Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards - Kelly Briggs Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for New Jersey! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for New Jersey:

Best Actor in a Drama (Professional)
Dan Lauria - Dinner with the Boys - New Jersey Repertory Company 20%
Tim Rinehart - Glengarry Glen Ross - The Eagle Theatre 19%
Danny Campos - The Secret Life of Hubie Hartzel - The Growing Stage Theatre 16%
John Jackowski - Glengarry Glen Ross - The Eagle Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Kelly Briggs - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 15%
Anthony Crouchelli - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 12%
Will Connell - Next to Normal - Eagle Theatre 10%
PJ Schweizer - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Drama (Professional)
Nicole Ari Parker - ANTONY & CLEOPATRA - McCarter Theatre 42%
Lori B. Lawrence - The Secret Life of Hubie Hartzel - The Growing Stage Theatre 27%
Wendy Peace - Lucky Me - New Jersey Repertory Company 17%
Antoinette LaVecchia - I LOVED, I LOST, I MADE SPAGHETTI - George Street Playhouse 13%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Beth Thompson - Bittersuite (Songs of More Experience) - Centenary Stage Company 15%
Jordan O'Brien - Next To Normal - The Eagle Theatre 8%
Miriam Payne - CATS - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 6%
Nikole Rizzo - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Cabaret or Musical Performance (Professional)
Kelly Briggs - Broadway & Beyond - Sweet Lula's 67%
Jeff Coon - An Evening at the Cape May Summer Club - Cape May Convention Hall 33%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
Jenn Rapp - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 24%
Jillian Petrie - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 15%
Dann Dunn - Footloose - The Eagle Theatre 15%
Jessica Evans - Oklahoma! - Bellarine Theatre Company 10%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Rusty Miller - Jekyll & Hyde - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 42%
Lorraine Anderson - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 21%
Jessica Evans - Oklahoma! - Bellarine Theatre Company 15%
Jacquie Revier / Greg Poplyk - MY FAIR LADY - Algonquin Arts 10%
click here for more...

Best Director in a Drama (Professional)
Emily Mann - ANTONY & CLEOPATRA - McCarter Theatre 33%
Ted Wioncek III - Glengarry Glen Ross - Eagle Theatre 28%
Stephen L. Fredericks - The Secret Life of Hubie Hartzel - The Growing Stage Theatre 20%
Frank Megna - Dinner with the Boys - New Jersey Repertory Company 6%
click here for more...

Best Director in a Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Charlie Siedenburg - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 19%
Stephen L. Fredericks - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 16%
Ed Corsi - Next to Normal - Eagle Theatre 13%
Ted Wioncek III - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Drama (Professional)
OUR TOWN - George Street PLayhouse 35%
Ted Wioncek III, Ed Corsi - Glengarry Glen Ross - Eagle Theatre 34%
Dan Lauria - Dinner with the Boys - New Jersey Repertory Company 10%
Master Harold and the boys - Luna Stage Company 6%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Benjamin Weill - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 22%
Chris Miller - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 12%
Chris Miller - Next To Normal - The Eagle Theatre 11%
Robert Terrano - Les Miserables - Kelsey Theater 10%
click here for more...

Best Local Theater
Les Miserables - Kelsey Theater - Playful Productions 27%
Bellarine Theatre Company 21%
august: osage county - old library theatre 21%
4th Wall Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Musical by a Local Theater (Non-Equity)
Les Miseables - Cumberland College Theater 25%
Bat Boy - Bellarine Theatre Company 14%
Cabaret - Sketch Club Players 11%
Avenue Q - 4th Wall Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Musical Theater Production (Professional)
Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 22%
Stephen L. Fredericks - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 16%
Ed Corsi & Ted Wioncek III - Next To Normal - The Eagle Theatre 16%
Ed Corsi & Ted Wioncek III - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best New Works (Professional)
Susan Rowan Masters - The Secret Life of Hubie Hartzel - The Growing Stage Theatre 32%
Bittersuite: Songs of More Experience - Centenary Stage Co. 20%
Dan Lauria - Dinner with the Boys - New Jesrey Repertory Company 19%
Richard Strand - Butler - New Jersey Repertory Company 9%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Steven Lee Burright - Monty Python's SPAMALOT - Surflight Theatre 26%
Perry Arthur Kroeger - Disney's The Little Mermaid - The Growing Stage Theatre 22%
Chris Miller, Ted Wioncek III - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 12%
Rob Hilliard - Oklahoma! - Bellarine Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
David Pierron - The Civil War: The Musical - The Eagle Theatre 34%
David Pierron - Next to Normal - Eagle Theatre 27%
Merek Royce Press - middlemen - New Jersey Rep 23%
Merek Royce Press - Lucky Me - New Jersey Repertory Company 8%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More New Jersey Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup