BC/EFA
Click Here for More Articles on BC/EFA

Audra McDonald, Lena Hall & More Set for Schmackary's BROADWAY BAKES 2015

Audra McDonald, Lena Hall & More Set for Schmackary's BROADWAY BAKES 2015

Schmackary's, New York's uniquely gourmet cookie company, will host its 3rd annual BROADWAY BAKES event May 25-29, 2015. Over twenty of the biggest names on Broadway will join together to work behind the counter at Schmackary's selling delicious, freshly-baked cookies to the public in support of Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS.

Some of the biggest names on Broadway will work behind the counter each day from 3-7pm. Half the proceeds from cookies sales and 100-percent of the tips generated while the Broadway stars are working at Schmackary's will go directly to Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS.

In its first two years, Schmackary's Broadway Bakes event helped raise more than $25,000 for Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS. Zachary "Schmackary" Schmahl, owner, creator and cookie master of Schmackary's believes it is very important to give back to the Broadway community, noting that Broadway performers and workers have been among the 3-year-old store's best customers since its inception.

"Every step of the way, the backing of the theatre community has helped our little cookie company grow into a huge success story," Schmahl said. "So when it came time to give back, Schmackary's wanted to assist the Broadway community in any way possible. Broadway Bakes was born, and the stars have come out twice now to help us give back and support Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS."

Some of the stars scheduled to appear at Broadway Bakes include (subject to change):

Monday, May 25th
3pm-5pm
Josh Young (Amazing Grace, Jesus Chris Superstar)
Ricky Ubeda (So You Think You Can Dance - Winner, On the Town)
Alex Wong (So You Think You Can Dance, The King & I, Newsies)
Melanie Moore (So You Think You Can Dance- Winner, Finding Neverland)

5pm-7pm
Corey Cott (Gigi, Newsies)
Laura Osnes (Cinderella, Bonnie & Clyde)
Laura Michelle Kelly (Finding Neverland, Mary Poppins)
Lora Lee Gayer (Doctor Zhivago)

Tuesday, May 26th
3pm-5pm
Chris Rice (The Book of Mormon)
Clay Thomson (Matilda)
Lesli Margherita (Matilda)

5pm-7pm
TBA

Wednesday, May 27th
3pm-5pm
Lena Hall (Hedwig and the Angry Inch- Tony Award Winner)
Surprise Guests!

5pm-7pm
David Burtka (It Shoulda Been You)
Kate Reinders (Something Rotten!, Follies)

Thursday, May 28th
3pm-5pm
James Monroe Iglehart (Aladdin - Tony Award Winner)
Rob McClure (Honeymoon in Vegas, Chaplin)

5pm-7pm
Beth Malone (Fun Home- 2015 Tony Nominee)
Emily Skeggs (Fun Home- 2015 Tony Nominee)
Sydney Lucas (Fun Home- 2015 Tony Nominee)

Friday, May 29th
3pm-5pm
Audra McDonald (6-time Tony Award Winner)
Will Swenson (Les Miserables, Hair)
Heidi Blickenstaff (Something Rotten!)

5pm-7pm
Tony Yazbeck (On the Town- 2015 Tony Nominee)
Surprise Guests!




Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...