Jack Thompson Presents at 25TH ANNUAL WA SCREEN AWARDS Tonight

Jack Thompson Presents at 25TH ANNUAL WA SCREEN AWARDS Tonight

The Film & Television Institute (FTI) will announce the winners of the 25th annual WA Screen Awards (WASAs) at the Gala Awards Ceremony at The Astor Theatre in Perth tonight 2 August.

The WASAs, Western Australia's answer to the AACTAs and the Academy Awards, are the premier celebration of West Australian screen culture, celebrating excellence and achievements in feature film, short film, web series, music videos, television production, documentary and games.

Australian acting legend Jack Thompson will present on the night, alongside VIP guests Rachael Blake (Lantana, Sleeping Beauty), Tony Martin (Wildside, The Straits, Heartbreak High) and Nelson Woss (producer of Red Dog).

ABC's Russell Woolf will MC the evening and a grand total of $33,000 in cash prizes will be awarded to Western Australia's top filmmakers on the night.

Following a record 800 entries, a grand total of 104 nominees across 66 film projects are in the running to win a WASA this Friday night.

The nominees for brand new category, FTI Best Game are Aranda Morrison for Square Off, Kate Neylon for Deviator, Lisa Rye for Freedom Fall and Jason Wong for Orbeats.

The nominees for ECU Best Feature Film are Blame produced by Melissa Kelly, Ryan Hodgson and Michael Robinson, Needle produced by Deidre Kitcher, The Manuscript produced by Debbie Thoy and Red Dog produced by Nelson Woss.

The nominees for ECU Best Short Film are One Night Only by Michael Facey, The Owl by Peter Gurbiel and Wade K. Savage, Bush Basher by Ross Hutchens and Tenille Kennedy and Perished written, produced and directed by Aaron McCann and Stefan A. Radanovich.

The Curtin University People's Choice Award will be announced following audience votes at Cinefest Oz (21 - 25 August 2013) and the winner of the ScreenWest Outstanding Contribution Award will be a West Australian who has enhanced the vibrancy of the screen sector through either bringing acclaim and profile to the sector via their own remarkable careers and achievements, or by working behind the scenes to the benefit of other screen practitioners.

"The WASAs are a chance to recognise talents of the local industry and besides being a proud sponsor of the event we are also pleased to be recognising an individual that has made a fantastic contribution to the screen industry." said CEO of ScreenWest, Ian Booth.

FTI encourages all lovers of film to come along and recognise the diverse range of content being produced in Western Australia by Western Australians.

Tickets are available to the general public now from the FTI website at www.fti.asn.au

COMPLETE LIST OF 2013 WASA NOMINEES, CATEGORIES AND PRIZES Central Institute of Technology Young Filmmaker of the Year - $5,000

Tenille Kennedy Cassandra Nguyen David Vincent Smith Keir Wilkins

UWA Best Student Film - $500

Adult Fiction - Liam Murray
In View - Lewis Russell
Smitten - Warra Spraggon
The Presence in the Absence - Michelle Williamson

ECU Best Short Film - Drama - $500

One Night Only - Michael Facey
The Owl - Peter Gurbiel, Wade K. Savage
Bush Basher - Ross Hutchens and Tenille Kennedy Perished - Aaron McCann & Stefan Androv Radanovich

ECU Best Feature Film - Drama - $2000

Blame - Melissa Kelly, Ryan Hodgson and Michael Robinson Needle - Deidre Kitcher
The Manuscript - Debbie Thoy
Red Dog - Nelson Woss

ECU Best Short - Factual - $500

Container Savers - Jacon Fjord and Liz Sideris Wadumbah - KelRick Martin
Harvest - Rob McGlynn
The Disappearance - Ali Winters

ECU Best Feature Film - Factual - $2000

On a Wing and a Prayer - Leighton De Barros and Jodie De Barros More 4 Me - Lincoln Fenner
Yagan - KelRick Martin
Hunter: For The Record - Alice Ross

ADG Best Television Production - Factual - $2000

Eric Smith: Not Finished Yet - Kirrilly Brentnall
Desert War - Andrew Ogilvie, Andrewa Quesnelle and Phil Craig Student Shorts - Ruben Pracas, Tom Fonder and Mitch Ryan Man Who Jumped - Julia Redwood and Ed Punchard

Frog Management Best Live Television Production - $2000

Friday Night Live - WTV
The Buzz - WTV
Beyond Gardens Live - WTV
Perth Town Hall Election Debate - WTV

QCumber Best Animation - Short Form - $500

Jog On - Andrew Buckley
Cannibal Story - Ngayurnangallin - Erin Coates and Gabrielle Sullivan What a Debacle, Freddy Farkle! - Bridget Curran
Jenefer Loved Swimming - Derek Winchester

Central Institute of Technology Best Direction - Short Form - $500

One Night Only - Peter Gurbiel Crosshairs - Mike Hoath Heaven - Maziar Lahooti
Bush Basher - Ben Young

Central Institute of Technology Best Direction - Long Form - $2000

Hunter: For The Record - Sam Bodhi Field Yagan - KelRick Martin
MAL.COM - Episode 3 Free Stuff - Steve Peddie Man Who Jumped - Russell Vines

Burswood Honda Best Script - Short Form - $500

The Lake - Alexander Fisher
Perished - Aaron McCann & Stefan Androv Radanovich
George Jones & the Giant Squid - Vincenzo Perrella and Dan Osborn The Things My Father Never Taught Me - Burleigh Smith

RTRFM 92.1 Best Music Video - $500

Emperors - Ready When I Say Go - Ben Young and Adam Livingston Kucka - Rewind - Julia Ngeow and Steve Hughes
The Chemist - Silver & Gold - Stephen Lloyd and Dominic Pearce Voyager - The Meaning Of I - Natalie Lewis and Ben Berkhout

FTI Best Game - $2000

Square Off - Aranda Morrison Deviator - Kate Neylon Freedom Fall - Lisa Rye Orbeats - Jason Wong

Cooper's Best Performance by an Actor - $500

Heaven - Wayne Davies
Henry & Aaron's 7 Steps to Superstardom - Become Heroes - James Helm One Night Only - Michael McCall
Similiar's EVILog - How to Evil Genius for Idiots - David Smyth

MadFish Best Performance by an Actress - $500

Bonsai - Abby Earl
Potato Peelers - Fern Nicholson In the Air - Ngaire Pigram Transmission - Angourie Rice

Canon Best Cinematography - Short Form - $500

Crosshairs - Jim Frater
Voltaire Twins - Animalia - David Le May Bush Basher - Andrew McLeod
The Little Astronaut - Lewis Potts

Canon Best Cinematography - Long Form - $500

On a Wing and a Prayer - Leighton De Barros Blame - Torstein Dyrting ACS
The Precipice - Torstein Dyrting ACS
Desert War - Jim Frater

FTI Best Production Design - Short Form - $500

The Life of Cardboard - Phoebe Bennett
George Jones & the Giant Squid - Emma Fletcher
I Love You Fish - Emily Stokoe
Henry & Aaron's 7 Steps to Superstardom - Ride the Coattails - Perrie Taylor

RTRFM 92.1 Best Sound - Short Form - $500

Henry & Aaron's 7 Steps to Superstardom - Ride the Coattails - Xoe Baird George Jones & the Giant Squid - Owen Hughes and Nathan Gould Perished - Adrian Jolly
The Door - Richard Termini

RTRFM 92.1 Best Sound - Long Form - $500

Desert War - Ric Curtin and Glenn Martin Blame - Ric Curtin
Jandamarra's War - Ric Curtin and Glenn Martin The Precipice - Nathaniel Gould

Artcom Best Editing - Short Form - $500

Ruby Boots - Wise Up - Noah Joseph James
Perished - Stefan Androv Radanovich
Henry & Aaron's 7 Steps to Superstardom - Ride the Coattails - Antony Webb Eleven Thirty - Tim Whittingstall

Artcom Best Editing - Long Form - $500

Outback Truckers - Jonathan Rowdon
Desert War - Lawrie Silvestrin
Blame - Meredith Watson Jeffrey
MAL.COM - Episode 2 Secrets - Meredith Watson Jeffrey

Creative Legal Best Original Music - Short Form - $500

Life in Red String - Alex Brittain
The Argentinian Escape - Sam Cutri
George Jones & the Giant Squid - Ash Gibson Greig What a Debacle, Freddy Farkle! - Zaalen Tallis

Creative Legal Best Original Music - Long Form - $500

Jandamarra's War - Ash Gibson Greig and Petris Torres Jack the Ripper - Ash Gibson Greig
Desert War - Ash Gibson Greig
The Manuscript - Jamie Murgatroyd

QCumber Best Use of Visual FX - $500

The Argentinian Escape - Stuart Bender
George Jones & the Giant Squid - Double Barrell FX
Ruby Boots - Wise Up - David McDonnell, Julius Jeppe and Clint Davis Perished - Dominic Pearce and Rob Woods

The following categories will be open for nominations in 2014, but unfortunately had insufficient entries to be awarded in 2013.
Best Interactive Narrative
Curtin University Best Television Production - Drama

QCumber Best Animation - Long Form Burswood Honda Best Script - Long Form Best Production Design - Long Form

Related






  SHARE