BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards December 5th Standings; Leads Favorite Local Theatre!

Voting is open through December 31st.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards December 5th Standings;  Leads Favorite Local Theatre!
Enter Your Email to Unlock This Article

Plus, get the best of BroadwayWorld delivered to your inbox, and unlimited access to our editorial content across the globe.




Existing user? Just click login.

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5th for the 2023 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honor regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue through December 31st, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favorite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld Connecticut Standings

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Non-Professional)
Various - CLIMB EVERY MOUNTAIN: AN EVENING OF RODGERS & HAMMERSTEIN - Madison Lyric Stage 33%
Killian Meehan - ALWAYS LOOK ON THE BRIGHT SIDE OF LIFE COMEDY CABARET - Phoenix Stage Company 28%
Roman Sanchez & Mikayla Stanley - HOT & COLD SHOWERS: AN EVENING OF GRAND GUIGNOL - Yale Cabaret 25%
Emily Kilian - ALWAYS LOOK ON THE BRIGHT SIDE OF LIFE COMEDY CABARET - Phoenix Stage Company 14%

Best Cabaret/Concert/Solo Performance (Professional)
Aaron Tveit - BROADWAY UNPLUGGED WITH BRYAN PERRI - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 22%
Patti Lupone - DON'T MONKEY WITH BROADWAY - Westport Country Playhouse 17%
Kelli O’Hara - A EVENING WITH JUSTIN PAUL AND FRIENDS - 2023 8%
Frank Mastrone - AN EVENING ON BROADWAY - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
Jenn Colella - JENN COLELLA WITH JOHN MCDANIEL AT THE PIANO! - Legacy Theatre 7%
Schuyler Beeman - REASONS TO BE HAPPY - Ivoryton Playhouse 6%
Eden Espinosa - EDEN ESPINOSA WITH KOHN MCDANIEL AT THE PIANO! - Legacy Theatre 5%
Nikki James - NIKKI M. JAMES WITH NATE BUCCIERI AT THE PIANO! - Legacy Theatre 5%
Jessica Vosk - AN EVENING WITH JUSTIN PAUL AND FRIENDS - 2023 4%
Charles Busch - MY FOOLISH HEART - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Elizabeth Ward Land - STILL WITHIN THE SOUND OF MY VOICE: THE SONGS OF LINDA RONSTADT - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Hugh Panaro - HUGH PANARO WITH JOHN MCDANIEL AT THE PIANO! - Legacy Theatre 3%
David Lutken and the Seat of The Pants Band - CHORDS FOR BOARD - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Carly Sakolove - I'M EVERY WOMAN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Michael McDermott and Friends - MICHAEL MCDERMOTT AND FRIENDS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Max von Essen - MAX VON ESSEN WITH BILLY STRITCH AT THE PIANO! - Legacy Theatre 2%
Michael Garin & Mardie Millet - HEY LOOK! IT'S MICHAEL & MARDIE - Sharon Playhouse 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Paola Pacheco Rarick - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 13%
Karen McMahon - RENT - Opera House Players 10%
Todd Santa Maria - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 8%
Ralph Perkins - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 7%
Kim Saltzman - HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 7%
Sandra Hernandez - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 5%
Kelly Nayden - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Curtain Call 5%
Chantel Martin - RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 4%
Olivia Rivera - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Todd Santa Maria - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
Rachel Ballasy - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ellington Community Theater B 3%
Lindsey Miller - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 3%
Sarah Kennedy - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Paul Aguirre - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 3%
Josephine Harding - SPRING AWAKENING - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Bonnie Gregson - GUYS & DOLLS - Fairfield Center Stage 2%
Lindsay T Miller - THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 2%
Amanda Backer - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Windham Theatre Guild 2%
Rae Janeil - CROWNS - Little Theatre of Manchester 2%
Kim Saltzman - SPRING AWAKENING - Connecticut Theatre Company 2%
John Skufca - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Center Stage Theater 2%
Chelsea Dacey - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Castle Craig Players 2%
Kelly Nayden - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Curtain Call 1%
Cassie Carroll - JACK AND THE BEANSTALK - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 1%
Katie Bruneto - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES - Goshen Players 1%

Best Choreography Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Paola Pacheco Rarick - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 12%
Donna Feore - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Opera House 11%
Darlene Zoller - BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 8%
Katie Goffman - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
Chris McNiff - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
Patricia Wilcox - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Doug Shankman - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 6%
Sara Brians - GUYS AND DOLLS - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 5%
Blanca Grande - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 5%
Todd L. Underwood - THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Justin Boccitto - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Paola Pacheco Rarick - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 4%
Todd L. Underwood - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Francesca Webster - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Michelle Lemon - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Michael Kevin Baldwin - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Marjorie Failoni - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Kati Stevenson-Nollet - INDECENT - Playhouse On Park 2%
Misha Shields - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 2%
Dan O'Driscoll - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Elizabeth McGuire - WINTER WONDERETTES - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
KATIE STEVINSON-NOLLET - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 1%
Gabriel Barre - HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 0%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Jimmy Johansmeyer - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 16%
Susan Choquette - HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Opera House Players 10%
Brendon Rogers - RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 10%
Sarah Nelson - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 8%
Cindy Braunlich - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 8%
Stefanie Genda - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 8%
Christy McIntosh-Newsom - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 5%
Erin Leslie - HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 4%
Kathleen Santomasso - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE: IN CONCERT - Brief Cameo Productions 4%
Lesley Neilson -Bowman - GUYS & DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Margaret Teed Jones - URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Elizabeth Saylor - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Lou Okell - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Lesley Bowman - DECADES IN CONCERT: THE 80S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Bradford Blake - SMORGASBORD! - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%
Micah Ohno - HOT & COLD SHOWERS: AN EVENING OF GRAND GUIGNOL - Yale Cabaret 1%
Jenn Tellier - WIFE/WORKER/WHORE - The Hole in Wall Theater 1%
Julie Learson - EURYDICE - Theatre Fairfield 1%
Sue Haneman - SCOTLAND ROAD - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%
Cindy Braunlich - BLACK COMEDY - Farmington Valley Stage Company 1%
Meg Jones - SPRING AWAKENING - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Hannah McCuskey - FIRST DATE - Suffield Players 1%
Jenn Tellier - LOVE LABOUR'S LOST - The Hole in Wall Theater 1%
Sue Haneman - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%
Cindy Braunlich - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Farmington Valley Stage Company 1%

Best Costume Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jimmy Johansmeyer - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 19%
Diane Vanderkroef - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 8%
Tina McCartney - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
Eduardo Sicangco - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Kathleen DeAngelis - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 6%
Elizabeth Bolster - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 6%
Izzy Fields - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 5%
Whitney Locher - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 5%
Kate Bunce - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Bottari & Case - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Angela Carstensen - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Elizabeth A. Saylor - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jimmy Johansmeyer - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 3%
Ann Hould-Ward - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Aidan Griffiths - THE RIPPLE, THE WAVE, THAT CARRIED ME HOME - Yale Repertory Theatre 3%
Fabian Fidel Aguilar - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 2%
Herin Kaputkin - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Travis Chinick - THE BRIGHTEST THING IN THE WORLD - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
June Gold/Jimmy Johansmeyer - A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2022) - Legacy Theatre 2%
Gali Noy - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Kat Duffner - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Kathleen DeAngelis - LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Sharon Playhouse 1%
Jahise LeBouef - TROUBLE IN MIND - Hartford Stage 1%

Best Dance Production (Non-Professional)
FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 28%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 17%
HARTT DANCES - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 11%
STOP TIME DANCE MACHINE - Playhouse on Park 10%
THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 9%
PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 9%
GUYS AND DOLLS - Fairfield Center Stage 8%
DECADES IN CONCERT: THE 80S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
SMORGASBORD! - TheatreWorks New Milford 2%

Best Dance Production (Professional)
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 42%
SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 40%
STOP TIME DANCE MACHINE - Playhouse on Park 18%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Non-Professional)
Eric Boucher - RENT - Opera House Players 8%
Colin Sheehan - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 6%
Michael Calabrese - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Landmark Community Theater 5%
Jane Cerosky - IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 5%
Ian Galligan - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 5%
Skip Ploss - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 5%
Todd Santa Maria - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 5%
Andrea Pane - 9 TO 5: THE MUSICAL - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Duane Campbell and Emma Gulick - HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 4%
Matt Austin, Jessica Chesbro - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
Stephen Emerick - GROUNDHOG DAY - Curtain Call 3%
John Pike - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Opera House Players 3%
Bradford Blake - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Adam Tortorello and Lena Felix - RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 3%
Todd Santa Maria - JEKYLL & HYDE - Wilton Playshop 3%
Francis A Daley - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 3%
Lara Morton - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 3%
Alan Piotrowicz - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE: IN CONCERT - Brief Cameo Productions 3%
Deb Failla - ASSASSINS - Curtain Call 2%
Erin Campbell and Becky McLean - SPRING AWAKENING - Connecticut Theatre Company 2%
Liz Muller - 25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Center Stage 2%
George Croom - BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Curtain Call 2%
David Halliwell - THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 2%
Doreen Cohn - I LOVE YOU, YOU'RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE - Farmington Valley Stage Company 2%
Marc Deaton - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 2%

Best Direction Of A Musical (Professional)
Kevin Connors - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 10%
Donna Feore - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
Sean Harris - BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 9%
Keely Baisden Knudsen - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 8%
Colin Sheehan - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 7%
Todd L. Underwood - THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 7%
Jenn Thompson - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Kristin Huffman - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 6%
Amy Griffin - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 6%
Melody Meitrott Libonati - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%
Michael Kevin Baldwin - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 5%
Jacqueline Hubbard - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 5%
Daniel C Levine - THE SECRET GARDEN - ACT of Connecticut 4%
John Doyle - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
Todd L. Underwood - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Keely Baisden Knudsen - A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2022) - Legacy Theatre 2%
J. Clayton Winters - WINTER WONDERETTES - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%
Gabriel Barre - HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Non-Professional)
Rafael Feliciano-Roman - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 18%
Bert Bernardi - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 12%
Josh Prouser - CHRISTMAS EVE AT EVERGREEN MALL - Suffield Players 5%
Marc Deaton - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Warren Dutkiewicz - AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in Wall Theater 4%
Nicole Kittleman - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 4%
Kevin Pelkey - A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 4%
Bobby Schultz & Carleigh Schultz - EVERY CHRISTMAS STORY EVER TOLD (AND THEN SOME!) - Castle Craig Players 3%
Craig David Rosen - STRAIGHT MEN CAN'T DANCE - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Lucia Dressel - THE CURIOUS INCIDENT OF THE DOG IN THE NIGHT-TIME - Warner Theatre 3%
Terrance J Peters - ATHENA - Andromeda Theatre Guild 2%
Nancy L. Meyer - AND AWAY WE GO - Curtain Call 2%
Steve Stott - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Sherman Playhouse 2%
Tom Holehan - AGNES OF GOD - Square One Theatre Company 2%
Oliver Kochol - DOUBT - Castle Craig Players 2%
Tom Schwans - TINY BEAUTIFUL THINGS - Theatre Fairfield 2%
Deborah Burke - ORDINARY PEOPLE - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Evelyn Gard - MEANWHILE, IN LONGBOURN - Performing Arts Collaborative 2%
Ed Bassett - COMPLETE HISTORY OF THEATER ABRIDGED - Phoenix Stage Company 2%
Rosemarie Beskind - RUMORS - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 2%
Nancy L. Meyer - JOYFUL NOISE - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Jerry Goehring - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Sacred Heart University Theatre Arts 2%
Jane Farnol - HAMLET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Doreen Cohn - BLACK COMEDY - Farmington Valley Stage Company 2%
Jocelyn Beard - SCOTLAND ROAD - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%

Best Direction Of A Play (Professional)
Keely Baisden Knudsen - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 17%
Mike Boland - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 16%
Kelly O'Donnell - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 10%
Andrus Nichols - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 7%
Kevin Connors - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
Todd L. Underwood - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 6%
Pamela Hill - LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
Tracy Liz Miller - THE BARDO STATE - Connecticut Theatre Exchange 4%
James Bundy - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 4%
Gabe Mckinley - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 4%
Melia Bensussen - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 4%
Jackson Gay - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 3%
Brian Feehan - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Mark lamos - DIAL M FOR MURDER - Westport Country Playhouse 3%
Melissa Crespo - ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 3%
Laurie Woolery - MOJADA - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
Marcia Milgrom Dodge - LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Christopher D. Betts - TROUBLE IN MIND - Hartford Stage 1%

Best Ensemble (Non-Professional)
CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 11%
RENT - Opera House Players 6%
CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 6%
FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 5%
PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 5%
INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 5%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Landmark Community Theater 4%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 3%
FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 3%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 3%
12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of Newtown 3%
CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Opera House Players 2%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 2%
FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 2%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 2%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Curtain Call 2%
MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 2%
GROUNDHOG DAY - Curtain Call 2%
URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre 2%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 1%
SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
GUYS & DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 1%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Center Stage 1%

Best Ensemble (Professional)
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 8%
12 ANGRY MEN - The Town Players of New Canaan 8%
SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 5%
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 4%
ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%
GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 3%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 3%
OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
THE SECRET GARDEN - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 3%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 2%
THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 2%
OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2022) - Legacy Theatre 2%
THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
AIN'T MISBEHAVIN' - Westport Country Playhouse 2%
MOJADA - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Musicals 2%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Nate Ferreira - RENT - Opera House Players 18%
Jeff Carr - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 16%
Jakob Kelsey - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 10%
Tom Janus - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 6%
Tyler Kittleman - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 6%
Peter Petrino - THE WIZARD OF OZ - Curtain Call 5%
Phill Hill - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
Al Chiappetta - PERSONALITY CONFLICTS - Sherman Playhouse 5%
Mark Hankla - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 4%
Shawna Martine - ATHENA - Andromeda Theatre Guild 4%
Stephen Cihanek - SPRING AWAKENING - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Hilary Lang - THE NICETIES - The Hole in Wall Theater 3%
Jenn Gleason - GUYS AND DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Stephen Cihanek - URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Lou Okell - HAMLET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Jasmine Moore - HOT & COLD SHOWERS: AN EVENING OF GRAND GUIGNOL - Yale Cabaret 2%
Stephen Cihanek - TICK TICK BOOM - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Dusty Rader - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES: DREAM ON - Castle Craig Players 2%
Phill Hill - DECADES IN CONCERT: THE 80S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Jim Nason - STRANGER STILL - The Hole in Wall Theater 1%
Mark Hankla - SMORGASBORD! - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%
Leif Smith - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%

