STUDENT CENTER - COLLEGE EDITION
Click Here for More Articles on STUDENT CENTER - COLLEGE EDITION

The Television Academy Foundation Announces the Nominees for the COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

The Television Academy Foundation Announces the Nominees for the COLLEGE TELEVISION AWARDS

The Television Academy Foundation today announced nominees for the 39th College Television Awards which recognizes and rewards excellence in student-produced programs.

The 25 nominees were selected from over 600 productions submitted by 174 colleges and universities nationwide. Designed to emulate the Emmys, the student entries are judged online by active Television Academy members. Television stars will present top honors to students at the awards ceremony on Saturday, March 16, 2019, at the Television Academy's Saban Media Center in North Hollywood, California,where each winning project will receive a $3000 cash prize.

Three student-produced projects were nominated in each of eight categories: drama, comedy, animation, nonfiction, promotional, news, sports, and variety. One winner will be announced in each category. In addition, the College Television Awards announced the awardee for theLoreen Arbus Focus on Disability Scholarship, which recognizes a student-produced project that best portrays disability topics and issues, or helps emerging artists with a disability gain recognition.

Tickets for the 39th College Television Awards will be available for purchase beginning February 21, 2019, at TelevisionAcademy.com/RSVP-CTA. Tickets are $50 for adults and $25 for students with ID.

The nominees for the 39th College Television Awards, representing 17 colleges and universities, are listed below:

Animation Series:

In a HEARTBEAT (Ringling College of Art & Design)

Beth David, Producer

Esteban Bravo, Director, Writer

The Rose Garden (Ringling College of Art & Design)

Nina Gerstenhaber, Producer, Director, Writer

The Wishing Cranes (Ringling College of Art & Design)

Thomas Anderholm, Producer, Director, Writer

Comedy Series:

Everything's Fine: A Panic Attack in D Major (Columbia University)

Taylor Ortega, Producer

Zack Morrison, Director, Writer

Pickle (Chapman University)

Peter Henckel, Producer

Grant Moore, Director, Writer

Tree #3 (American Film Institute)

Iris Xuan Yang, Producer

Syndney Meadow, Writer

Omer Ben Shachar, Director, Writer

Drama Series:

Baby I'm Yours (Chapman University)

Marisa Messina, Producer

Hadley Hillel, Director, Writer

Noah Feinberg, Writer

Esta es tu Cuba (Chapman University)

John Sayage, Producer

Brian Robau, Director

Daniel Klein, Writer

Neemkomok' (American Film Institute)

Shanshan Sun, Producer

Douglas Cushnie, Director, Writer

Nonfiction or Reality Series:

Fear Builds Walls (ArtCenter College of Design)

Charlie McCarthy, Producer

Rudy Gold, Director, Writer

Native Voices: The Struggle for Life and Land (American University)

Kent Wagner, Producer, Director, Writer

Out of the Pills (Ithaca College)

Eric Barr, Producer

Casey McCracken, Producer, Director

Rebecca van der Meulen, Producer

Christian Schuepbach, Writer

Megan Trapani, Writer

Variety:

The 37th Annual EVVY Awards (Emerson College)

Victoria Bartkavage, Producer

Amelia Channin, Producer

Gemma Guerrazzi, Producer

Mateo Solis, Producer

Tristan Flanagan, Director

Samantha Yates, Writer

Joe Zappulla, Writer

The Blackout's Quarter Update (Northwestern University)

Peter Condie, Producer

Noah Frick-Alofs, Producer

Kathryn Karnaze, Producer

Max Kliman, Producer

Willa Barnett, Director

Ryder Chasin, Director

Grace Dowling, Director

Charlie Heveran, Director

Jake Daniels, Writer

Alex Fecteau, Writer

SCADurday Night Live (Savannah College of Art and Design)

Nick Golden, Producer

Carson MacKenzie Smith, Producer

Lexy Pazul, Director

Ana Bernot-Reilly, Writer

Katie Beyoglides, Writer

Joe Casper, Writer

Ellis Cox-McAllister, Writer

Courtney Fortner, Writer

Cynea Gamble, Writer

Karlie Kyser, Writer

Viktor Rodriguez, Writer

Loic Suberville, Writer

Cannon Wise, Writer

Nilufer Yuce, Writer

Commercial, PSA or Promo:

GE - One More Giant Leap (Brigham Young University)

Jason Murray, Producer

Jedediah Thunell, Director

Anthon Chase Johnson, Writer

Pests Do Not Mess with the Orkin Man (Brigham Young University)

Chris Petersen, Producer, Director, Writer

Seth Mollerup, Director, Writer

Bentley Rawle, Director

Weird (Savannah College of Art and Design)

Maegan Mann, Producer

Demi Waldron, Producer

Olivia O'Hara, Director

Mason Douglass, Writer

News:

Cronkite News (Arizona State University)

Hayley Brand, Producer

Azucena Martinez, Producer

Ben Jacobs, Director

Terra Pinckley, Director

Kevyn Gessner, Writer

Montclair News Lab: Hurricane Recover Mission to Puerto Rico (Montclair State University)

Natalie De La Rosa, Producer

Mariano Arocho, Producer, Director, Writer

Laura Galarza, Producer, Director, Writer

Babee Garcia, Producer, Director, Writer

Madison Glassman, Producer, Director, Writer

Genesis Obando, Producer, Director, Writer

Madijuene Traore, Producer, Director, Writer

UM-TV Newsvision: Tragedy in Parkland (University of Miami)

Kelly Saberi, Producer

Rebekah Chung, Producer, Writer

Amanda Herrera, Producer, Writer

Aaron Agrasanchez, Director

Sports:

Molloy Volleyball: A Cinderella Story (Molloy College)

Matthew Considine, Producer, Director, Writer

Sooner Sports Pad: Fall '17 Debut Show (University of Oklahoma)

Matthew Welsh, Producer

Torii Bicondova, Director

Sports Desk (University of Miami)

Luis Gonzalez, Producer

Valerie Ferrante, Producer

Amanda Fuentes, Producer

Amanda Herrera, Director

Isaiah Kim-Martinez, Writer

Jihad Shatara, Writer

Loreen Arbus Focus on Disability Scholarship Winner:

Woman of Steel (Florida State University)

Chris Violette, Producer, Director, Writer

Related Articles


More Hot Stories For You

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE