Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Time is Ticking to Vote for the BroadwayWorld Chicago Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld Chicago Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Chicago! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Chicago:

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
David Girolmo - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 33%
Matthew Brumlow - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 22%
Larry Adams - 42nd Street - Paramount Theatre 21%
Michael Aaron Lindner - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
David Geinosky - Cabaret - BrightSide Theatre 28%
Taylor Okey - Big Fish - Jedlicka Performing Arts Center 26%
Billy Dawson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co. 19%
Brett Baleskie - Crazy For You - Fremont Street Theater Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mike Nussbaum - Smokefall - Goodman Theatre 34%
Larry Yando - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 28%
Patrick Andrews - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 17%
David Cromer - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play (Resident Non-­Equity)
Geoff Button - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 25%
Mark Mahallak - Barefoot in the Park - Williams Street Repertory 22%
Patrick Whalen - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 18%
Mike Tepeli - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Touring Production
Josh Young - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 27%
Michael Urie - Buyer and Cellar - Broadway Playhouse 24%
David Sajewich - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 22%
Fred Applegate - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
Rebecca Finnegan - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 25%
Heidi Kettenring - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 25%
Jennie Sophia - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 22%
Lauren Villegas - Cats - Paramount Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical or Revue (Resident Non­Equity)
Amanda Horvath - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 36%
Callie Johnson - Carrie - Bailiwick Chicago 27%
Danni Smith - Passion - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 15%
Sydney Charles - Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Equity)
Mary Beth Fisher - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 31%
Kate Fry - Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 27%
Lindsey Page Morton - Lost in Yonkers - Northlight Theatre 17%
Brenda Barrie - The Downpour - Route 66 Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Julie Stevens - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 28%
Amanda Drinkall - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 26%
Erin Barlow - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 22%
Nora Lise Ulrey - The Children's Hour - Pride Films and Plays 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Touring Production
Allison Semmes - Motown - Oriental Theatre 32%
Erin Mackey - Amazing Grace - Bank of America Theatre 21%
Rachel Tucker - The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 17%
Julie Baird - Evil Dead - Broadway Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Equity)
Rachel Rockwell - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 30%
Brenda Didier - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 22%
Katie Spellman - Rent - Paramount Theatre 18%
Tommy Rapley - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Resident Non-­Equity)
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 26%
Zachary L. Gray - Legally Blonde - Big Noise Theatre Company 23%
Dina DiCostanzo - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 21%
Annie Jo Ermel - Shrek - Big Deal Productions 18%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Equity)
Mara Blumenfeld - Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 27%
Nancy Missimi - The King and I - Marriott Theatre 25%
Mariann S. Verheyen - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 19%
Bill Morey - How To Succeed in Business without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Patty Halajian & Jean Rebeka - Crazy for You - Fremont Street Theater Company 26%
Alison Siple - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 25%
Beth Laske-Miller - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 20%
Theresa Ham - Amadeus - Bohemian Theatre Ensemble 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Equity)
L. Walter Stearns - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 29%
Jim Corti - Rent - Paramount Theatre 19%
Brenda Didier - Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 18%
Gary Griffin - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical or Revue (Resident Non-Equity)
Stacey Flaster - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 29%
Scott Weinstein - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 28%
Brenda Didier - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 22%
Derek Van Barham - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Equity)
Nick Bowling - The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre Company 30%
Barbara Gaines - King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 24%
Robert Falls - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 17%
Erica Weiss - The Downpour - Route 66 Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 32%
Catherine Davis - Alone Together - Big Noise Theatre Company 26%
Jason Gerace - Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 19%
David Zak & Derek Van Barham - Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 14%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble (Resident)
All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 33%
Great Expectations - Strawdog Theatre Company 19%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 17%
Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Equity)
Greg Hofmann - Les Miserables - Drury Lane Productions 33%
Nick Belley & Jess Goings - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 31%
Philip S. Rosenberg - Henry V - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 16%
Brian Sidney Bembridge - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Resident Non-­Equity)
Chazz Mallott - Coraline - Black Button Eyes Productions 25%
Nick Belley & Garvin Jellison - Good Boys and True - Raven Theater 22%
Diane D. Fairchild - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 20%
Cat Wilson - A New Brain - Brown Paper Box Co 17%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Equity)
Eugene Dizon - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 27%
Doug Peck - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theatre 26%
Michael Mahler - Road Show - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 18%
Malcolm Ruhl - Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 16%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction (Resident Non-Equity)
Robert Deason - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 29%
Aaron Benham - The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 28%
Roger L. Bingaman - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 21%
Robert Ollis - Songs from an Unmade Bed - Pride Films and Plays 12%
click here for more...