Best Lighting Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jamie Burnett - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 10%
RJ Romeo - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 9%
Kevin Gleason - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 6%
Jeff Croiter - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Paul Miller - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
Jamie Burnett - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 5%
Joe Beumer - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 5%
Kate McGee - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 5%
Jiahao Neil Qiu - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 4%
Alan Piotrowicz - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Japhy Weidman - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
Stephen Strawbridge - MOJADA - Yale Repertory Theatre 4%
Elizabeth Stewart - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 3%
Evan Anderson - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 3%
Alix Lewis - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Jamie Burnett - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 3%
Jamie Burnett - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Jamie Burnett - A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2022) - Legacy Theatre 2%
Aja M. Jackson - THE ART OF BURNING - Hartford Stage 2%
Jessica Ann Drayton - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Alix Lewis - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Alan Edwards - THE RIPPLE, THE WAVE, THAT CARRIED ME HOME - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
Krista Smith - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 2%
Marcus Abbott - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Alyssandra Docherty - HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Non-Professional)
Joy Giuseffi - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 11%
Mike Martone - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 11%
Justin Rugg - AND AWAY WE GO! - Pantochino Productions Inc. 10%
Graham Christian - RENT - Opera House Players 7%
Nick Stanford - SPRING AWAKENING - Connecticut Theatre Company 6%
Marc Sokolson - IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 5%
Eli Newsom - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 5%
Nick Ciasullo - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 5%
Zachary Kampler - GUYS & DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Andrew Gadwah - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 4%
Michael Zappala - HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Opera House Players 4%
Peter Randazzo - THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 3%
Jill Brunelle - SUNDAY IN THE PARK WITH GEORGE: IN CONCERT - Brief Cameo Productions 3%
Marc Sokolson - RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 3%
Sarah Fay - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
Aron J Smith - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 3%
Sarah Fox - URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Mark Ceppetelli - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Lisa Riggs Hobbs - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 1%
Debi Salli - FIRST DATE - Suffield Players 1%
Nathaniel Baker - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
Dan Ringuette - THE MARVELOUS WONDERETTES - Goshen Players 1%
Ken Clark - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Windham Theatre Guild 1%
David Anctil - SPRING AWAKENING - Brookfield Theatre 1%
Mark Ceppetelli - DECADES IN CONCERT: THE 80S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 1%

Best Music Direction & Orchestra Performance (Professional)
Cathyann Roding - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 14%
Tony Bellomy - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 12%
Adam Souza - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 11%
Adam Souza - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
Melanie Guerin - BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 7%
Nygel D. Robinson - THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 6%
Nick Wilders - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 5%
Bill Speed - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 4%
Mark Ceppetelli - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Bryan Perri - THE SECRET GARDEN - ACT of Connecticut 4%
Jacob Carll - SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Alexander Sovronsky - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 4%
Chris Coogan - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 4%
Jacob Carll - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Mike Morris - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Adam Souza - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Mark Ceppetelli - WINTER WONDERETTES - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Joel Wagonner - STILL WITHIN THE SOUND OF MY VOICE - THE SONGS OF LINDA RONSTADT - Sharon Playhouse 1%
Eugene Gwozdz - HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 1%

Best Musical (Non-Professional)
VIVA BROADWAY WATERBURY - Pa'lante Theater Company 10%
PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 7%
RENT - Opera House Players 6%
CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 6%
INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 5%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Landmark Community Theater 4%
FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 4%
THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 4%
IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 4%
CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Guild of Simbury 3%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Opera House Players 3%
HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 3%
RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 2%
BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL - Curtain Call 2%
FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
SPRING AWAKENING - Connecticut Theatre Company 2%
GROUNDHOG DAY - Curtain Call, Stamford 2%
JEKYLL & HYDE - Wilton Playshop 2%
ASSASSINS - Curtain Call 2%
GUYS & DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
25TH ANNUAL PUTNAM COUNTY SPELLING BEE - Center Stage 2%
URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre 1%

Best Musical (Professional)
SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 8%
ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 8%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 8%
BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 7%
JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 6%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 6%
GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 5%
THE SECRET GARDEN - ACT of Connecticut 5%
SOMETHING ROTTEN - Sharon Playhouse 5%
THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 4%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL (2022) - Legacy Theatre 4%
OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 3%
MUSICAL OF MUSICALS, THE MUSICAL - Legacy Theatre 3%
JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
WINTER WONDERETTES - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 1%

Best New Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 29%
AND AWAY WE GO! - Pantochino Productions Inc. 17%
WIFE/WORKER/WHORE - The Hole in Wall Theater 10%
STRAIGHT MEN CAN'T DANCE - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 8%
ELEGY FOR A FALLEN ANGEL - Madison Lyric Stage 6%
ATHENA - The Hole in Wall Theater 6%
DECADES IN CONCERT: THE 80S - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
THE SUPER NIFTY HOLIDAY BASH - Ridgefield Theater Barn 5%
YASHICA 8 - Sherman Playhouse 4%
A FOR ALCOHOLIC - Sherman Playhouse 3%
STRANGER STILL - The Hole in Wall Theater 3%
PERSONALITY CONFLICTS - Sherman Playhouse 3%

Best New Play Or Musical (Professional)
SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 17%
CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Opera House 13%
MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 13%
LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 11%
WEBSTER’S BITCH - Playhouse on Park 9%
A PRINCESS TEA - Legacy Theatre 7%
THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 6%
HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
THE ART OF BURNING - Hartford Stage 4%
DANDELION - Playhouse on Park 4%
COMPLETE WORKS OF JANE AUSTEN ABRIDGED - Playhouse on Park 4%
ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 4%
THE BARDO STATE - Connecticut Theatre Exchange 3%

Best Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Elias Ocasio - VIVA BROADWAY WATERBURY - Pa'lante Theater Company 10%
Jacob Rogotzke - THE ADDAMS FAMILY - Musicals at Richter 9%
Justin Rugg - CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 6%
Scott Towers - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 4%
Katie Morris - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 4%
Zane Paris Gerson - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 3%
Kelsey Senteio - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Joey Valencourt - RENT - Opera House Players 3%
Kelsey Mulligan - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 3%
Jordan Cyr - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 3%
Johanna Milani - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 3%
Lindsay Ryan - THE BRIDGES OF MADISON COUNTY - Opera House Players 2%
Stephen Michelsson - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Landmark Community Theater 2%
Henry Tobelman - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 2%
Tracy Funke - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 2%
Marilyn Olsen - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 2%
Robert Agis - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 2%
Aubrey Vargas - RENT - Opera House Players 2%
Miguel Angel Acevedo - JEKYLL & HYDE - Wilton Playshop 2%
Chris Corrales - IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 1%
Eliza Kingsbury - GROUNDHOG DAY - Curtain Call, Stamford 1%
Kevin Kiley - RENT - White Rabbit Theater Company 1%
Kerrie Maguire - HEAD OVER HEELS - Connecticut Theatre Company 1%
Carla Astudillo - IN THE HEIGHTS - Little Theatre of Manchester 1%
Killian Meehan - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Landmark Community Theater 1%

Best Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Corbin Bleu - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 14%
Talia Suskauer - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Dan Frye - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 6%
Michael Fasano - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 5%
Katie Luke - BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 5%
Ella Raymont - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%
Danielle Wade - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
Justin Johnston - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
Adrianne Hick - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Kiersten Bjork - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 3%
Andrea Fleming - THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Tricia Paoluccio - HERE YOU COME AGAIN - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
Emily Jewel Hoder - GYPSY - Goodspeed Opera House 3%
Austin Mirsolanti - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 3%
Donna Vivino - GUYS AND DOLLS - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 2%
Nathan Cockroft - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Sean Burns - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Gina Naomi Baez - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Max Crumm - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Nick Fetherston - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 2%
Keely Baisden Knudsen - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 2%
Charlotte Ewing - THE SECRET GARDEN - ACT of Connecticut 2%
Melanie Martyn - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 2%
Judy McLane - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 1%
Stephanie Stiefel Williams - MUSICAL OF MUSICALS, THE MUSICAL - Legacy Theatre 1%

Best Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Rabel Bueno - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 16%
Kerrie Maguire - WIFE/WORKER/WHORE - Hole in the Wall Theater 4%
Nick Fetherston - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Little Theatre of Manchester 3%
Nick Fetherston - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 3%
Celine Montaudy - AGNES OF GOD - Square One Theatre Company 3%
Paige Stawasz - EVERGREEN MALL - Suffield Players 3%
Nathan Russo - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 3%
Will Nash Broyles - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Dan Murphy - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 2%
David Neilsen - AND AWAY WE GO - Curtain Call 2%
Killian Meehan - COMPLETE HISTORY OF THEATER ABRIDGED - Phoenix Stage Company 2%
Maya Daley - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Sherman Playhouse 2%
John Bachelder - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Emma Rucci - ATHENA - Andromeda Theatre Guild 2%
Cooper Smithers - ORDINARY PEOPLE - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Tracy Weed - RUMORS - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 2%
Lisa DeAngelis - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Ingrid Smith - AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
Allison Lindsay - ELEGY FOR A FALLEN ANGEL - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Lucy Babbitt - AGNES OF GOD - Square One Theatre Company 2%
Dandy Barrett - ON GOLDEN POND - Sherman Playhouse 2%
Todd Santa Maria - DOUBT - Castle Craig Players 2%
Prince Sarr - A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 2%
Martha Irving - WHO'S HOLIDAY! - Goshen Players 2%
Steve Benko - A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 2%

Best Performer In A Play (Professional)
Christopher Lemieux - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 13%
Jimmy Johansmeyer - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 9%
Samantha Steinmetz - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 8%
I Hate Hamlet - CONSTANTINE PAPPAS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
David A. Gregory Small Professional Theatre (SPT) - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 5%
Jamil A.C. Mangan - FENCES - Playhouse on Park 5%
Nick Fetherston - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 5%
Sam Given - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Jane Kaczmarek - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Will Jeffries - SEVEN COUSINS FOR A HORSE - Thrown Stone 3%
Kate burton - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Westport Country Playhouse 3%
Alma Martinez - MOJADA - Yale Repertory Theatre 3%
Renee Augesen - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 3%
James Naughton - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jennifer Bareilles - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Hartford Stage 2%
Michael Medeiros Small Professional Theatre (SPT) - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Dan Donahue - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
Mia Dillon - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Isaac Kueber - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 2%
Emma Ramos - ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 2%
I Hate Hamlet - DAN O'DRISCOLL - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Eric Bryant - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Brendan Dalton - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 2%
Pun Bandhu - THE BARDO STATE - Connecticut Theatre Exchange 2%
Michael Bobenhausen - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%

Best Play (Non-Professional)
CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 21%
PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Little Theatre of Manchester 7%
12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of Newtown 7%
A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 6%
ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 5%
MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 4%
AGNES OF GOD - Square One Theatre Company 3%
AND AWAY WE GO - Curtain Call 3%
TWELFTH NIGHT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Sherman Playhouse 3%
RUMORS - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 3%
AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in Wall Theater 3%
DOUBT - Castle Craig Players 2%
MOON OVER BUFFALO - Sacred Heart University Theatre Arts 2%
JOYFUL NOISE - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
ATHENA - Andromeda Theatre Guild 2%
BLACK COMEDY - Farmington Valley Stage Company 2%
ON GOLDEN POND - Sherman Playhouse 2%
ORDINARY PEOPLE - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
COMPLETE HISOTORY OF THEATER ABRIDGED - Phoenix Stage Company 2%
THE NICETIES - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
MEANWHILE, AT LONGBOURN - Performing Arts Collaborative 2%
WHO'S HOLIDAY! - Goshen Players 1%
EVERY CHRISTMAS STORY EVER TOLD (AND THEN SOME!) - Castle Craig Players 1%
HAMLET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%

Best Play (Professional)
THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 20%
12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 14%
WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 8%
INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 7%
OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 7%
LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Hartford Stage 5%
MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 5%
WEBSTER’S BITCH - Playhouse on Park 5%
THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 4%
ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
TROUBLE IN MIND - Hartford Stage 3%
MOJADA - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 2%
THE BARDO STATE - Connecticut Theatre Exchange 2%
SEVEN COUSINS FOR A HORSE - Thrown Stone 1%
THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Sharon Playhouse 1%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Eric Boucher, Tommy Lynch, Frank Maturo - RENT - Opera House Players 21%
Von Del Mar - AND AWAY WE GO! - Pantochino Productions Inc. 17%
Yoshi Tanokura - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 13%
Matt Austin & Jessica Chesbro - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 7%
Bill Arnold - AUGUST: OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in Wall Theater 4%
Tyler Kittleman - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 4%
David Kviet - GUYS AND DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Bobby Bria - THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 3%
David Anctil - URINETOWN - Brookfield Theatre 3%
Andrew Okell - TWELFTH NIGHT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
SHU TAP Students - MOON OVER BUFFALO - Sacred Heart University Theatre Arts 2%
Andrew Okell - TICK TICK BOOM - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 2%
Jack Nardi - YOUNG FRANKENSTEIN - Windham Theatre Guild 2%
David Anctil - SPRING AWAKENING - Brookfield Theatre 2%
Bill Arnold - THE NICETIES - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
Leif Smith - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - TheatreWorks New Milford 2%
Matt Austin - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Sherman Playhouse 2%
Karl Ruling - EURYDICE - Theatre Fairfield 1%
Sharon Sucheki - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
Bill Arnold - STRANGER STILL - The Hole in Wall Theater 1%
Sharon Sucheki - HAMLET - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
Leif Smith - MORNINGS AT SEVEN - TheatreWorks New Milford 0%
George Sebastian Coleman - STRANGER STILL - The Hole in Wall Theater 0%

Best Scenic Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Jamie Burnett - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 10%
Wilson Chin - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 9%
Jamie Burnett - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 9%
Johann Fitzpatrick - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 6%
Alexander Dodge - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 5%
Cully Long - THE COLOR PURPLE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
John Doyle - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 4%
Martin Marchitto - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 4%
Sean Sanford - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
TJ Greenway - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 4%
Martin S. Marchitto - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Sean Sanford - LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Riw Rakkulchon - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 3%
Cameron Anderson - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 3%
TJ Greenway - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Sharon Playhouse 3%
TJ Greenway - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Cully Long - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Alexander Dodge - DIAL 'M' FOR MURDER - Westport Country Playhouse 3%
Miguel Urbino - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
Lawrence E. Moten III - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Jamie Burnett - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 2%
Cat Raynor - THE BRIGHTEST THING IN THE WORLD - Yale Repertory Theatre 2%
Jamie Burnett - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 2%
Marcus Abbott - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Mariana Sanchez - ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 1%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Non-Professional)
Angelica Huertas - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 15%
Adam Jackson - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 13%
Tyler Kittleman - AND AWAY WE GO! - Pantochino Productions Inc. 11%
Nate Sinnott - RENT - Opera House Players 10%
Rachel Landy - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 8%
Nate Sinnott - HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Opera House Players 5%
Tyler Kittleman - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 5%
Gary Cooper - INTO THE WOODS - String Theory School of Music Production at Mitchell College Clark Auditorium (not a college production) 4%
Rich Ives - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 4%
Jay Austin - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
Chris Hall - GUYS AND DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 3%
Chris Gensur - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
David White and Daisy Stott - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Sherman Playhouse 2%
John Bosco - STRANGER STILL - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
Jacob Zonderman - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Michael Young - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Windham Theatre Guild 2%
Lou Okell - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
Syd Mauro - MR. BURNS, A POST-ELECTRIC PLAY - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 1%
Chris Gensur - GUYS & DOLLS - Fairfield Center Stage 1%
Dylan Heydet - FREUD'S LAST SESSION - TheatreWorks New Milford 1%
Laurie Maria Cabral - THE NICETIES - The Hole in Wall Theater 1%
Maxwell Brown - HOT & COLD SHOWERS: AN EVENING OF GRAND GUIGNOL - Yale Cabaret 1%
Dave White - FOUR OLD BROADS - Sherman Playhouse 1%
John Bosco - THE NICETIES - The Hole in Wall Theater 0%

Best Sound Design Of A Play Or Musical (Professional)
Daniel Bria - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 14%
Adam Jackson - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 14%
Jon Damast - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 8%
Jay Hilton - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Jay Hilton - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Jeffrey Salerno - INDECENT - Playhouse on Park 5%
Adam Jackson - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 4%
Pornchanok Kanchanabanca - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 4%
Jacob Fisch - JERSEY BOYS - Ivoryton Playhouse 4%
Will Atkin - SUNSET BOULEVARD - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Joe Krempetz - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 3%
Adam Jackson - THE MUSICAL OF MUSICALS - THE MUSICAL! - Legacy Theatre 3%
Alan Piotrowicz - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Jay Hilton - THE 12 - Goodspeed Musicals 3%
In Phase Audio (Jim Durkin) - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 3%
David Bullard - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Broken Chord - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 2%
Adam Jackson - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Adam Jackson - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 2%
Daniela Hart & UptownWorks - ESPEJOS: CLEAN - Hartford Stage 2%
Frederick Kennedy - ITS A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Hartford Stage 2%
Jay Hilton - CHRISTMAS IN CONNECTICUT - Goodspeed Musicals 1%
Alan Piotrowicz - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Non-Professional)
Mary Mannix - AND AWAY WE GO! - Pantochino Productions Inc. 6%
Lindsay Protsko - FUN HOME - Fairfield Center Stage 6%
Keegan Smith - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 5%
Rick Fountain - SHREK THE MUSICAL - Theatre Guild of Simsbury 3%
Brooke Owens - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 3%
Jeremy Parrot - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 3%
Stephen Michelsson - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Landmark Community Theater 3%
Erin Walsh - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 3%
Roger Grace - PIPPIN - TheatreWorks New Milford 3%
Hannah Rapaglia - NEXT TO NORMAL - Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
Delaney White - FOOTLOOSE - Lincoln Theater/University of Hartford 3%
Galen Donovan - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Theo Zucconi - SPRING AWAKENING - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Griffin Kulp - INTO THE WOODS - Castle Craig Players 2%
Tim Reilly - THE HUNCHBACK OF NOTRE DAME - Opera House Players 2%
Noah Golden - FALSETTOS - Fuse Theatre of CT 2%
Omar Walters - RENT - Opera House Players 2%
John Michael Whitney - GUYS & DOLLS - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Sophia Coppola - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 2%
BJ Markus - JEKYLL & HYDE - Wilton Playshop 2%
Hannah Kupson - FOOTLOOSE - Shoreline Theatre Company 2%
Stevie Norman - RENT - Opera House Players 2%
Priscilla Squires - CABARET - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 2%
Mal Sillars - RENT - Opera House Players 1%
Claire McFarland - SCHOOL OF ROCK - Opera House Players 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Musical (Professional)
Susan Kulp - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 9%
Veanne Cox - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 7%
Skye Gillespie - THE ROCKY HORROR SHOW - Music Theatre of Connecticut 7%
Scott A. Towers - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 6%
Laura Sky Herman - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 5%
Sydney Weiser - DANDELION - Playhouse on Park 5%
Will Roland - SUMMER STOCK - Goodspeed Musicals 5%
Chris Haley - BANDSTAND - Playhouse on Park 4%
Allison Sheppard - JAGGED LITTLE PILL - The Bushnell Theatre 4%
Stephen Petrovich - BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Summer Theatre of New Canaan 4%
Kiersten Bjork - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 3%
Jen Cody - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Nathan Cockroft - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Laura Woyazz - THE SECRET GARDEN - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 3%
Niko Charney - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 2%
Robert Peterpaul - DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 2%
Emma Simon - SOMETHING ROTTEN! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Patricia Schuman - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
R. Bruce Connelly - THE SOUND OF MUSIC - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Robert Peterpaul - JERSEY BOYS - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Randye Kaye - GREASE - New Paradigm Theatre 2%
Romelda Teron Benjamin - GYPSY - Goodspeed Musicals 2%
Phoebe Amankwah - OLIVER! - Sharon Playhouse 2%
Kiersten Bjork - A CHRISTMAS CAROL - Legacy Theatre 2%
Sean Widener - ROCK OF AGES - A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 2%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Non-Professional)
Rebecca Sargeant - THE REVOLUTIONISTS - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 15%
Cameron Hudson - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 11%
Fior Rodriguez - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 10%
Susan Kulp - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 4%
Celine Montaudy - TWELFTH NIGHT - Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 3%
Will Jeffries - ORDINARY PEOPLE - Town Players of New Canaan 3%
Brodey Ott - A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 3%
Khara Hoyer - AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in Wall Theater 3%
Eliza Croarkin - WIFE/WORKER/WHORE - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
Terrance J. Peters - WIFE/WORKER/WHORE - The Hole in Wall Theater 2%
CJ Newsom & Andrew Venech - A CHRISTMAS CAROL EXPERIENCE - Fairfield Center Stage 2%
Kathleen Narowski - MURDER ON THE ORIENT EXPRESS - Windham Theatre Guild 2%
A.m. Bhatt - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Jeffery Rossman - CALLING PUERTO RICO - Pa'lante Theater Company 2%
Wayne Crow - AUGUST OSAGE COUNTY - The Hole in the Wall Theater ugusage County 2%
Jamal Green - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 2%
Desirae Kelley - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 2%
Patty Carver - ANGELS IN AMERICA: MILLENNIUM APPROACHES - Madison Lyric Stage 1%
Michael Schaner - PRIDE AND PREJUDICE - Sherman Playhouse 1%
Claire Kenny - JOYFUL NOISE - Town Players of New Canaan 1%
Gus Bottazzi - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of Newtown 1%
John Bachelder - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 1%
Audrey Smithers - MURDER ME ALWAYS - Town Players of Newtown 1%
Michael Wright - YASHICA 8 - Sherman Playhouse 1%
Rob Kennedy - 12 ANGRY MEN - Town Players of New Canaan 1%

Best Supporting Performer In A Play (Professional)
Dan Frye - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 14%
Veanne Cox - WEBSTER’S BITCH - Playhouse on Park 13%
Nick Fetherston - THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG - Legacy Theatre 7%
Mike Boland - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 6%
Alexandra Fortin - LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 6%
Emma Pfitzer-Price - WHO'S AFRAID OF VIRGINIA WOOLF? - Yale Repertory Theatre 5%
Frank Mastrone - LEND ME A TENOR - Music Theatre of Connecticut 4%
Michael Kevin Baldwin - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Dawn Stern - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Jennifer Bareilles - IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE: A LIVE RADIO PLAY - Hartford Stage 3%
Dick Terhune - OUR TOWN - Sharon Playhouse 3%
Jamie Ann Romero - THE WINTER'S TALE - Hartford Stage 3%
Timiki Salinas - THE LEGEND OF GEORGIA MCBRIDE - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Christopher Geary - THE MOUSETRAP - Hartford Stage 3%
Sabatino Cruz - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 3%
Robert Anthony Jones - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 3%
Stacie Morgain Lewis - ON GOLDEN POND - Ivoryton Playhouse 2%
Michael Hogan - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Michael Bobenhausen - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Dan O'Driscoll - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
Dana Ashbrook - MASTERS OF PUPPETS - Legacy Theatre 2%
Elena Ramos Pascullo - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%
Clio Contogenis - THE ART OF BURNING - Hartford Stage 1%
Jonathan Walker - THE LIFESPAN OF A FACT - Sharon Playhouse 1%
Liliane Klein - I HATE HAMLET - Music Theatre of Connecticut 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Non-Professional)
CHRISTMAS CAROL - Pantochino Productions Inc. 22%
SCHOOL OF ROCK - Opera House Players 19%
BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Ellington Community Theater B 11%
BREAKDANCING SHAKESPEARE - Hartford Stage 10%
WIZARD OF OZ - Curtain Call 9%
THE WIZARD OF OZ - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 7%
THE MUSIC MAN - Musicals at Richter 6%
UGLY DUCKLING - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 6%
JACK AND THE BEANSTALK - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 5%
WIZARD OF OZ - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
THE SANTA STORY - Downtown Cabaret Theatre 1%

Best Theatre For Young Audiences Production (Professional)
DISNEY'S BEAUTY AND THE BEAST - Legacy Theatre 45%
DANDELION - Playhouse on Park 17%
BREAKDANCING SHAKESPEARE - Hartford Stage 14%
THE TALES OF CHRISTOPHER ROBIN AND WINNIE-THE-POOH - Legacy Theatre 12%
A PRINCESS TEA - Legacy Theatre 12%

Favorite Local Theatre (Non-Professional)
Pa'lante Theater Company 11%
Opera House Players 10%
Shoreline Theatre Company 9%
Connecticut Theatre Company 7%
Curtain Call 7%
Castle Craig Players 5%
Brookfield Theatre for the Arts 5%
Downtown Cabaret Theatre 4%
Fairfield Center Stage 4%
Madison Lyric Stage 3%
TheatreWorks New Milford 3%
Ridgefield Theater Barn 3%
Musicals at Richter 3%
Theatre Guild of Simsbury 3%
Town Players of Newtown 2%
Town Players of New Canaan 2%
Sherman Playhouse 2%
Landmark Community Theater 2%
Wilton Playshop 2%
Music Theatre of Connecticut 2%
White Rabbit Theater Company 2%
Fuse Theatre of CT 2%
Ellington Community Theater B 2%
Windham Theatre Guild 1%
Phoenix Stage Company 1%

Favorite Local Theatre (Professional)
Legacy Theatre 17%
Playhouse on Park 11%
Goodspeed Opera House 10%
Music Theatre of Connecticut 8%
Goodspeed Musicals 8%
Seven Angels Theatre 8%
Ivoryton Playhouse 8%
Hartford Stage 7%
Sharon Playhouse 6%
Westport Country Playhouse 5%
Yale Repertory Theatre 5%
A Contemporary Theatre of Connecticut (ACT) 4%
New Paradigm Theatre 2%



Videos