Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

META Announces 2012-2013 Winners

The METAs are proud to announce the 2012-2013 Winners

During the first annual gala event of the Montreal English Theatre Awards, the following artists, companies, and productions were awarded for their excellence in theatre in the 2012-2013 Season

Winners Highlighted

Professional Category

Outstanding Production

Head à Tête

Geordie Productions

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery ,Centaur Theatre


Outstanding Direction

Alain Goulem

Head à Tête

Geordie Productions

Amanda Kellock

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

Andrew Shaver

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Harry Standjofski

August, an Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Roy Surette

Good People

Centaur Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor 3-way tie

Daniel Brochu

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

Patrick Costello

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

Graham Cuthbertson

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Alain Goulem

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

Joe De Paul

Head à Tête

Geordie Productions

Outstanding Actress

Lucinda Davis

Harlem Duet

Black Theatre Workshop

Johanna Nutter

Good People

Centaur Theatre Company

Chuma Sopotela

Waiting for the Barbarians

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts, Mopo Cultural Trust, and Baxter Theatre Centre

Patricia Sommersett

Trench Patterns

Infinitheatre

Julie Tamiko Manning

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actress

Shiong-En Chan

Thinking of Yu

Imago Theatre

Clare Coulter

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Susan Glover

Robin Hood

Geordie Productions

Catherine Lemieux

Good People

Centaur Theatre Company

Fiona Reid

Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott

Centaur Theatre Company


Outstanding Supporting Actor

Kyle Gatehouse

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Karl Graboshas

Good People

Centaur Theatre Company

James Loye

Robin Hood

Geordie Productions

Andrew Shaver

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company

Jeremiah Sparks

Harlem Duet

Black Theatre Workshop

Outstanding Set Design

John Dinning

Good People

Centaur Theatre Company

Amy Keith

Head à Tête

Geordie Productions

James Lavoie

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Eo Sharp

Red

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Sarah Yaffe

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company


Outstanding Costume Design

Marija Djordjevic

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

James Lavoie

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

James Lavoie

Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott

Centaur Theatre Company

Cathia Pagotto

Robin Hood -

Geordie Productions

Sarah Yaffe

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery, Centaur Theatre Company


Outstanding Lighting Design

Luc Prairie

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Martin Sirois

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Martin Sirois

Thinking of Yu

Imago Theatre

Robert Thomson

Red

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Sarah Yaffe

Trad

SideMart Theatrical Grocery , Centaur Theatre Company


Outstanding Sound Design

Jesse Ash

Sherlock Holmes

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Robert Denton

Harlem Duet

Black Theatre Workshop

Alain Goulem

Head à Tête

Geordie Productions

Kristie Ibrahim

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre

Keith Thomas

Red

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts


Independent Category

Outstanding Production

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre


Outstanding Direction

Joel Miller

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre

Emma Tibaldo

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre

Paul Van Dyke

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Logan Williams

Ludwig & Mae

Title 66 Productions


Outstanding Actor

Alex McCooeye

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Jamie Robinson

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre

Jaa Smith-Johnson

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Serge Turcotte

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

In Your Face Entertainment

Outstanding Actress - 4 way tie

Rebecca Croll

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Jennifer Morehouse

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre

Aiza Ntibarikure

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Nadia Verucci

Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris

In Your Face Entertainment


Outstanding Supporting Actress

Lucinda Davis

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre

Diana Fajrajsl

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre

France Rolland

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Lily Maclean

Ludwig & Mae

Title 66 Productions

Julie Tamiko Manning

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre


Outstanding Supporting Actor

Greg Kramer

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Paul Van Dyke

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Brett Watson -

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Outstanding Set Design

Roze Bell

Ludwig & Mae

Title 66 Productions

Tim Boucher

Art

Brave New Productions

Frances Farley

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Peter Vatsis

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Outstanding Costume Design

Roze Bell

Ludwig & Mae

Title 66 Productions

Veronica Classen

Richard III

Metachroma Theatre

Melanie Michaud

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Susana Vera

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Logan Williams

Hamlet

Persephone Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design

Erwann Bernard

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

David Perreault Ninacs

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Vuyo Bhembe

Oroonoko

Persephone Productions

Peter Cerone & Brian Lipson

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Michael Leon & Matt Waddell

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre


Combined Categories

Outstanding Ensemble

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

The Hound of the Baskervilles

Theatre Lac Brome

Innocence Lost: A Play About Steven Truscott

Centaur Theatre Company

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Repercussion Theatre


Outstanding New Text (original or adaptation)

Marcus Youssef

Jabber (New Text)

Geordie Productions

Alyson Grant

Trench Patterns (New Text)

Infinitheatre

Greg Kramer

Sherlock Holmes (Adaptation)

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts

Outstanding Translation

Maureen Labonte

August, An Afternoon in the Country

Centaur Theatre Company

Andreas Apergis and Joseph Shragge

The Bacchae

Scapegoat Carnivale

Nadine Desrochers

The Medea Effect

Talisman Theatre

Community Theatre

Outstanding Production

Oklahoma!

Hudson Music Club

Princess Ida

The Lakeshore Light Opera

Tales From Odessa

The Segal Centre for Performing Arts & Dora Wasserman Yiddish Theatre


The METAs are Montreal's first peer-juried awards for English language theatre.

-30-



Related Articles View More Montreal Stories   Shows

More Hot Stories For You