Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY, and More Take Home Critics Choice Awards; Full List of Winners!

Among the big winners of the evening were Jane Campion’s “The Power of the Dog” and “Ted Lasso”, which each received four trophies.

Ariana DeBose, WEST SIDE STORY, and More Take Home Critics Choice Awards; Full List of Winners!

Last night, the Critics Choice Awards were held, celebrating the best in Television and Film. The ceremony, hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer, aired live on The CW and TBS on Sunday at 7 p.m. ET.

Ariana DeBose took home the award for Best Supporting Actress for her role in the recent film adaptation of West Side Story. The film also won in the Best Film Editing category.

Also among the big winners of the evening were Jane Campion's "The Power of the Dog" and "Ted Lasso", which each received four trophies. "Succession," "Belfast" and "Dune" were also successful, each taking home three awards.

Check out the full list of winners below!

Best Picture

Belfast
CODA
Don't Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
WINNER: The Power of the Dog
Tick, Tick...Boom!
West Side Story

Best Actor

Nicolas Cage, Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch, The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage, Cyrano
Andrew Garfield, Tick, Tick...Boom!
WINNER: Will Smith, King Richard
Denzel Washington, The Tragedy of Macbeth

Best Actress

WINNER: Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman, The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga, House of Gucci
Alana Haim, Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman, Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart, Spencer

Best Supporting Actor

Jamie Dornan, Belfast
Ciarán Hinds, Belfast
WINNER: Troy Kotsur, CODA
Jared Leto, House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons, Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee, The Power of the Dog

Best Supporting Actress

Caitríona Balfe, Belfast
WINNER: Ariana DeBose, West Side Story
Ann Dowd, Mass
Kirsten Dunst, The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis, King Richard
Rita Moreno, West Side Story

Best Young Actor/Actress

WINNER: Jude Hill, Belfast
Cooper Hoffman, Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones, CODA
Woody Norman, C'mon C'mon
Saniyya Sidney, King Richard
Rachel Zegler, West Side Story

Best Acting Ensemble

WINNER: Belfast
Don't Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

Best Director

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Guillermo Del Toro, Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg, West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve, Dune

Best Original Screenplay

Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin, King Richard
WINNER: Kenneth Branagh, Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota, Don't Look Up
Aaron Sorkin, Being the Ricardos

Best Adapted Screenplay

WINNER: Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder, CODA
Tony Kushner, West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth, Dune

Best Cinematography

Bruno Delbonnel, The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser, Dune
Janusz Kaminski, West Side Story
Dan Laustsen, Nightmare Alley
WINNER: Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos, Belfast

Best Production Design

Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards, Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau, Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo, West Side Story
WINNER: Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune

Best Film Editing

WINNER: Sarah Broshar, Michael Kahn, West Side Story
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle, Belfast
Andy Jurgensen, Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras, The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker, Dune

Best Costume Design

WINNER: Jenny Beavan, Cruella
Luis Sequeira, Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell, West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan, Dune
Janty Yates, House of Gucci

Best Hair and Makeup

Cruella
Dune
WINNER: The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

Best Visual Effects

WINNER: Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

Best Comedy

Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don't Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
WINNER: Licorice Pizza

Best Animated Feature

Encanto
Flee
Luca
WINNER: The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

Best Foreign Language Film

A Hero
WINNER: Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

Best Song

"Be Alive," King Richard
"Dos Oruguitas," Encanto
"Guns Go Bang," The Harder They Fall
"Just Look Up," Don't Look Up
WINNER: "No Time to Die," No Time to Die

Best Score

Nicholas Britell, Don't Look Up
Jonny Greenwood, The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood, Spencer
Nathan Johnson, Nightmare Alley
WINNER: Hans Zimmer, Dune

TELEVISION

Best Drama Series

Evil
For All Mankind
The Good Fight
Pose
Squid Game
WINNER: Succession
This Is Us
Yellowjackets

Best Actor in a Drama Series

Sterling K. Brown, This Is Us
Mike Colter, Evil
Brian Cox, Succession
WINNER: Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game
Billy Porter, Pose
Jeremy Strong, Succession

Best Actress in a Drama Series

Uzo Aduba, In Treatment
Chiara Aurelia, Cruel Summer
Christine Baranski, The Good Fight
Katja Herbers, Evil
WINNER: Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets
MJ Rodriguez, Pose

Best Supporting Actor in a Drama Series

Nicholas Braun, Succession
Billy Crudup, The Morning Show
WINNER: Kieran Culkin, Succession
Justin Hartley, This Is Us
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession
Mandy Patinkin, The Good Fight

Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Andrea Martin, Evil
Audra McDonald, The Good Fight
Christine Lahti, Evil
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession
WINNER: Sarah Snook, Succession
Susan Kelechi Watson, This Is Us

Best Comedy Series

The Great
Hacks
Insecure
Only Murders in the Building
The Other Two
Reservation Dogs
WINNER: Ted Lasso
What We Do in the Shadows

Best Actor in a Comedy Series

Iain Armitage, Young Sheldon
Nicholas Hoult, The Great
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building
Kayvan Novak, What We Do in the Shadows
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building
WINNER: Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Best Actress in a Comedy Series

Elle Fanning, The Great
Renée Elise Goldsberry, Girls5eva
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building
Sandra Oh, The Chair
Issa Rae, Insecure
WINNER: Jean Smart, Hacks

Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Ncuti Gatwa, Sex Education
WINNER: Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts
Ray Romano, Made for Love
Bowen Yang, Saturday Night Live

Best Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Hannah Einbinder, Hacks
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon!
Molly Shannon, The Other Two
Cecily Strong, Saturday Night Live
Josie Totah, Saved By the Bell
WINNER: Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best Limited Series

Dopesick
Dr. Death
It's a Sin
Maid
WINNER: Mare of Easttown
Midnight Mass
The Underground Railroad
WandaVision

Best Movie Made for Television

Come From Away
List of a Lifetime
The Map of Tiny Perfect Things
Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
WINNER: Oslo
Zoey's Extraordinary Christmas

Best Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Olly Alexander, It's a Sin
Paul Bettany, WandaVision
William Jackson Harper, Love Life
Joshua Jackson, Dr. Death
WINNER: Michael Keaton, Dopesick
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass

Best Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

Danielle Brooks, Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia
Cynthia Erivo, Genius: Aretha
Thuso Mbedu, The Underground Railroad
Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision
Margaret Qualley, Maid
WINNER: Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

WINNER: Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus
Zach Gilford, Midnight Mass
William Jackson Harper, The Underground Railroad
Evan Peters, Mare of Easttown
Christian Slater, Dr. Death
Courtney B. Vance, Genius: Aretha

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie Made for Television

WINNER: Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick
Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision
Melissa McCarthy, Nine Perfect Strangers
Julianne Nicholson, Mare of Easttown
Jean Smart, Mare of Easttown

Best Foreign Language Series

Acapulco
Call My Agent!
Lupin
Money Heist
Narcos: Mexico
WINNER: Squid Game

Best Animated Series

Big Mouth
Bluey
Bob's Burgers
The Great North
Q-Force
WINNER: What If...?

Best Talk Show

The Amber Ruffin Show
Desus & Mero
The Kelly Clarkson Show
WINNER: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver
Late Night With Seth Meyers
Watch What Happens Live With Andy Cohen

Best Comedy Special

WINNER: Bo Burnham: Inside
Good Timing With Jo Firestone
James Acaster: Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999
Joyelle Nicole Johnson: Love Joy
Nate Bargatze: The Greatest Average American
Trixie Mattel: One Night Only



Related Stories

More Hot Stories For You


VIDEO: First Listen to Lea Michele in FUNNY GIRL RehearsalsVIDEO: First Listen to Lea Michele in FUNNY GIRL Rehearsals
August 19, 2022

This afternoon, FUNNY GIRL on Broadway shared a new promo video of Lea Michele in rehearsal, singing up a storm as she prepares to join the musical as Fanny Brice.

Theater Latté Da To Host Panel Discussion With Original Broadway Company Members Of MERRILY WE ROLL ALONGTheater Latté Da To Host Panel Discussion With Original Broadway Company Members Of MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG
August 18, 2022

Theater Latté Da (Peter Rothstein, Artistic Director; Elisa Spencer-Kaplan, Managing Director) today announces a special online panel discussion–Our Time: In Conversation with Original Broadway Company Members of Merrily We Roll Along–with original Broadway cast and artistic team members of Stephen Sondheim and George Furth's 1981 musical MERRILY WE ROLL ALONG. 

Hedgerow Theatre Executive Artistic Director Marcie Bramucci Honored By Office Of Accessibility And VSA At The Kennedy CenterHedgerow Theatre Executive Artistic Director Marcie Bramucci Honored By Office Of Accessibility And VSA At The Kennedy Center
August 18, 2022

Hedgerow Theatre's Executive Artistic Director, Marcie Bramucci was recently honored by the Kennedy Center's Office of Accessibility and VSA during the organization's national Leadership Exchange in Arts and Disability (LEAD) conference and annual awards program.

Chicago Dancemakers Forum Gathers Chicagoans For An Improvisers' Dance Jam At Big Marsh ParkChicago Dancemakers Forum Gathers Chicagoans For An Improvisers' Dance Jam At Big Marsh Park
August 18, 2022

​​​​​​​Chicago Dancemakers Forum partners with M.A.D.D. Rhythms, [Un]common Grounds, and We Are Collective for a day of improvisational dance practices in Tap, Contemporary dance, and Freestyle/Hip Hop. The Improvisers' Dance Jam will take place outdoors at Big Marsh Park on the city's southeast side on Saturday, September 24, 2022, 1:00-4:00pm as part of their 5th Annual Celebration of Birds, Bikes, and Beats! Free and open for the public to participate.

Actors' Playhouse Wraps Up Their 34th Season With Heartfelt Romantic Comedy, NOW AND THENActors' Playhouse Wraps Up Their 34th Season With Heartfelt Romantic Comedy, NOW AND THEN
August 18, 2022

As their 34th season comes to an end, Actors' Playhouse at the Miracle Theatre is excited to announce the Florida premiere of Sean Grennan's heartfelt romantic comedy, Now and Then.