Best New Work/New Adaptation (Resident)
Sean Graney - All Our Tragic - The Hypocrites 35%
Ronald Keaton - Churchill - Greenhouse Theater Center 20%
Ike Holter - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 19%
Laura Eason & Alan Schmuckler - Days Like Today - Writers Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Equity)
Avenue Q - Mercury Theatre Chicago 32%
Brigadoon - Goodman Theatre 30%
Hank Williams: Lost Highway - American Blues Theater 14%
How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying - Porchlight Music Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Musical (Resident Non-­Equity)
Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 31%
Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 26%
The Wild Party - Bailiwick Chicago 22%
Dessa Rose - Bailiwick Chicago 12%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Equity)
The Normal Heart - TimeLine Theatre 36%
King Lear - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 27%
Hedda Gabler - Writers Theatre 14%
The Seafarer - Seanachai Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Revival of a Play (Resident Non-Equity)
All My Sons - Raven Theatre 44%
Some Men - Pride Films and Plays 20%
The Mother - Oracle Productions 16%
Look Back in Anger - Redtwist Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Revue (Resident)
Ain't Misbehavin' - Porchlight Music Theatre 39%
A Musical Tribute to the Andrews Sisters - Theo Ubique Cabaret Theatre 28%
Depraved New World - The Second City 14%
Apes of Wrath - The Second City, e.t.c. 10%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Equity)
Alan Donahue - Avenue Q - Mercury Theater Chicago 28%
Todd Rosenthal - Luna Gale - Goodman Theatre 22%
Jeffrey D. Kmiec - Sweeney Todd - Porchlight Music Theater 20%
Kevin Depinet - Cats - Paramount theater 19%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Resident Non-Equity)
David Geinosky - Ragtime - Big Noise Theatre Company 38%
Adam Veness - Fiddler on the Roof - Light Opera Works 18%
Andrei Onegin, Kristein Abhalter, & Zhanna Albertini - The Playboy of the Western World - Raven Theatre 17%
Joanna Iwanicka - Monstrous Regiment - Lifeline Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Equity)
Lindsay Jones - Grounded - American Blues Theater 27%
Kevin O'Donnell - Dorian - The House Theatre of Chicago 23%
Christopher Kriz - The Gravedigger - First Folio Theatre 17%
Christopher Kriz - Cicada - Route 66 Theatre Company 17%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Resident Non-Equity)
Christopher Kriz - Titanic - Griffin Theatre Company 42%
Thomas Dixon - Exit Strategy - Jackalope Theatre 20%
Christopher Kriz - Jane Eyre - Lifeline Theatre 16%
Andrew Hansen - A Tale of Two Cities - Lifeline Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatrical Event
The Sound of Music - Lyric Opera of Chicago 49%
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Chicago Shakespeare in the Parks) - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 23%
Summer Concert in Millennium Park - Broadway in Chicago 13%
Proud at Mary's - Brown Paper Box Co. 8%
click here for more...

Best Theater Production for Young Audiences
Seussical - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 40%
Charlotte's Web - Emerald City Theatre 19%
School House Rock Live! - Marriott Theatre 16%
The Very Hungry Caterpillar and Other Eric Carle Favorites - Chicago Children's Theater 13%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Motown - Oriental Theatre 34%
The Last Ship - Bank of America Theatre 20%
The Phantom of the Opera - Cadillac Palace Theatre 18%
Tristan and Yseult - Chicago Shakespeare Theater 15%
click here for more...


Related Articles View More Chicago Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage