'Green Book' Takes Top Prize at Producers Guild Awards - Full List Announced!

'Green Book' Takes Top Prize at Producers Guild Awards - Full List Announced!

The Producers Guild Awards were given last night, January 19. Taking the top prize was Green Book, produced by Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, and Nick Vallelonga.

Tonight's other honorees were Jane Fonda, who accepted the Stanley Kramer Award; Toby Emmerich (the Milestone Award), and Kenya Barris (the 2019 Visionary Award).

Check out the full list of winners below:

The Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures
Green Book
Producers: Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga

The Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Drama
The Americans (Season 6)
Producers: Joe Weisberg, Joel Fields, Chris Long, Graham Yost, Justin Falvey, Darryl Frank, Stephen Schiff, Mary Rae Thewlis, Tracey Scott Wilson, Peter Ackerman, Joshua Brand

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Theatrical Motion Pictures
Won't You Be My Neighbor?
Producers: Morgan Neville, Nicholas Ma, Caryn Capotosto

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse
Producers: Avi Arad, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Amy Pascal, Christina Steinberg

The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program
Comedians in Cars Getting Coffee (Season 5)

The Award for Outstanding Sports Program
Being Serena (Season 1)

The Award for Outstanding Children's Program
Sesame Street (Season 48)

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment & Talk Television
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (Season 5)
Producers: *Eligibility Determination Pending*

The David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited Series Television:
The Assassination of Gianni Versace: AMERICAN CRIME STORY (Season 2)
Producers: Ryan Murphy, Nina Jacobson, Brad Simpson, Alexis Martin Woodall, Tom Rob Smith, Daniel Minahan, Brad Falchuk, Scott Alexander, Larry Karaszewski, Chip Vucelich, Maggie Cohn, Eric Kovtun, Lou Eyrich, Eryn Krueger Mekash

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Streamed or Televised Motion Pictures
Fahrenheit 451
Producers: Sarah Green, Ramin Bahrani, Michael B. Jordan, Alan Gasmer, Peter Jaysen, David Coatsworth

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television
RuPaul's Drag Race (Season 10)
Producers: Fenton Bailey, Randy Barbato, Tom Campbell, RuPaul Charles, Mandy Salangsang, Steven Corfe

The Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television
Anthony Bourdain: Parts Unknown (Season 11, Season 12)
Producers: Anthony Bourdain, Christopher Collins, Lydia Tenaglia, Sandra Zweig

The Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television - Comedy
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Season 2)
Producers: Amy Sherman?Palladino, Daniel Palladino, Dhana Rivera Gilbert, Sheila Lawrence

Related Articles View More TV Stories


From This Author Stephanie Wild

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup



  SHARE