BWW Regional Awards

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Dallas Awards!

Voting continues for the 2018 BroadwayWorld Dallas Awards, brought to you by BroadwayHD! Nominations were reader-submitted and now our readers get to vote for their favorites.

Regional productions, touring shows, and more are all included in the awards, honoring productions which opened between October 1, 2017 through September 30, 2018. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2018.

If you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends. Here are the current standings for Dallas:

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Musical
Ian Ferguson - ONCE - Theatre Three 24%
Brad Justice - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Plaza Theatre Company 20%
TJ Mundell - LITTLE MISS SUNSHINE - OhLook Performing Arts Center 15%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actor in a Play
Chance Gibbs - RICHARD III - Denton Community Theatre 35%
Bryce Lederer - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 18%
Zak Reynolds - EVERY BRILLIANT THING - Circle Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Musical
Claire Marie Crenshaw - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL - Denton Community Theatre 31%
Cora Grace Winstead - ONCE - Theatre Three 22%
Meredith Browning - ZORRO - Plaza Theatre Company 14%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Actress in a Play
Micha Marie Stevens - OTHER DESERT CITIES - Denton Community Theatre 33%
Kennedy Waterman - SHE KILLS MONSTERS - Theatre Three 24%
Madison Heaps - STEEL MAGNOLIAS - Plaza Theatre Company 13%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Alex Branton - ONCE - Theatre Three 27%
Nolan Moralez - WEST SIDE STORY - Plaza Theatre Company 21%
Jason Johnson-Spinos - BAT BOY: THE MUSICAL - Outcry Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Gavin Clark - TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Plaza Theatre Company 30%
Andy Stratton - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 30%
David Lugo - ANGELS IN AMERICA, PART TWO: PERESTROIKA - Uptown Players 12%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Amanda Durbin - BEAUTY & THE BEAST - Repertory Company Theatre 24%
Jacey Lett - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Rockwall Community Playhouse 21%
Megan A. Liles - WEST SIDE STORY - Plaza Theatre Company 16%

Performance Award (Adult): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Ilyena Metzger - WAIT UNTIL DARK - Lakeside Community Theatre 34%
Callie Stearns - THE ODD COUPLE - NTPA - Repertory 16%
Emory Otto - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Musical
Caleb Ross - A CHORUS LINE (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 27%
Cruz Albuquerque - CATS - Art Centre Theatre 26%
Nolan Moralez - IN THE HEIGHTS - Plaza Theatre Company 13%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actor in a Play
Alex Duva - TWELFTH NIGHT - NTPA - Fairview 25%
Mason Buehner - THE BELLE OF WEST TEXAS - Rover Dramawerks 16%
Andy Stratton - ROMEO + JULIET - Outcry Youth Theatre 16%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Musical
Ashley Woo - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - The Stage Door 27%
Alexis Farrell - CHILDREN OF EDEN - Dallas Young Artists 17%
Sydney Enoch - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR - MYO Youth Theatre 17%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Actress in a Play
Hannah Moore - ANNE OF GREEN GABLES - Rockwall Community Playhouse 26%
Arianna Sy - ROMEO + JULIET - Outcry Youth Theatre 22%
Halle Nicole Jones - I AM A STAR - Rover Dramawerks 19%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Corbin Ross - NEWSIES - MYO Youth Theatre 29%
Seth Autry - NEWSIES - NTPA - Fairview 23%
Aidan Fenton - NEWSIES - Genesis Children's Theatre 11%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Alex Duva - THE ODD COUPLE - NTPA - Plano 29%
Thomas Schnaible - ALMOST, MAINE - The Stage Door 19%
Kevin Hyland - I AM A STAR - Rover Dramawerks 15%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Matilda McSpadden - A CHORUS LINE (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 23%
Ashley Woo - THE 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - The Stage Door 20%
Madeleine Norton - DOGFIGHT - Junior Players 19%

Performance Award (Youth): Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Ashley Woo - ALMOST, MAINE - The Stage Door 25%
Madeline Carter - PETER PAN - Outcry Youth Theatre 21%
Alicia Enoch - THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - MYO Youth Theatre 18%

Performance Award: Best Cabaret Performer (Male or Female)
EMILY FABREGA - Genesis Children's Theatre 26%
B.J. CLEVELAND 22%
AVERY BURNS - CenterStage Youth Theatre 13%

