludwig
University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast 1
Pirelli

Isaiah Rothstein
West Orange High School
Peter Pan
Smee

Outstanding Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Alexis Garcia
Colonial High School
Legally Blonde the Musical
Serena

Naomy Delgado
Colonial High School
Legally Blonde the Musical
Enid

Maddy Montz
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway)
Kitty

Emma Stimpson
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story
Anita

Lauren LaRuffa
Lake Highland Prep
Footloose
Vi Moore

Ariana Arzon
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1
Anybodys

Adrimel Marlasca
Melbourne High School
Shrek
Gingy

Magdalen Shore
Osceola School for the Arts
Cabaret
Fraulein Kost

Diana Schwam
Timber Creek High School
The Wizard of Oz
Glinda

Diana Alvarez
University High School
Tarzan Cast 1
Terk

Diana Alvarez
University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast 2
Beggar Woman

Outstanding Dancer

Nick Banner
Freedom High School
Chicago

Jailene Czajkowski
Gateway High School
The Wiz

Leroy Aponte
Gateway High School
The Wiz

Anyssa Tucker
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story

Danielle Towle
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 1 & 2

Payton Kret
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story Cast 2

Lilia Trombo
Lyman High School
Seussical The Musical

Tariro Chinyanganya
Melbourne High School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Kassidy Weideman
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Honorable Mention Performance

Juan Ayala
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone (Broadway)
Gangster 2

Leroy Aponte
Gateway High School
The Wiz
Yellow Brick Road Lead

Gabriel Sementari
MontVerde Academy
Beauty and the Beast
Baker & Flatware

Valeria Ariza
Poinciana High School
Once on This Island
Ensemble/Andrea

Ashley Michola
University High School
Tarzan Cast 1
Female Gorilla

Dove Haas
Windermere Prep
Little Shop of Horrors
Crystal

Esmeralda Nazario
University High School
Sweeney Todd
Featured Singer

Outstanding Director

David Lee
Boone High School
Evita

Matthew Nash-Brown
Freedom High School
Chicago

Gail Chase
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story

Melaney Douglass
University High School
Sweeney Todd Cast

Melaney Douglass
University High School
Tarzan

Benjamin D. Rush
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Musical Director

Tim Hanes
Colonial High School
Legally Blonde the Musical

Nicole Nasrallah
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone

Justin Chase
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story

Ryan Douglass
University High School
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Choreography

Emily Cordell
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone

Matthew Nash-Brown & Krisanne Collins
Freedom High School
Chicago

Laurel Renfroe
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story

Danielle Towle
Lake Nona High School
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling bee

Heidi Towle
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story

Tami Uhrig
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story

Tara Whitman
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Stage Management

Ann Kast
Harrison School for the Arts
The Wiz

Nick Composto & Harry Vaughn
MontVerde Academy
Beauty and the Beast

Lydia Borah
University High School
Sweeney Todd

Lydia Borah
University High School
Tarzan

Alex Crosby
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Overall Design

Ryan Douglass
University High School
Tarzan

Kenneth Rush
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Set Design

Tommy Mangieri
Lake Highland Prep
Footloose

Chris Hedley
Melbourne High School
You're a Good Man Charlie Brown

Gary Castler
MontVerde High School
Beauty and the Beast

Tom Davis
Osceola County School for the Arts
Cabaret

Benjamin D. Rush
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Lighting Design

Javier Calderon
Harrison School for the Arts
West Side Story

Genesis Ventura
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story

Kathy Wiebe LaPlante
MontVerde High School
Beauty and the Beast

Corey Marin
University High School
Sweeney Todd

Benjamin D. Rush
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Outstanding Sound Design

Brandon Yagel
Freedom High School
Chicago

Ryan Tran
University High School
Sweeney Todd

Outstanding Costume Design

Liz Hale & Tramaine Gray
Dr. Phillips High School
The Drowsy Chaperone

J. Marie Bailey & Tatiana LaBoy
Gateway High School
The Wiz

Alexa Crudo
Lyman High School
Seussical The Musical

Miranda Hauser
Osceola County School for the Arts
Cabaret

Kenneth Rush
West Orange High School
Peter Pan

Honorable Mention in Design

Stephen Pitters
Hagerty High School
Hello, Dolly!
Front Cover Artist

Gail Chase
Lake Nona High School
West Side Story
Lobby Display

James Thompson
Poinciana High School
Once on This Island
Front Cover Artist

Community Engagement

Lyman High School
Seussical the Musical



Comments

To post a comment, you must register and login.



Videos