Skip to main content Skip to footer site map
BWW Regional Awards

Vote For the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Awards; Just Two Weeks Left!

Voting is open for the 2017 BroadwayWorld Los Angeles Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2016 and September 2017. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Los Angeles:

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Large Venue)
Rita Wilson - Liner Notes: Songwriters, Stories and Music with Rita Wilson and Friends - Audrey Skirball Kenis Theater at The Geffen 35%
Kelli O'Hara - An Evening with Kelli O'Hara - Valley Performing Arts Center 34%
Clinton Leupp - Miss Coco Peru- The Taming of the Tension - Renberg Theatre 16%

Best Cabaret Artist - Female (Small Venue)
Donna Louden - Donna Explains It All: a Totally 90's Cabaret - Rockwell Table & Stage 31%
Andrea Marcovicci - Crossing Time - The Gardenia 26%
Kay Cole - Souvenir - Sterling's Upstairs at the Federal 26%

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Large Venue)
Matthew Morrison - Solo Concert - The Broad Stage 47%
Jason Graae - Faith Prince & Jason Graae - The Prince and the Showboy - Irvine Barclay Theatre 28%
Kyle Riabko - Bacharach Reimagined - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 13%

Best Cabaret Artist - Male (Small Venue)
Mark Reis - I'd Enjoy Being a Girl...on Broadway - Rockwell Table & Stage 31%
Aaron Lazar - From Broadway to Hollywood - Rockwell Table & Stage 20%
James Snyder - Soliloquy - Catalina Bar & Grill 17%

Best Choreography (Local Production)
Cheryl Baxter - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 23%
Cate Caplin - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 20%
Shauna Bradford - Cabaret - One More Productions at The GEM Theater 9%

Best Choreography (Touring Production)
Andy Blankenbuehler - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 45%
Christopher Wheeldon - An American In Paris - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 20%
Scott Graham and Steven Hoggett - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 13%

Best Costume Design (Local Production)
Larry Watts - Sweeney Todd - One More Productions at The GEM Theater 17%
Angela M. Eads - Lost in Yonkers - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 13%
Michael Mullen - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 9%

Best Costume Design (Touring)
Paul Tazewell - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 46%
Catherine Zuber - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 25%
Bob Crowley - An American in Paris - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 19%

Best Direction of a Musical (Local Production)
Michael A. Shepperd - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 15%
Yvette Lawrence - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 14%
Kent Nicholson - Once - South Coast Repertory 7%

Best Direction of a Musical (Touring Production)
Thomas Kail - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 58%
Sam Gold - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 21%
Bartlett Sher - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 14%

Best Direction of a Play (Local Production)
Larry Eisenberg - Lost in Yonkers - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 9%
Jonah Platt - Dog Sees God: Confessions of a Teenage Blockhead - Worst First Kiss Productions 7%
Iain Sinclair - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 6%

Best Director of a Play (Touring)
Marianne Elliot - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 66%
Mark Brokaw - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group 17%
Simon McBurney - The Encounter - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 17%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Pip Lilly - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 13%
Alex Nee - Once - South Coast Repertory 10%
Daniel Dawson - Monty Python's Spamalot - 3-D Theatricals 8%

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Rory O'Malley - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 29%
Kevelin B Jones III - The Bodyguard - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 24%
Isaiah Johnson - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 22%

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Arthur James Solomon - That Long Damn Dark - Red Cup Theatre Company 10%
Todd Ball - A Dull Pain Turned Sharp - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 8%
Paul Tassone - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 7%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Cassidy Stirtz - Once - South Coast Repertory 11%
Isa Briones - Next To Normal - East West Players 11%
Karla Franko - Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre 9%

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Emmy-Raver Lampman - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 47%
Alessandra Baldacchino - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%
Joan Almedilla - The King and I - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 18%

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Wendy Hammers - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 10%
Janet Wood - A Dull Pain Turned Sharp - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 9%
Sandra Mae Frank - Our Town - Pasadena Playhouse 8%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local Production)
Rustin Cole Sailors - Once - South Coast Repertory 10%
Cliffton Hall - Next to Normal - East West Players 9%
Gregory North - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 9%

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring Production)
Darren Criss - Hedwig and the Angry Inch - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 37%
Joshua Henry - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 22%
Michael Luwoye - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 15%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local Production)
Adam Segaller - Dial 'M' For Murder - The Group Rep at The Lonny Chapman Theatre 11%
David Ross Paterson - Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 9%
Rod Hernandez-Farella - That Long Damn Dark - Red Cup Theatre Company 6%

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Touring Production)
Adam Langdon - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 60%
Denis Arndt - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum 26%
Jonny Donahoe - Every Brilliant Thing - The Broad Stage 15%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local Production)
Carly Bracco - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 16%
Amanda Leigh Jerry - Once - South Coast Repertory 10%
Deedee Magno Hall - Next to Normal - East West Players 10%

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring Production)
Solea Pfeiffer - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 38%
Deborah Cox - The Bodyguard - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 21%
Kate Shindle - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 18%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local Production)
Barbara Brownell - A Dull Pain Turned Sharp - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 9%
Carolyn Hennesy - Master Class - Garry Marshall Theatre 9%
Ellia English - Yes, Virginia - Studio C 5%

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Touring Production)
Mary-Louise Parker - Heisenberg - Mark Taper Forum/Center Theatre Group 44%
Felicity Jones Latta - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 27%
Maria Elena Ramirez - The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 19%

Best Lighting Design (Local Production)
Martha Carter - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 15%
Jon Hyrkas - Sweeney Todd - One More Productions at The GEM Theater 13%
Steven Young - The Last Five Years - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 10%

Best Musical (Local Production)
West Side Story - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 12%
Once - South Coast Repertory 11%
The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 10%

Best Musical (Touring Production)
Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 45%
Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 11%
The Book of Mormon - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 8%

Best Musical Direction (Local Production)
Dan Redfeld - Peter Pan - Cabrillo Music Theatre 11%
Jake Anthony - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 11%
Marc Macalintal - Next to Normal - East West Players 10%

Best Musical Direction (Touring Production)
Julian Reeve - Hamilton - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 41%
Stephen Oremus - The Book of Mormon - Hollywood Pantages Theatre 17%
Chris Fenwick - Fun Home - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 16%

Best Play (Local Production)
Lost in Yonkers - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 9%
Grey Nomad - Australian Theatre Company 7%
Our Town - Pasadena Playhouse 7%

Best Play (Touring Production)
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 61%
The Encounter - Wallis Annenberg Center for the Performing Arts 17%
Heisenberg - Ahmanson Theatre/Center Theatre Group 16%

Best Scenic Design (Local Production)
Alex Calle - The View UpStairs - Celebration Theatre 15%
Stephen Gifford - The Last Five Years - La Mirada Theatre for the Performing Arts 11%
Susan Gratch - The Secret Garden - MainStreet Theatre Company 10%

Best Sound Design (Local Production)
Jonathan Burke - Sister Act - Cabrillo Music Theatre 14%
Steve Shaw - A Dull Pain Turned Sharp - The Group Rep at the Lonny Chapman Theatre 12%
Becca Kessin - Die, Mommie, Die! - Celebration Theatre 11%

Best Special Theatre Event
LA LA LAND in Concert - Hollywood Bowl 19%
Danny Elfman: Halloween at the Hollywood Bowl, The Nightmare Before Christmas - Hollywood Bowl 15%
Sondheim on Sondheim - Hollywood Bowl 13%

The BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are brought to you by Cennarium! Cennarium offers subscribers a wide selection of world-class performances in high-definition encompassing a variety of genres including drama, dance, comedy, musical, opera and other theatrical productions. The company is headquartered in New York and has offices in France and Brazil. More information is available at Cennarium.com, on Twitter (@cennarium), Instagram (@CennariumUSA) and Facebook (/CennariumUSA).


Related Articles

More Hot Stories For You