19th Annual Brooklyn Film Festival Announces Award Winners

19th Annual Brooklyn Film Festival Announces Award Winners

The 19th annual Brooklyn Film Festival wrapped on Sunday with a ceremony at the Windmill Studios, handing out a total of $50,000 in products and film services.

Kieran Valla's Delinquent, which had its world premiere, picked up the coveted Grand Chameleon Award, Best Narrative Feature award and Best Actor award for Alex Shaffer. Patrick Daly & Joel Fendelman's Remittance also nabbed two awards, Best Actress award for Angela Barotia and Best Screenplay for Patrick Daly & Joel Fendelman.

Alicia Slimmer's Creedmoria received the Audience award for Feature Narrative while the world premiere of Vishal Furia's Lapachhapi grabbed the Spirit award for Feature Narrative.

Alix Blair & Jeremy Lange received the Best Documentary award for Farmer/Veteran, Mia Donovan's Deprogrammed won the festival's Spirit award for Feature Documentary while the Audience Award for Feature Documentary went to Shaina Allen for The Rebound.

"This year's fest was as technically and logistically flawless as an indie fest can be", said Marco Ursino, BFF Executive Director. "We presented an outstanding film program that was clearly appreciated by both film buffs and industry alike. The many World and US premieres created a nice buzz and several of those screenings were sold out well ahead of time. It was a great event that put us all in a perfect state of mind to welcome the upcoming 20th anniversary."

This year's event screened 108 films from 31 countries and over 70 filmmakers attended, performing Q&A sessions after their screenings, supporting the work of other artists, and attending the festival's various panels and parties.

This year's prizes were generously sponsored by Panavision, Abelcine, Xeno Lights, Media Services, Blackmagic Design, Cinecall Soundtracks, Windmill Studios NYC, Brooklyn Drones NYC, Noble Jewelry and Brooklyn Film Society.

Complete list of Winners:

GRAND CHAMELEON AWARD
DELINQUENT by Kieran Valla

Best Narrative Feature
DELINQUENT by Kieran Valla

Best Documentary
FARMER/VETERAN by Alix Blair & Jeremy Lange

Best Short Documentary
MORIOM by Mark Olexa & Francesca Scalisi

Best Narrative Short
DREAMLANDS by Sara Dunlop

Best Animation
AMÉLIA & DUARTE by Alice Guimarães & Mónica Santos

Best Experimental
TOMORROW AFTER YESTERDAY by Behzad Moloud

Best New Director
EMBERS by Claire Carre

Brooklyn Pride Award
LIFE OF SIGNIFICANT SOIL by Michael Irish

Spirit Awards

Feature Narrative
FeatureDocumentary
ShortDocumentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation

LAPACHHAPIby Vishal Furia
DEPROGRAMMEDby Mia Donovan
OUSTAZby Bentley Brown
FATA MORGANAby Amelie Wen
THE PUDDLEby Serdar Yilmaz
IN DEEP WATERSby Sarah Van Den Boom

Audience Awards

Feature Narrative
FeatureDocumentary
ShortDocumentary
Short Narrative
Experimental
Animation

CREEDMORIAby Alicia Slimmer
THE REBOUNDby Shaina Allen
LAST SHIPby Daniele Ragusa
OFF TRACK BETTYby Clayton Dean Smith
FREEDOM-TO GO!by Ingrid Nachstern
BORROWED TIMEby Lou Hamou-Lhadj & Andrew Coats

Certificates of Outstanding Achievement

Producer
Screenplay
Cinematography
Editing
Original Score
Actor Female
Actor Male

Art Jones, Raphael Duvernay, Corentin Vinçon, Joe FoleyforFORBIDDEN CUBA
Patrick Daly & Joel FendelmanforREMITTANCE
Mohammad FakouriforHELMSMAN
Aaron LidellforCROOKED & NARROW
AltermutzforREVOLTOSO
Angela BarotiaforREMITTANCE
Alex ShafferforDELINQUENT

Related Articles View More TV Stories





From This Author Movies News Desk

Before you go...

Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram
   



  SHARE