Performance Award: Best Ensemble Performance
A CHORUS LINE (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 26%
BIG FISH - Junior Players 16%
NEWSIES - Genesis Children's Theatre 14%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Musical
ONCE - Theatre Three 25%
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Plaza Theatre Company 15%
HAIRSPRAY - Dallas Theater Center 14%

Production Award (Adult): Best Overall Production of a Play
CALENDAR GIRLS - Denton Community Theatre 32%
SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 17%
TO KILL A MOCKINGBIRD - Plaza Theatre Company 15%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Musical
A CHORUS LINE (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 26%
BIG FISH - Junior Players 16%
NEWSIES - Genesis Children's Theatre 13%

Production Award (Youth): Best Overall Production of a Play
THE BEST CHRISTMAS PAGEANT EVER - MYO Youth Theatre 22%
ROMEO + JULIET - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%
SHE KILLS MONSTERS - Art Centre Theatre 9%

Production Award: Best Touring Production
WAITRESS - Dallas Summer Musicals 38%
STIFF - Risk Theater Initiative 18%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Bass Hall 15%

Technical Award: Best Choreography
Karen Rose - NEWSIES - MYO Youth Theatre 19%
Jeremy Dumont - A CHORUS LINE - Uptown Players 19%
Tabitha Ibarra - WEST SIDE STORY - Plaza Theatre Company 18%

Technical Award: Best Costume Design
Valerie Enoch - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST JR - MYO Youth Theatre 25%
Tina Barrus - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Plaza Theatre Company 17%
Meg Sullivan - THE TEMPEST - Genesis Children's Theatre 14%

Technical Award: Best Direction
Doug Valentine/ Karen Rose - NEWSIES - MYO Youth Theatre 22%
Meg Sullivan - PETER AND THE STARCATCHER - Genesis Children's Theatre 15%
Becca Johnson-Spinos - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Hair and Makeup Design
Michael Moore/ Coy Covington - PRISCILLA, QUEEN OF THE DESERT - Uptown Players 19%
Gabrielle Grafrath - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 17%
Addison Ross - THE TEMPEST - Genesis Children's Theatre 17%

Technical Award: Best Lighting Design
Doug Valentine - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 21%
Hannah Winkler - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 16%
Meg Sullivan - THE TEMPEST - Genesis Children's Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Musical Direction
Ashley Bouras - A CHORUS LINE (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 27%
Meredith Browning - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Plaza Theatre Company 20%
Brenda Christophersen - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Outcry Youth Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Original Script and/or Score of a New Work
Becca and Jason Johnson-Spinos - 20,000 LEAGUES UNDER THE SEA - Outcry Youth Theatre 20%
Max Hartman, Cameron Cobb, Michael Federico - POMPEII!! - Kitchen Dog Theater 20%
Jessica Cavenaugh - SELF INJURIOUS BEHAVIOR - Theatre Three 17%

Technical Award: Best Props Design
Soni Barrus - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Plaza Theatre Company 21%
Doug Valentine - HEATHERS: THE MUSICAL (HIGH SCHOOL EDITION) - MYO Youth Theatre 16%
Karen Rose - NEWSIES - MYO Youth Theatre 15%

Technical Award: Best Scenic Design
Doug Valentine/ Karen Rose - NEWSIES - MYO Youth Theatre 26%
Steve McMurray - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Outcry Youth Theatre 17%
Tony Hall - NEWSIES - Genesis Children's Theatre 14%

Technical Award: Best Sound Design
Jason Johnson-Spinos - SPRING'S AWAKENING - Outcry Theatre 18%
Meg Sullivan - THE TEMPEST - Genesis Children's Theatre 17%
Jake Nice - SELF INJURIOUS BEHAVIOR - Theatre Three 16%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Over 500 Seats
Winspear Opera House 32%
Casa Mañana 23%
The Majestic Theatre 17%

Venue Award: Best Performance Venue Under 500 Seats
Dallas Children's Theatre 23%
Plaza Theatre Company 19%
Outcry Youth Theatre 14%

Give the gift of Broadway to your friends and loved ones this holiday season with BroadwayHD! The revolutionary streaming platform offers subscribers unlimited on-demand access to over 250+ Broadway & West End productions, concerts and one-of-a-kind specials. From Cats to Cirque du Soleil, Gypsy and PUFFS, there is something for every theatre lover to enjoy. Watch your favourites over and over again from the comfort of your own couch. For more information on Broadway anytime, anywhere, head over to BroadwayHD.com

Just Two Weeks Left To Vote for the 2018 BWW Dallas Awards!

Related Articles






From This Author BWW Staff

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE