Nominees Announced for 2014 Gypsy Rose Lee Awards!

Seattle Theater Writers, a critics' circle of local theater writers and reviewers, today announces the 2013 slate of nominees of the third annual Gypsy Rose Lee Awards, theater awards devoted to recognizing excellence across the economic spectrum of professional Seattle theaters.

"The range of nominees is a terrific representation of the enormous variety of excellent theatrical performances last year in Seattle, as well as the variety of opinions from our writers!" said Seattle Theater Writers founder, Miryam Gordon. "We feel our final slate reflects a real cornucopia of delights from a critics' choice perspective."

Winners will be announced on Wednesday, January 22, 2014!

The 2013 Gypsy Rose Lee Award Nominees (in alphabetical order by individual's last name or title of play) are as follows:

Excellence in Production of a Play

Large Budget:

August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)

She's Come Undone (Book It Repertory Theatre)

The Taming of the Shrew (Seattle Shakespeare Co.)

The Trial (New Century Theatre Co.)

The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)

Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

Small Budget:

Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)

Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)

The Gingerbread House (Theater Schmeater)

Undo (Annex Theatre)

Excellence in Production of a Musical

Altar Boyz (Seattle Musical Theatre)

Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Balagan Theatre)

Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Excellence in Direction of a Play

(Large Budget):

John Kazanjian - The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)

M. Burke Walker - Master Harold...and the Boys (West of Lenin)

Scott Nolte - The Whipping Man (Taproot Theatre)

Shawn Belyea - August: Osage County (Balagan Theatre)

Valerie Curtis-Newton - Trouble in Mind (Intiman Theatre)

(Small Budget):

David Gassner - Edith Can Shoot Things and Hit Them (Seattle Public Theatre)

Desdemona Chiang - Gruesome Playground Injuries (Azeotrope)

Erin Kraft - Undo (Annex Theatre)

Kelly Kitchens - The Understudy (Seattle Public Theatre)

Michael Place - Bengal Tiger in the Baghdad Zoo (Washington Ensemble Theatre)

Excellence in Direction of a Musical

Bill Berry - The Music Man (The 5th Avenue Theatre)

Corey D. McDaniel - The Wild Party (Sound Theatre Co.)

Steve Tomkins - Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

Excellence in Performance as a Lead Actor (Male)

(Large Budget):

Greg Stone - Les Miserables (Village Theatre)

G. Valmont Thomas - Master Harold...and the Boys (West of Lenin)

Jerick Hoffer - Hedwig and the Angry Inch (Balagan Theatre)

Peter Crook - The Walworth Farce (New Century Theatre Co.)

Sean G. Griffin - Sugar Daddies (ACT Theatre)




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts


 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
In the Book Of
(Runs 3/26 - 4/26)
Once Upon a Mattress in SeattleOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/18 - 4/26)
Wanda's World
(Runs 5/2 - 5/3)
IMPENETRABLE in SeattleIMPENETRABLE
(Runs 4/11 - 5/3)
Bethany
(Runs 4/11 - 5/4)
Footloose in SeattleFootloose
(Runs 5/8 - 5/10)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS