BroadwayWorld Kansas City Awards December 5th Standings; Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Kansas City Awards December 5th Standings;  Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Kansas City Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Kansas City Standings

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Jackson Tomlin - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 15%
Chyrel Miller - PIPPIN - Springfield Little Theatre 12%
Emma Hadley and Jackson Tomlin - 13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre In The Park 11%
Lorianne Dunn - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 8%
Cristina VanSickle - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 6%
Logan Torbet - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 6%
Elisa Ali - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatte 6%
Valerie Martin - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre in the Park 6%
Millie Bell - NEWSIES - Olathe East 5%
Lana Jensen - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 5%
Melissa Ford - CAMP ROCK - Great Plains Theater 5%
Tyler Harper - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - City Theatre of Independence 3%
Emmy Hadley - CHICAGO - Stage Right Productions 3%
Molly McBridge - ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 3%
Manon Halliburton - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Jewell Theatre Company 2%
Amy Alderman - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 2%
Melissa Ford - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Great PlainsTheatre 2%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Darrington Clarke - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Drama Time/Spinning Tree Theatre 23%
Courtney Germany - DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 18%
Ryan Dervin - BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 15%
Melissa Ford - THE WEDDING SINGER - Great Plains Theatre 11%
Christopher Barksdale-Burns - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 9%
Ashley Mills-Becher - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 8%
Deidre Goodwin - BEAUTIFUL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 5%
Alex Hartman - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Sam Hay - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Mandy Modic - STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Megan Sebastian and Sharon Sheldon - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Stage Right Performing Arts 29%
Krystal Robinson - INTO THE WOODS - First Act Theatre Arts 19%
Danielle Barker - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 13%
Ellie Goldberg - ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 9%
Becky Dibben - CAMP ROCK - Great Plains Theatre 8%
Patricia Berning - LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 8%
Scotty Wiggins - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Jewell Theatre Company 8%
Jessica Michael - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 7%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Geogianna Londre - DREAMGIRLS - The New Theatre 15%
Becky Dibben - OLIVER! - Great Plains Theatre 10%
Sully Radke - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 10%
Fran Kapono-Kuzila - ROCK OF AGES - Padgett Productions 7%
Fran Kapono-Kuzila - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 7%
Jack Smith - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 6%
Nancy Robinson - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 6%
MET Costume Design Team Sharon & Onetta - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 6%
Garth Dunbar - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 5%
Mary Traylor - THE TEMPEST - HASF 5%
Sharron Martinez - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
Denise Warner - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 5%
Garth Dunbar - STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Garth Dunbar - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Fran Kapono-Kuzila - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 2%
Garth Dunbar - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Fran Kapono-Kuzila - EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 1%

Best Dance Production (Non-Professional)
13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 25%
PLAZA LIGHTING 2022 - Stage Right Performing Arts 23%
NEWSIES - Olathe East 15%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 12%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 11%
CAMP ROCK - Great PlainsTheatre 8%
ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 4%
RUN RUN RUDOLPH - Plaza Lighting 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Nki Calloway and Amanda Sneed - THE COLOR PURPLE - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 14%
Essy Siegel - ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 13%
Amy Sander - 13 THE MUSICAL - Theatre in the Park 8%
Jana Latchaw Milbourn - BRIGHT STAR - First Act Theatre Arts 8%
Lorianne Dunn and Beth Domann - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 8%
Rick Dines - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 7%
Brad Rackers - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 5%
Emmy Hadley - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Productions 4%
Lana Jensen - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 4%
Tim Bair - KINKY BOOTS - The White Theatre 4%
Mitchell Aiello - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Great PlainsTheatre 3%
Guy Gardner - ADDAMS FAMILY - The White Theatre 3%
Miranda Brand - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 3%
Reed Uthe - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre in the Park 3%
Sarah Peterson - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 3%
Edward Shafer - NEWSIES - Olathe East 2%
Cara Hampton - LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 2%
Karen Paisley - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
Andrew Milborn - LITTLE MERMAID - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
Stan Cole - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 2%
Mitchell Aiello - CAMP ROCK - Great PlainsTheatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Jerry Jay - DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 26%
Austin Skibbie - A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 15%
Mitchell Aiello - OLIVER! - Great PlainsTheatre 10%
DC Passman - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 8%
Karen Paisley - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 8%
Nick Padgett - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 8%
Nedra Dixon - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 7%
Deidre Goodwin - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 5%
Samy Hay - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 5%
Quin Gresham - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Karen Paisley - ONCE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
Drew Humphrey - STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Beth Domain and Marni Erwin - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Springfield Little Theatre 31%
Andrew Milbourn - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - First Act Theatre Arts 19%
Mark Hamilton - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Summit Theatre Group 14%
Tim Braselton - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 10%
Jessica Franz-Martin - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Theatre Lawrence 9%
Manon Halliburton - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Jewell Theatre Company 8%
Robert Hazlette - SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 8%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Katie Gilchrist - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Padgett Productions 19%
Damron Armstrong - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - The White Theatre 15%
Stuart Carden - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 14%
Darren Sextro - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 11%
Joseph Cannito - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAY - Great Plains Theater 10%
Tara Flanagan - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 8%
Brandon McShaffrey - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 7%
Bob Paisley - THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 6%
Alan Knoll - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Ile Haggins - SKELETON CREW - Kansas City Actors Theatre 4%
Dennis Hennessy - GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actors Theatre 2%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre In The Park 15%
FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Productions 14%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 9%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 9%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 8%
BRIGHT STAR - First Act Theatre Arts 7%
NEWSIES - Olathe East 6%
CAMP ROCK - Great PlainsTheatre 6%
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 5%
ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 5%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 4%
BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
CHICAGO - Stage Right Productions 3%
ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 2%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 2%
[TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 1%

Best Ensemble (Professional)
DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 16%
BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 16%
NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 - The Fishtank 8%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 7%
MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 7%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Great PlainsTheatre 6%
PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 5%
LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 4%
OLIVER! - Great Plains Theater 4%
THE SECRET GARDEN - MTH 4%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 3%
ROCKY HORROR LIVE KC - Padgett Productions 3%
BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 2%
THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 2%
THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
CYRANO DE BERGERAC - KC Rep 1%
GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actors Theatre 1%
ALWAYS A BRIDESMAID - New Theatre 1%
THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 1%
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%
ONCE THE MUSICAL - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 1%
SKELETON CREW - Kansas City Actors Theatre 1%
SOMETHING'S AFOOT - Maples Rep Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Zach Dulny - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 33%
Mitchell Aiello - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Great PlainsTheatre 14%
Zach Dulney - ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 14%
Colton Rice - BRIGHT STAR - Summit Theatre Group 10%
Justin Dudzik - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The White Theatre 9%
Justin Dudzik - KINKY BOOTS - The White Theatre 8%
Justin Dudzik - ADDAMS FAMILY - The White Theatre 7%
Chuck Cline - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 5%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jamie Bowers - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 15%
Emma Deane - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 14%
Zan de Spelder - NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 - The Fishtank 11%
Zoe Spangler - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 10%
Kristen Paige - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 8%
Kent Buess - WEDDING SINGER - Great Plains Theater 7%
Zan de Spelder - ROCKY HORROR LIVE KC - Padgett Productions 5%
Kent Buess - OLIVER! - Great PlainsTheatre 4%
Christopher Brusberg - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Zan de Spelder - EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 4%
Karen Paisley - ONCE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Zan de Spelder - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 4%
Christopher Brusberg - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Zan de Spelder - GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actor's Theatre 3%
Kaitlyn Breen - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Kaitlyn Breen - STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Cheryl Parisi - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Stage Right Performing Arts 18%
Alex Huff - THE COLOR PURPLE - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 18%
Matthew Richardson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 13%
Grace Mott - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 9%
Hillary Talken - BRIGHT STAR - FIrst Act Theatre Arts 8%
Alex Huff - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 7%
Ginger Birch - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 6%
Hillary Talken - BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 5%
Pamela Watson - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 4%
Betsy Bledsoe - LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 4%
Kimberly Aiello - THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Great PlainsTheatre 4%
Kimberly Aiello - CAMP ROCK - Great PlainsTheatre 3%
Dave Davis - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 2%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Daniel Doss - DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 24%
Julie Danielson - BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 19%
Tim Braselton - ROCK OF AGES - Padgett Productions 11%
Pamela Watson - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 10%
Alicia Santee-Davis - NUNSENSE - Great PlainsTheatre 8%
Matthew Harris - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 6%
Dr. Justin Cowan - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 5%
Jason Cohen - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Alicia Santee-Davis - OLIVER! - Great PlainsTheatre 3%
Dr. Justin Cowan - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 3%
Josh Walker - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Josh Walker - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Jesse Fry - STAR FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%
Justin Cowan - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 1%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
THE COLOR PURPLE - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 12%
FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 11%
13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 9%
PIPPIN - Springfield Little Theatre 7%
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 6%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 6%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 6%
BRIGHT STAR - First Act Theatre Arts 5%
MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 5%
CHICAGO - Stage Right Productions 4%
KINKY BOOTS - The White Theatre 3%
CAMP ROCK - Great PlainsTheatre 3%
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 3%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre in the Park 3%
NEWSIES - Olathe East 2%
BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
ADDAMS FAMILY - The White Theatre 2%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 2%
ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 2%
LIGHTENING THIEF - Great Plains Theater 2%
[TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 1%
LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 1%
LITTLE WOMEN - Theatre Atchison 1%
CINDERELLA - First Act Theatre Arts 1%

Best Musical (Professional)
DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 16%
BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 13%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 9%
A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 7%
NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 - The Fishtank 7%
CHRISTMAS CAROL - KC Rep 7%
THE WEDDING SINGER - Great PlainsTheatre 6%
THE SECRET GARDEN - Music Theater Heritage 5%
MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 5%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
ROCK OF AGES - Padgett Productions 3%
ROCKY HORROR LIVE KC - Padgett Productions 3%
DOCTOR DOLITTLE - Coterie 3%
NUNSENSE - Great Plains Theater 2%
EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 2%
THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 2%
BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
ONCE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 1%
STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 0%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Dylan Markey - 13 THE MUSICAL - Stage Right Performing Arts 13%
Sade Shine - THE COLOR PURPLE - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 11%
Jocelyn Salter - 13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre In The Park 8%
Sally Trtan - PIPPIN - Springfield Little Theatre 6%
Robert Hazlette - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 5%
Lauren Robinson - BRIGHT STAR - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
Kaleb Patterson - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 4%
Sydney Nicks - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 4%
Mia Cabrera - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - The White Theatre 3%
Jacob Banman - 13 THE MUSICAL - Shawnee Mission Theatre In The Park 3%
Mia Sparks - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 3%
Michelle Harper - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 3%
Jay Allen - LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 2%
Jacobi Robinson - THE LIGHTNING THIEF - Great PlainsTheatre 2%
Miranda Brand - LITTLE WOMEN - The Barn Players Community Theatre 2%
Olivia Kenyon - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 2%
Austin Stang - BONNIE AND CLYDE - Smet Theatrics 2%
Fritz Sullivan - BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
Luke Peterson - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 2%
Hewleek McKoy - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 2%
Abbey Downs - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Theatre in the Park 2%
CJ Miller - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 2%
Brett Oplotnik - BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
Criston Starks - ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 1%
Charlie Meacham - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Shon Ruffin - DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 17%
Franci Talamantez-Witte - BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 9%
Valerie Chamberlain - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 8%
Clifford Lyons - BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 7%
Ashley Pankow - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 7%
Spencer Thompson - NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 - The Fishtank 7%
Jay Allen - DOCTOR DOLITTLE - Coterie 7%
Patrick Lewallen - ROCK OF AGES - Padgett Productions 5%
Keegan Sells - THE WEDDING SINGER - Great PlainsTheatre 5%
Ross Coughlin - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 4%
Janna Linae - NUNSENSE - Great PlainsTheatre 4%
Stacey Harris - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Alec Bridges - EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 3%
Elvie Ellis - JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR - Starlight Theatre 3%
Lacy Goettling - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 3%
Nick Padgett - ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Padgett Productions 3%
Devon Perry - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Alec Bridges - ONCE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 1%
Elise Poehling - DOCTOR DOLITTLE - Coterie 1%
Clinton Harris - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 1%
Kimberly Doreen Burns - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%
Jeremy Benton - STATE FAIR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Jamie Bowers - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Springfield Little Theatre 32%
Ginger Birch - LITTLE WOMEN - Theatre at the J 19%
Jylon Hollinshed - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Jewell Theatre Company 8%
Richard Burt - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Bell Road Barn Players 8%
Brian Larios - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 7%
Ivan Calderon - TECHIES - Jewell Theatre Company 6%
Michael Juncker - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Theatre Lawrence 5%
Micha Pelkey - SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 5%
Elizabeth Dary - SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 5%
Marty Chaney - SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 4%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Teisha Bankston - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 12%
Bradley J. Thomas - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - KC Rep 11%
Gregory Gore - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Great Plains Theater 9%
Jen Mays - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Padgett Productions 9%
Lynn King - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - The White Theatre 8%
Hillary Clemens - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 7%
Harrison Bryan - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 5%
Kushi Beauchamp - PETER PAN AND WENDY - Kansas City Repertory Theatre 5%
Victor Raider-Wexler - GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actors Theatre 4%
Brian Paulette - SMART PEOPLE - Kansas City Actors Theatre 4%
Clinton Harris - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 4%
Licia Watson - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 4%
Jacob Flekier - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Sean Riley - A TUNA CHRISTMAS - Maples Rep Theatre 3%
Peggy Friesen - GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actors Theatre 3%
Ally Gia - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Dana Snyder - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Daniel André - FAIRVIEW - The Melting Pot 2%
Benjamin Boucvalt - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%
Michael McIntyer - A TUNA CHRISTMAS - Maples Rep Theatre 1%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Springfield Little Theatre 32%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Summit Theatre Group 18%
LITTLE WOMEN - Theatre at the J 15%
TECHIES - Jewell Theatre Company 7%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 7%
SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 6%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Bell Road Barn Players 6%
THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Theatre Lawrence 4%

Best Play (Professional)
LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 16%
PETER PAN AND WENDY - Kansas City Repertory Theatre 15%
A RAISIN IN THE SUN - The White Theatre 15%
STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Padgett Productions 10%
CYRANO DE BERGERAC / MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING - KC Rep 8%
AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Great Plains Theater 8%
THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 6%
THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 6%
DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 5%
GRAND HORIZONS - Kansas City Actors Theatre 3%
SKELETON CREW - Kansas City Actors Theatre 3%
A TUNA CHRISTMAS - Maples Rep Theatre 3%
LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Chuck Rogers - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 35%
Katie Cooley - ZOMBIE PROM - Stage Right Performing Arts 23%
Katie Cooley - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 12%
Jeremy Smith - KINKY BOOTS - The White Theatre 12%
Jeremy Smith - ADDAMS FAMILY - The White Theatre 7%
John Rohr - JOSEPH AND THE AMAZING TECHNICOLOR DREAMCOAT - The White Theatre 5%
Andy Kling - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 5%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Courtney O'Neill - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 22%
Seth Howard - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 15%
Kelli Harrod - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 14%
Clayton Dombach - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 12%
Mark Exline - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Padgett Productions 10%
Ryan J. Zirngibl - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 8%
Bob Paisley - THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 8%
Gary Mosby - SKELETON CREW - Kansas City Actors Theatre 5%
Ryan J. Zirngibl - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Ryan J. Zirngibl - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Scott Murdock - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 19%
Mary Robinson - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 18%
Mark Johnson - ROCK OF AGES - Padgett Productions 15%
Jon Robertson - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 10%
Mark Johnson - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 10%
Scott Murdock - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 9%
Mason Bell - THAT DAY IN TUCSON - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 6%
John Story - THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
Scott Murdock - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 4%
Jon Robertson - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Sam Williamson - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 13%
Joseph Galetti - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Springfield Little Theatre 11%
Gabby Catlin - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 8%
Dylan Markey - FOOTLOOSE - Stage Right Performing Arts 7%
Rebecca Claborn - URINETOWN - Springfield Contemporary Theatre 6%
Ginger Birch - THE LITTLE MERMAID - Summit Theatre Group 5%
Stella Woodall - BRIGHT STAR - First Act Theatre Arts 5%
Mia Cabrera - LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 4%
Ashley Jones-Rivers - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 3%
Michael Bell - NEWSIES - Olathe East 3%
Celia Thompson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 3%
Carson Tate - A MAN OF NO IMPORTANCE - Olathe Civic Theatre Association 3%
Colin Rohach - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 3%
Ryan Peterson - ALL SHOOK UP - Stageworx 3%
Carter Harvey - BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
Lauren Robinson - BIG FISH - First Act Theatre Arts 2%
Yianni Perahoritis - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 2%
Pam Sollars - WHITE CHRISTMAS - Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 2%
Raleigh Peterson - MATILDA THE MUSICAL - The Culture House 2%
Abbey Downs - LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 2%
Liam Smith - BONNIE AND CLYDE - Smet Theatrics 2%
Tenley Thompson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 2%
Karen Seaton - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 1%
Nancy Kruse - [TITLE OF SHOW] - Summit Theatre Group 1%
Jennifer Coville - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Darrington Clark - DREAMGIRLS - New Theatre 22%
Nolan Stewart - BYE BYE BIRDIE - MTKC Pro 9%
Ace Lovelace - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 8%
Cori Anne Weber - NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812 - The Fishtank 7%
Jay Allen - DR. DOLITTLE - Coterie 7%
Melissa Ford - NUNSENSE - Great PlainsTheatre 6%
Alec Bridges - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 5%
Sofie Flores - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
Terraye Watson - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Kim Braun - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 3%
Todd Davison - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 3%
Bradley J Thomas - THE SECRET GARDEN - MTH 3%
Kimberly Camacho - OLIVER! - Great Plains Theater 3%
Robert McNichols Jr - THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%
Lacy Goettling - EVIL DEAD: THE MUSICAL - Padgett Productions 2%
Corey Greenan - MAMMA MIA - Maples Rep Theatre 2%
Sam Sherwood - BRIGHT STAR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Cori Anne Weber - THE CRAFT: AN UNAUTHORIZED MUSICAL PARODY - Padgett Productions 2%
Sarah Ellis - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Jacob Scott Tischler - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%
Curtis Smith - ONCE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 1%
Russ Konstans - BIG RIVER - Maples Rep Theatre 1%
Monte Dibben - CHRISTMAS SCHOONER - Great Plains Theater 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Clayton Avery - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Springfield Little Theatre 25%
Joshua David Smith - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Springfield Little Theatre 23%
Jeremy Walter - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Summit Theatre Group 19%
Richard Burt - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Theatre Lawrence 10%
Isabel Warden - A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM - Jewell Theatre Company 8%
Michelle Scott - SORDID LIVES - High Tide Theatrical 8%
Garrett Washington - TECHIES - Jewell Theatre Company 6%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Jay Allen - PETER PAN AND WENDY - KC Rep 17%
Cathy Barnett - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Padgett Productions 12%
Micheal Lison - AROUND THE WORLD IN 80 DAYS - Great Plains Theater 11%
Will Poost - DRIVING MISS DAISY - Maples Rep Theatre 9%
Chioma Anyanwu - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 9%
Valerie Chamberlain - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - The White Theatre 8%
Brittany Evans - A RAISIN IN THE SUN - The White Theatre 5%
Carla Noack - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 5%
Tim Ahlenius - THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Coleman Crenshaw - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 4%
John Clancy - THE ICEMAN COMETH - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 4%
Christina Schafer - LITTLE WOMEN - Kansas City Actors Theatre 3%
Brooks Braselman - LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 3%
Leah Gabriel - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Jacob Flekier - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 2%
Alan Knoll - THE MOUSETRAP - Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
THE LITTLE MERMAID - Stage Right Performing Arts 31%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Leawood Stage Company 13%
THE LIGHTNING THIEF: THE PERCY JACKSON MUSICAL - Great PlainsTheatre 9%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Spinning Tree Theatre 8%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summit Theatre Group 7%
PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - First Act Theatre Arts 5%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 5%
MUSIC MAN - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
CINDERELLA - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
LITTLE MERMAID - First Act Theatre Arts 4%
101 DALMATIONS - Stageworx 4%
LITTLE WOMEN - Bell Road Barn Players 3%
PINOCCHIO - Great Plains Theater 3%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
DOCTOR DOLITTLE - Coterie 28%
SCHOOLHOUSE ROCK LIVE! - Maples Rep Theatre 21%
ONCE ON THIS ISLAND - Drama Time/Spinning Tree Theatre 17%
BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - TYA 10%
ELECTRIC POE - Coterie 9%
MISS ELECTRICITY - Maples Rep Theatre 8%
ONLY ONE DAY A YEAR - The Coterie 6%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Stage Right Performing Arts 18%
Springfield Little Theatre 16%
First Act Theatre Arts 9%
Springfield Contemporary Theatre 9%
Shawnee Mission Theatre in the Park 7%
The Culture House 7%
Summit Theatre Group 6%
The White Theatre 4%
Music Theatre Kansas City 4%
Olathe Civic Theatre Association 4%
Leawood Stage Company 4%
Black Repertory Theatre of KC 3%
High Tide Theatrical 2%
Olathe East 2%
MTKC Pro 2%
Bell Road Barn Players 2%
Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 2%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Starlight Theatre 22%
New Theatre 12%
MTKC Pro 10%
Great Plains Theater 8%
Kansas City Repertory Theatre 8%
Unicorn 7%
Coterie 5%
Maples Rep Theatre 5%
Padgett Productions 5%
Arrow Rock Lyceum Theatre 4%
The Fishtank 4%
Kansas City Actors Theatre 3%
Metropolitan Ensemble Theatre 3%
MTH 3%
Heritage Center 0%



Videos