The announcement of the 2015 Official Selection will begin with the short films In Competition and the Cinéfondation Selection, in the run-up to the press conference for the 68th Festival de Cannes, to be held on Thursday April 16th.
Following their deliberations, the Cinéfondation and Short Films Jury, presided by Abderrahmane Sissako, will decide on the best films both from the Short Films Competition and the Cinéfondation.THE 2015 SHORT FILMS COMPETITION:
Ely DAGHER |
WAVES '98 |
14' |
Lebanon, Qatar |
Shane DANIELSEN |
THE GUESTS |
10' |
Australia |
Ziya DEMIREL |
SALI (Tuesday) |
12' |
Turkey, France |
Céline DEVAUX |
LE REPAS DOMINICAL (Sunday Lunch) |
13' |
France |
Dan HODGSON |
LOVE IS BLIND |
6' |
United Kingdom |
Basil KHALIL |
AVE MARIA |
14' |
Palestine, France, Germany |
Jan ROOSENS, Raf ROOSENS |
COPAIN |
14' |
Belgium |
Eva RILEY |
PATRIOT |
14' |
United Kingdom |
Iair SAID |
PRESENTE IMPERFECTO (Present Imperfect) |
15' |
Argentina |
THE 2015 CINÉFONDATION SELECTION
To mark its 18th year, the Cinéfondation Selection has chosen 18 films (14 works of fiction and four animations), from among the 1,600 works submitted this year by film schools from all four corners of the globe. 16 countries from four continents are represented.
Over a third of the films selected come from schools taking part for the first time, and it is also THE FIRST TIME that a Spanish film school has seen one of its films reach the selection stage. There is a strong showing from Europe once again, with 11 out of the 18 films selected.
The three Cinéfondation prizes will be awarded at a ceremony preceding the screening of the prize-winning films on Friday 22nd May in the salle Buñuel.
Behzad AZADI |
KOSHTARGAH (Slaughterhouse) |
24' |
Art University of Tehran |
Mateo BENDESKY |
EL SER MAGNÉTICO (The Magnetic Nature) |
17' |
Universidad del Cine (FUC) |
Pippa BIANCO |
SHARE |
11' |
AFI's Directing Workshop for Women |
Simon CARTWRIGHT |
MANOMAN |
11' |
National Film and Television School |
Ian GARRIDO LÓPEZ |
VICTOR XX |
20' |
ESCAC |
Maria GUSKOVA |
VOZVRASHENIE ERKINA (The Return of Erkin) |
28' |
High Courses for Scriptwriters and Film Directors |
Félix HAZEAUX |
LEONARDO |
6' |
MOPA (ex Supinfocom Arles) |
Ignacio JURICIC MERILLÁN |
LOCAS PERDIDAS (Lost Queens) |
28' |
Carrera de Cine y TV Universidad de Chile |
Sofie KAMPMARK |
TSUNAMI |
7' |
The Animation Workshop |
Tomáš KLEIN |
RETRIEVER |
23' |
FAMU Prague |
Aurélien PEILLOUX |
LES CHERCHEURS (The Wheel of Emotions) |
32' |
La Fémis |
Eliza PETKOVA |
ABWESEND (Absent) |
13' |
Deutsche Film & Fernsehakademie (dffb) |
Miki POLONSKI |
ASARA REHOVOT MEA ETSIM (Ten Buildings Away) |
25' |
Minshar for Art |
Maksim SHAVKIN |
14 STEPS |
37' |
Moscow School of New Cinema |
Héctor SILVA NÚÑEZ |
ANFIBIO (Amphibian) |
15' |
EICTV |
Salla SORRI |
AINAHAN NE PALAA (To Return Until) |
17' |
Aalto University, ELO Film School Helsinki |
Laura VANDEWYNCKEL |
HET PARADIJS (Paradise) |
6' |
RITS School of Arts Brussels |
Qiu YANG |
RI GUANG ZHI XIA (Under the Sun) |
19' |
The VCA, Film & TV School, Melbourne University |
Videos