BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards December 5th Standings; THE PROM Leads Best Musical!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards December 5th Standings; THE PROM Leads Best Musical!
It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld New Jersey Standings

Best Children's Performance

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical
Amanda Papa - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 7%
Jessica Huch - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 6%
Matty Price - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 6%
Jensyn Modero - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 5%
Brooke Engen - THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 5%
Lea Antolini-Lid & Jillian Pietre - SEUSSICAL - Centenary Stage Company 4%
Bong Dizon - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN - West Hudson Arts & Theater 4%
Amy Carr Skalecki - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 4%
Shannon Garahan - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 4%
Heather Grasso - GREASE - Broadway theatre of Pitman 4%
Phil Solomon - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
Dawn Ward Lau - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 3%
Tori Palin - CARRIE - StageWorks at Studio 237 3%
Nicolette Smith - AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 3%
Diana Baer - RENT - Bergen county players 3%
Cindy Thole - INTO THE WOODS - FDU Theater 2%
Arianna Cacioppo - FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
Donna Battaglia - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Premier Theatre Company 2%
Allison Korn - CABARET - Haddonfield Plays and Players 2%
Danni Mahon - FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 2%
Barbara Brady - GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 2%
Paula Sloan - STEEL PIER - Surflight Theatre 2%
Marc Leland - THE TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 2%
Haley Schmalbach - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Maurer Productions Onstage 2%
Natalie Hayes Scott - AVENUE Q - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical
Dawn Jaedicke-Frederick - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 5%
Howard Whitmore - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 4%
Josie Genuardi and Danielle Kline - ANNIE WARBUCKS - Surflight Theatre 4%
Joanne Penrose - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 4%
Karen Hart & Elise Fitzsimmons - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 4%
Katie Lupfer - RENT - Bergen county players 4%
Karen Hart & Madison Young - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 4%
Zach Mazaout - TWELFTH NIGHT - Cranford Dramatic Club 4%
Nick Montesano - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 4%
Amy Kurfist - THE PROM - Old Library Theatre 3%
Susanne Houstle - INTO THE WOODS - FDU Theater 3%
Roman Koster - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN - West Hudson Arts & Theater 3%
Jamie Gross - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 3%
Sandra Nissen - GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 3%
Fran Harrison - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Community Players no 3%
Maureen Mulvihill - THE TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 2%
Shaun Laurencio and John Rattacasa - SPONGEBOB SQUAREPANTS - Off Broad Street Player 2%
Anthony Remer - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - /Mauer Productions/Kelsey Theater 2%
Bunny Mateosian - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 2%
Brooke Harrsch - GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES - Chatham Community Players no 2%
Jessica McGovern - DISASTER! - Surflight Theatre 2%
Laurie Wood - GUYS AND DOLLS - Somerset Valley Players 2%
Jim Parks - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 2%
Allegra Mroz - A DOLL'S HOUSE - In Death's Company 2%
Ryan PJ Mullholland - CABARET - Haddonfield Plays and Players 2%

Best Dance Production
THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 23%
FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 21%
THE NUTCRACKER - American Repertory Ballet/State Theatre 20%
STEEL PIER - Surflight Theatre 10%
STATE FAIR - Surflight Theatre 9%
FUNNY GIRL - Gateway Playhouse 7%
ON THE TOWN - Music Mountain Theatre 6%
GISELLE - AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET - NBPAC 4%

Best Dance Production
THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 23%
FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 21%
THE NUTCRACKER - American Repertory Ballet/State Theatre 20%
STEEL PIER - Surflight Theatre 10%
STATE FAIR - Surflight Theatre 9%
FUNNY GIRL - Gateway Playhouse 7%
ON THE TOWN - Music Mountain Theatre 6%
GISELLE - AMERICAN REPERTORY BALLET - NBPAC 4%

Best Direction Of A Musical
Chris Huch - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
Holly Logue - GODSPELL - Kean University 5%
Christopher J. Guell and Andrew S. Golden - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 4%
Todd Buonopane - THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 4%
Howard Whitmore - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 4%
Amanda Castro-Cinroy - YOURE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN - WEST hudson Arts & Theater 4%
Nick Montesano - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 3%
Brendan Stackhouse - FUN HOME - StageWorks at Studio 237 3%
Steven Bell - RENT - Bergen county players 3%
Michael Restaino - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Khy Garner - DOGFIGHT - Main Street Theatre Company 3%
James Grausam - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 3%
Dawn Ward Lau - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 2%
Susan Speidel - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Community Players no 2%
Nicolette Smith - AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 2%
Alan Van Antwerp - INTO THE WOODS - Chester Theater Group 2%
Cathy Roy - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Mayo Performing Arts Center 2%
Tori Clemens - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Trilogy repretory 2%
John Menter - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 2%
Becky Randazzo - URINETOWN - CDCTheatrre 2%
James Grausam - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 2%
Arianna Cacioppo & Trevor DeLello - SPRING AWAKENING - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
Trevor DeLello - FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
Drew Molotsky - GREASE - Broadway theatre of Pitman 2%
Lea Antolini-Lid & Jillian Pietre - SEUSSICAL - Centenary Stage Company 2%

Best Direction Of A Play
Teresa Choate - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 9%
Peter James - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 5%
Alan Demovsky - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 5%
Nick Montesano - MEDEA - NENAproductionss 5%
Susan Speidel - TWELFTH NIGHT - Cranford Dramatic Club 4%
Chris Hietikko - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 4%
Matt Masiello - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - WEST hudson Arts & Theater 4%
Amy E. Jones - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Holmdel Theatre Company 4%
Katie Toledo - GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES - Chatham Community Players no 3%
Mia Preziosi - FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 3%
Alex Tobey - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 3%
Mead Winters - GOD OF CARNAGE - Nutley Little Theatre 3%
Susan speidel - 12TH NIGHT - CDCTheatrre 3%
Allegra Mroz - A DOLL'S HOUSE - In Death's Company 3%
Shaun Laurencio - PUFFS - Off Broad Street Players 2%
Bethany Miranda - PS I LOVE YOU - First Avenue Playhouse 2%
Kevin Gunther - LETTERS TO SALA - Main Street Theatre Company 2%
Stephen Davis - MACBETH - NextStage Rep. 2%
Bernice Garfield-Szita - A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Center Players, Freehold 2%
Nolan Hennely - MISS JULIE - FDU Theater 2%
Matt Masiello - DROP DEAD - West Hudson Arts & Theater 2%
Priya Iyer - INDIA PALE ALE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 2%
Doug McLaughlin - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Chatham Community Players no 2%
John J. Wooten - SATELLITES - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Emily Mann - THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 1%

Best Ensemble
THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 4%
BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 3%
ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
RENT - Bergen county players 3%
PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 3%
CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 3%
ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 3%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - West hudson Arts & Theater 2%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Players 2%
GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 2%
THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 2%
GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 2%
THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 2%
SEUSSICAL - FDU Theater 2%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - West Hudson Arts & Theater 2%
REEFER MADNESS - Bound Brook Performing Arts Center 2%
ANNIE WARBUCKS - Surflight Theatre 2%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
A GENTLEMAN'S GUIDE TO LOVE & MURDER - Light opera of nj 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Surflight Theatre 2%
FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 2%

Best Hair and Wig Design
Christa Steiner - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Surflight Theatre 14%
Melissa Miller - RENT - Bergen county players 11%
Robert Delgado - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 11%
Lindsay Monoco - KINKY BOOTS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 9%
Roxanne Cohen - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 8%
John Rattacasa - GREASE - Broadway theatre of Pitman 8%
Tommy Kurzman - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - George Street Playhouse 7%
John Rattacasa - BIG FISH - Broadway theatre of Pitman 6%
Joelle Zazz - SPRING AWAKENING - Vanguard Theater Company 5%
Sierra SchwatkaBoger - FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 5%
Terrell Jordan Jenkins - PASSING STRANGE - Vanguard Theater Company 3%
Karen Sutherland - FUNNY GIRL - Gateway Playhouse 3%
Liz Printz - JOY THE MUSICAL - George Street Playhouse 2%
Charles G. LaPointe - THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 2%
Anthony Remer - SORDID LIVES - The MTM Players/Kelsey Theatre at Mercer 2%
Chuck LaPointe - THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 2%
Robert Delgado - LADY KILLERS - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Terrell Jordan Jenkins - THE SPITFIRE GRILL - Vanguard Theater Company 1%
Fre Howard - CLYDE'S - George Street Playhouse 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical
Sam Lazofsky - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 8%
Cameron Filepas - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 6%
Ryan Sautner - INTO THE WOODS- IN CONCERT - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 5%
Alan Seward - RENT - Bergen county players 5%
Kyle Santopadre - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 4%
Sarah Woods - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 4%
Nick Montesano - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 4%
Anthony Marinaro - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Surflight Theatre 3%
Nik Marmo - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
Zach Bliss - ROCK OF AGES - Exit 82 Theatre 3%
Tiffany Atkins - TIN CAT SHOES - Nutley Little Theatre 3%
Nik Marmo - INTO THE WOODS - Chester Theater Group 3%
Mark Reilly - A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Light Opera of NJ 3%
Joe McKie - GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 3%
Joshua Langman - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
Mark Reilly - TWELFTH NIGHT - CDCTheatrre 2%
Anthony Marinaro - DISASTER! - Surflight Theatre 2%
Leo Hidalgo - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 2%
Zach Pizza - ONLY HUMAN - Vivid Stage 2%
Kyle Santopadre - GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Phoenix Productions 2%
Zack Gage - SELLING KABUL - Premiere Stages at Kean University 2%
Joshua Langman - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Roman Klima - KINKY BOOTS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Gerard Bourcier - THE TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 2%
David Heguy - SPRING AWAKENING - Vanguard Theater Company 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance
Jonathan Mehl - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 8%
Mark Baron - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 7%
Michelle Cursi - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 7%
Charles Santoro - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Mayo Performing Arts Center 7%
Will Rich - RENT - Bergen county players 6%
David Shirley - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 5%
Jeff Brown - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 4%
Daniel Mullins - THE PROM - Old Library Theatre 4%
Kyle Blackburn - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
Kyle Cao - AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 3%
Hosun Moon - PARADE - American Theater Group 3%
Jack Bender - INTO THE WOODS - Chester Theater Group 3%
Nicole D'Angelo - FUN HOME - StageWorks at Studio 237 3%
AJ Meeker - DOGFIGHT - Main Street Theatre Company 3%
Miguel Sutedjo - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 3%
Jason Neri - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 3%
John Brzozowski - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 2%
Beth Moore - AVENUE Q - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Trisha Dennis - CABARET - Haddonfield Plays and players 2%
Trisha Dennis - ROCK OF AGES - The Ritz Theater Company 2%
AJ Meeker - A FUNNY THING HAPPENED ON THE WAY TO THE FORUM - Main Street Theatre Company 2%
Scott Tomlin - SEUSSICAL - North Star Theatre 2%
Debby Rolland - FUNNY GIRL - Gateway Playhouse 2%
Laurie Gougher - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - /Mauer Productions/Kelsey Theater 2%
Matt DeMarco - ROCK OF AGES - Exit 82 Theatre 1%

Best Musical
THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 5%
GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 4%
YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - WEST hudson Arts & Theater 4%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 3%
RENT - Bergen county players 3%
THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 3%
THE PROM - Axelrod Performing Arts Center 3%
CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 3%
PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 3%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Mayo Performing Arts Center 3%
ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 2%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Players 2%
THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 2%
FUN HOME - StageWorks at Studio 237 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Surflight Theatre 2%
DOGFIGHT - Main Street Theatre Company 2%
A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Light Opera of NJ 2%
THE PROM - Old Library Theatre 2%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 2%
BILLY ELLIOT - Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
REEFER MADNESS - Bound Brook Performing Arts Center 2%
THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Ferrell Studios 2%

Best New Play Or Musical
THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 24%
JOY THE MUSICAL - George Street Playhouse 14%
TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 13%
FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 13%
CERTAIN ASPECTS OF CONFLICT IN THE NEGRO FAMILY - premiere stages 9%
THE FRONTIER CASINO - The Ritz Theater Company 7%
CERTIFIABLY YOURS - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 7%
TALES FROM THE GUTTENBERG BIBLE - George Street Playhouse 6%
A TALE OF TWO CITIES COBBLED TOGETHER BY THE BROTHERS LOVEJOY - East Lynne Theater Company 5%
STARCHILD- THE BALLAD OF DEBBIE WALKER - Crossroads Theatre 3%

Best Performer In A Musical
Jaclyn Lenox - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 4%
Hadley Magaziner - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 3%
Addie Jaymes - ANNIE WARBUCKS - Surflight Theatre 2%
Maria Ruppert - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN CHARLIE BROWN - West Hudson Arts & Theater 2%
Gaby Couto - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 2%
Tyler Sautner - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Michelle Elaine Lucey - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 2%
Rob Ryan - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 2%
Lily Erneta - URINETOWN - CDCTheatrre 2%
Howard Whitmore - GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 2%
Andi Kern - FOOTLOOSE - Harmony Dance Theater 2%
Ryan Sautner - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Austin Lee Windolph - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 1%
James Coleman - SPRING AWAKENING - Harmony Dance Theater 1%
Lindsay Spitzer - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Ferrell Studios 1%
Frankie Perez - YOU'RE A GOOD MAN, CHARLIE BROWN - West Hudson Arts & Theater 1%
Sarah Lockwood - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 1%
Asher Paterno - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 1%
Nick Buonvicino - DOGFIGHT - Main Street Theatre Company 1%
Jeff Parsons - THE PROM - Old Library Theatre 1%
Damon Quattrocchi - RENT - Bergen county players 1%
Patrick Connolly-Blood - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 1%
Alyssa Ramsey - CINDERELLA - Centenary Stage Company 1%
Justice Vera - GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 1%
Bethany Miranda - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Premier Theatre Company 1%

Best Performer In A Play
Aidan Sales - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 6%
Brooke Harrsch - GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES - Chatham Community Players no 5%
Melody Stubbs - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 4%
Jessica Jones - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - West Hudson Arts & Theater 3%
Brandon Luckenbaugh - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
Yves Turgeon - GRUESOME PLAYGROUND INJURIES - Chatham Community Players no 3%
Tori Knapp - FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 3%
Ray Dademo - MEDEA - NENAproductionss 3%
Joanne Guarnaccia - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 3%
Katie Bauer - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Holmdel Theater Company 3%
Joshua Crockett - ONLY HUMAN - Vivid Stage 3%
Carl Wallnau - LADY KILLERS - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Raul Ortega III - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Bailey Davin - MISS JULIE - FDU Theater 2%
Bong Dizon - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - West Hudson Arts & Theater 2%
Bill Barry - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 2%
Tyler Davis - BAD JEWS - Life & Death Brigade Theatricals 2%
Helen Coxe - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 2%
William Leiby - LOST IN YONKERS - Fool Moon Theatre 2%
Nikolas Elrifi - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 2%
Arthur Carlson - RADIUM GIRLS - Old Library Theatre 2%
Joshua Switala - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Bergen county players 2%
Lizzie Engelberth - A DOLL'S HOUSE - In Death's Company 1%
Steve Guttenberg - TALES FROM THE GUTTENBERG BIBLE - George Street Playhouse 1%
Zaven Ovian - SELLING KABUL - Premiere Stages at Kean University 1%

Best Play
ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 6%
ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 6%
A MIDSUMMER NIGHTS DREAM - West Hudson Arts & Theater 5%
POPCORN FALLS - Surflight Theatre 5%
THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 5%
HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 4%
FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 4%
TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 4%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Bergen county players 4%
PUFFS - Off Broad Street Players 4%
THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Holmdel Theater Company 4%
A DOLL'S HOUSE - In Death's Company 3%
CLUE - Fool Moon Theatre 3%
MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 3%
WINE IN THE WILDERNESS - two river theater 3%
LADY KILLERS - Centenary Stage Company 3%
MEDEA - NENAproductionss 3%
LITTLE WOMEN - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 3%
THE CRUCIBLE - Stone Church Players 3%
BAD JEWS - Life & Death Brigade Theatricals 2%
THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 2%
A BLACK AND WHITE COOKIE - Center Players, Freehold 2%
GOD OF CARNAGE - Nutley Little Theatre 2%
MACBETH - The Ritz Theater Company 2%
THE FLICK - Chatham Community Players no 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical
Howard Whitmore - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 7%
Charles Lid - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 5%
Jody Laufer & Gerard Bourcier - RENT - Bergen county players 5%
Jacob Brown - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 4%
Chris Strangfeld - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Surflight Theatre 4%
David Barber - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
David Barber - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
John Ehrenberg - CRIMES OF THE HEART - FDU Theater 3%
Mike D'Arcy - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 3%
Andrew Robinson - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 3%
Kyle Santopadre - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 3%
Roy Pancirov - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Players 3%
David Barber - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
Chuck Lid - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Maiko Chii - INTO THE WOODS - FDU Theater 3%
Ashley Cusack - GREEN DAY'S AMERICAN IDIOT - Phoenix Productions 3%
Chris Miller - CABARET - Haddonfield Plays and Players 2%
The Garbologists - ALEX DANNECKER - Cape May stage 2%
David Arsenault - PARADE - American Theater Group 2%
Ashley Cusack - HELLO DOLLY - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Edward Pierce - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 2%
James Brown - GOD OF CARNAGE - Nutley Little Theatre 2%
Gerard Bourcier - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 2%
Roy Pancirov - THE FLICK - Chatham Community Players no 2%
Gerard Bourcier - THE TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 2%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical
Tyler Sautner - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 12%
David Shirley - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 7%
Tim Larsen - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 6%
Arnold Teixeira - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 5%
Dylan Franz - THE PROM - Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 5%
John Frangione - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Mayo Performing Arts Center 4%
Amelia Way - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 4%
Duane Cosby - GUYS AND DOLLS - Mystic Vision Players 4%
Jaime Valente - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 4%
James Grausam - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 3%
Nate Brown - PARADE - American Theater Group 3%
Megan Ferentinos - INTO THE WOODS - Chester Theater Group 3%
Joe DeVico - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Players 3%
Ian Wehrle - STEEL PIER - Surflight Theatre 3%
Chris Strangfeld - DRACULA, A COMEDY OF TERRORS - Surflight Theatre 3%
Mark Zuckerman - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Phoenix Productions 2%
Steven Beckel - TWELFTH NIGHT - The Shakespeare Theatre of New Jersey 2%
Mark Zuckerman - GUYS AND DOLLS - Phoenix Productions 2%
Allison Russell - THE TRIAL OF EBENEZER SCROOGE - The MTM Players/Kelsey Theatre at Mercer 2%
Mark Zuckerman - THE MUSIC MAN - Phoenix Productions 2%
Nia Abdullah - THE LAST FIVE YEARS - Ferrell Studios 2%
Darren Sussman - MURRAY THE ELF, AND THE CASE OF THE MISSING MISTLETOE - Pegasus Theatre Company 2%
Jan Topoleski and joe Ficarra - KINKY BOOTS - Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Rick Essig - TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 1%
Rick Essig - THE TOXIC AVENGER - Players Guild of Leonia 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical
Abigail Armstead - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 3%
EJ Gorman - AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 3%
Carleigh Boyle - FUN HOME - StageWorks at Studio 237 3%
RJ Clemens - GUYS AND DOLLS - Somerset Valley Players 2%
Samantha Soybel (Mary Phagan) - PARADE - American Theater Group 2%
Connor Introna - BE MORE CHILL - Brook Arts Center Community Players 2%
Ryan Sautner - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 2%
Melissa Miller - RENT - Bergen county players 2%
Jon Voinski - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 2%
Leo Caravano - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Chatham Community Players no 2%
Susan Speidel - A GENTLEMAN’S GUIDE TO LOVE AND MURDER - Light opera of nj 2%
Marisa Helene Mast - EVIL DEAD THE MUSICAL - Phoenix Productions 2%
Nicole Boscarino - REEFER MADNESS - Bound Brook Performing Arts Center 2%
Marcella Abouyan - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 2%
Kevin Albanese - DOGFIGHT - Main Street Theatre Company 2%
Cenera Moore - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 2%
Maya Lau - THE PROM - Mt Tabor ARTs Collaborative 2%
Kennedy Kelly - GODSPELL - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
DJ Brown - PIPPIN - NENAproductionss 2%
Haley DeLuna - INTO THE WOODS - FDU Theater 2%
Vinnie DiFilippo - ROCK OF AGES - The Ritz Theater Company 2%
Andre Williams - ROCK OF AGES - Centenary Stage Company 2%
Jesse Simpson - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Cranford Dramatic Club 1%
Sara Targett - THE PROM - Bellarine Theatre Company 1%
Jayden Declet - AMERICAN IDIOT - Summit Playhouse 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play
Sal Marino - ONE FLEW OVER THE CUCKOO'S NEST - StageWorks at Studio 237 6%
Anthony Preuster - MEDEA - NENAproductionss 6%
Aidan Colon - THE TEMPEST - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 5%
Ciara Chanel - TRACY JONES - Art House Productions 5%
Zack Pascarello - CRIMES OF THE HEART - FDU Theater 5%
Gabriela Postigo - THE DIARY OF ANNE FRANK - Holmdel Theatre Company 4%
Katie Toledo - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 4%
Daivid Cruz - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 3%
Grace Callaghan - MASTER CLASS - Bergen county players 3%
Kayla Yepez - OFF THE MAP - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Mandy Feiler - CINDERELLA - Plays in the Park 3%
Nick Bettens - LADY KILLERS - Centenary Stage Company 3%
Emily Agresta - FRONT OF HOUSE - Fairleigh Dramatics 3%
Xavier Reyes - CLYDE'S - George Street Playhouse 2%
Eitan Hiller - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Juan Tobon - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
David Israeli - HAND TO GOD - Nutley Little Theatre 2%
Derek Egidio - A DOLL'S HOUSE - In Death's Company 2%
Jason Reynolds - PUFFS - Off Broad Street Players 2%
Christopher Torres - ANIMAL FARM - Kean Theatre Council- Kean University 2%
Austin Pendleton - THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 2%
Tina Benko - THE PIANIST - George Street Playhouse 2%
Amanda Frederick - SORDID LIVES - Haddonfield Plays and Players 2%
Tom Bessellieu - THE TRIAL OF EBENEZER SCROOGE - 2023 2%
ANIL JOSEPH - INDIA PALE ALE - Dragonfly Multicultural Arts Center 2%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - Premier Theatre Company 22%
WIZARD OF OZ - Surflight Theatre 15%
CHITTY CHITTY BANG BANG - Bellarine Theatre Company 13%
CINDERELLA - Surflight Theatre 12%
POST, LIKE, SHARE - FDU Theater 10%
A WINNIE-THE-POOH CHRISTMAS TAIL - Maurer Productions Onstage 7%
A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD - Hoboken Children’s Theater Company 7%
PURE IMAGINATION - Kelsey Theater at Mercer 6%
A YEAR WITH FROG AND TOAD - Gateway Playhouse 6%
MURRAY THE ELF, AND THE CASE OF THE MISSING MISTLETOE - Pegasus Theatre Company 4%

Favorite Local Theatre
Surflight Theatre 5%
Bellarine Theatre Company 5%
Phoenix Productions 5%
Centenary Stage Company 4%
Brook Arts Center Community Players 4%
Bergen county players 4%
West Hudson Arts & Theater 4%
StageWorks at Studio 237 3%
Chatham Players 3%
Premiere Stages at Kean University 3%
CDCTheatrre 3%
NENAproductions Theater Project 2%
Mt. Tabor ARTs Collaborative 2%
Nutley Little Theatre 2%
Mayo Performing Arts Center 2%
Plays in the Park, Edison 2%
Villagers Theatre 2%
Harmony Dance Theater 2%
Broadway Theatre of Pitman 2%
Summit Playhouse 2%
Cranford dramatic club 2%
Algonquin Arts Theatre 2%
Old Library Theatre 2%
Mystic Vision Players 2%
Plays in the Park 2%



Videos