10th Annual 5th Avenue Awards Honor High School Musical Theater Tonight, 6/4

‚Äč

10th-Annual-5th-Avenue-Awards-Honoring-High-School-Musical-Theater-Announces-Nominees-20010101

The 5th Avenue Awards Honoring High School Musical Theatre celebrates its tenth anniversary by bringing previous recipients back to the stage to present the next generation of musical theater stars with awards and accolades. The acclaimed program, sponsored by Wells Fargo, is a high school version of the Tony Awards, and allows theater students from across Washington to meet, celebrate, and honor the exceptional musical Theater Productions presented during the 2011-12 school year. The 5th Avenue Awards will be held at 7:00 PM, tonight, June 4, at The 5th Avenue Theatre.

Each year, the evaluators attend musical Theater Productions at high schools throughout Washington State. This year they saw 93 productions.

The nominees are:

Outstanding Overall Musical Production

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Overlake School, Children of Eden
Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Honorable Mention

Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Direction

Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance
Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Edmonds Heights K12, Xanadu
Hanford High School, Really Rosie
The Overlake School, Children of Eden

Outstanding Music Direction

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Kamiak High School, Beauty and the Beast
Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Stanwood High School, Grease
The Overlake School, Children of Eden

Honorable Mention

Issaquah High School, Fiddler on the Roof
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Outstanding Choreography

Auburn Riverside High School, Once on This Island
Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Stanwood High School, Grease
Union High School, Hairspray

Honorable Mention

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Mount Rainier Hihg School, The Wedding Singer
Nooksack Valley High School, Aida
The Overlake School, Children of Eden
Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Orchestra

Auburn Riverside High School, Once on This Island
Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Olympia High School, Beauty and the Beast
Port Townsend High School, Urinetown
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Rogers High School, My Fair Lady
Skyview High School, Kiss Me Kate
Union High School, Hairspray

Honorable Mention

Hanford High School, The Music Man
Hockinson High School, Oliver!
Mount Baker High School, Annie
Sequim High School, The Music Man
Snohomish High School, My Fair Lady

Outstanding Scenic Design

Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Marysville-Pilchuck High School, The 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee
Richland High School, Honk!
Sultan High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
The Overlake School, Children of Eden
West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Ferndale High School, West Side Story
Gig Harbor High School, The Sound of Music
Saint George's School, Into the Woods
Timberline High School, Chicago
Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Outstanding Lighting Design

Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Lake Stevens High School, Chicago
Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Richland High School, Honk!
The Overlake School, Children of Eden
University High School, Little Women
West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Evergreen High School, Beauty and the Beast
Hanford High School, Really Rosie
Mount Si High School, Honk!
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Thomas Jefferson High School, Aida

Outstanding Costume Design

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Ferndale High School, West Side Story
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kamiak High School, Beauty and the Beast
Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
The Overlake School, Children of Eden

Honorable Mention

Bellarmine Preparatory School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Hanford High School, The Music Man
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Sequim High School, The Music Man
Sultan High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers

Outstanding Hair and Make-Up Design

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Bellarmine Preparatory School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Monroe High School, Rodgers and Hammerstein's Cinderella
Timberline High School, Chicago
Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Honorable Mention

Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Prairie High School/Battleground High School, White Christmas
Sequim High School, The Music Man
Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Outstanding Stage Crew

Bellarmine Preparatory School, How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Bonney Lake High School, Annie
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Tahoma High School, Into the Woods
Union High School, Hairspray
University High School, Little Women

Honorable Mention

Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Eastside Catholic, Footloose
Evergreen High School, Beauty and the Beast
Richland High School, Honk!

Outstanding Lobby Display

A.C. Davis High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Blaine High School, “Umik!”, The Ice-Aged Musical
Ferndale High School, West Side Story
Hockinson High School, Oliver!
Lake Stevens High School, Chicago
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Sunnyside High School, The Wizard of Oz

Honorable Mention

Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Nooksack Valley High School, Aida
Tahoma High School, Into the Woods
W.F. West High School, Beauty and the Beast

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role

Dana Brager as JoJo, Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Caelen Creaser as Elle Woods, Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Audrey Fletcher as Velma, Lake Stevens High School, Chicago
Mandy Henrichsen as Roxie, Lake Stevens High School, Chicago
Laura Chamberlain as Elle Woods, Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Rachel Firen Hodges as Cat, Richland High School, Honk!
Sarah Olive-McStay as Mabel, Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance
Madeline Duffy as John Adams, West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Aly Hanniger as Aly, Bothell High School, Grand Night for Singing
Victoria Hardy as Belle, Evergreen High School, Beauty and the Beast
Deborah Hussey as Cat in the Hat, Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Erin Wygant as Gertrude McFuzz, Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Cora Foss as Julia, Hoquiam High School, The Wedding Singer
Brook Hirschi as Milly, Kiona-Benton City High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Tasha Smith as Eliza Doolittle, Rogers High School, My Fair Lady
Taylor Iverson as Tracy Turnblad, Union High School, Hairspray

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role

Derek White as Cat in the Hat, Eastlake High School, Seussical
Andrew Moe as Horton, Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Zachary Vermilion as Beast, Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Jesse Ward as Emmett, Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Tucker Goodman as Seymour, Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Ethan Dodd as Ugly, Richland High School, Honk!
Michael Krenning as Radames, Thomas Jefferson High School, Aida
Jacob Hoff as Billie Flynn, Timberline High School, Chicago

Honorable Mention

James Litvak as Horton, Eastlake High School, Seussical
Eric McGughey as Eddie Flagrante, Lewis and Clark High School, Zombie Prom
Garrett Young as Man in Chair, Peninsula High School, The Drowsy Chaperone
Tom Ostrander as Jean Valjean, Seattle Preparatory, Les Miserables

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role

Molly Bordeaux as Smitty, Bellarmine Preparatory School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Cass Neumann as Miss Hannigan, Bonney Lake High School, Annie
Deanna Smit as Emily, Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Tori Gresham as Maisie, Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Haley Bertelsen as Paulette, Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Keyonna Knight as Paulette, Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Karin Redden as Rhetta Cupp, Mountlake Terrace High School, Pump Boy and Dinettes
Tayler Harris as Motormouth Maybelle, Union High School, Hairspray

Honorable Mention

Natalia Roberts Buceta as Doris MacAfee, Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Juliet Bannerot as Madame Thenardier, Enumclaw, Les Miserables
Zhane Juniea as Holly, Mount Rainier High School, The Wedding Singer
Christine Payne as Madame Thenardier, Seattle Preparatory School, Les Miserables
Shelby Horton as Marmee, University High School, Little Women

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role

Arthur McJoe, Donovan Cole, Alexander Mariscal as Audrey 2, A.C. Davis High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Justin O'Hara as Gaston, Arlington High School, Beauty and the Beast
Kyle Stocker as Papa Ge, Auburn Riverside High School, Once on this Island
Jake Friang as Charlie Townsend, Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Jack Holmes as Jack, The International School, Into the Woods
Jeremy Dodd as Mr. Mushnik, Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Calvin Martin as LM, Mountlake Terrace High School, Pump Boys and Dinettes
Brian Sandstrom as Cain/Japheth, The Overlake School, Children of Eden

Honorable Mention

Lee Harrold as Ryan Red, Auburn Mountainview High School, Final Vinyl
Ryan Tunheim as JB Biggley, Capital High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Alexander Robertson as Cosmo, Cashmere High School, Singin' in the Rain
Logan Grealish as Orin, Curtis, Little Shop of Horrors
Caleb Steinmeyer as Johnnie, Hanford High School, Really Rosie
Ben Usher as Dennis, Klahowya Secondary School, All Shook Up
Sheady Manning-Bruce, Natalie Gress, Addison Halpin-Higman as Audrey 2, Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Tyler Dobies as Pirate King, Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Cast

Chelan High School, Godspell
Hanford High School, Really Rosie
Mountlake Terrace High School, Pump Boys and Dinettes
West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Bothell High School, Grand Night for Singing
Ridgefield High School, Return to the Forbidden Planet

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Ensemble Role

Jade Swepston as Andrea/Solo Storyteller, Auburn Riverside High School, Once on this Island
Kianna Louisor as Ursula, Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Michelle McGrath as Gavroche, Enumclaw High School, Les Miserables
Caitlin Callahan as Babette, Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Olivia Rogers as Vivienne, Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Kehly Hedrick as Mom/Courtney/Brittany, Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Walker Laws as Hattie, Skyview High School, Kiss Me Kate
Maddie Petre as Samuel Chase, West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Brielle Creaser as Brooke, Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Dylan Hartwig as Henrietta, Richland High School, Honk!
Alyson Spidel as Patty Simcox, Sunnyside High School, Grease
Giegie Calsado as Nehebka, Thomas Jefferson High School, Aida
Hallé Feiring as Edith, Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance
Kayla Packard as Martha Jefferson, West Valley High School, 1776

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Featured Ensemble Role

Mario Mirante as Monsieur D'Arque, Arlington High School, Beauty and the Beast
Jacob Kirk as Harvey Johnson, Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Barrett Vandiver as Berstein/Mrs Luce/Skip Snip, Curtis High School, Little Shop or Horrors
Rohan Waghani as Mitch, Interlake High School, The 25th Annual Putman County Spelling Bee
Danny Polomba as Grand Master Chad, Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Nick McCarthy as Gavroche, Seattle Preparatory School, Les Miserables
Kyle Hitchcock as The Courier, West Valley High School, 1776

Honorable Mention

Brian Cropp as Randolph MacAfee, Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Dillon Graber as Underling, Peninsula High School, Drowsy Chaperone
Levi Plamer as Phineous Trout, Tahoma Junior High School, Willy Wonka, Jr.
Jordan Ghiglia as Simeon, Wenatchee High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
Seth Giles as McNair, West Valley High School, 1776

Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Auburn Riverside High School, Once on this Island
Ballard High School, Bye Bye Birdie
Eisenhower High School, The Boyfriend
Glacier Peak High School, Seussical
Kamiak High School, Beauty and the Beast
Kentridge High School, Legally Blonde
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Tumwater High School, The Pirates of Penzance

Honorable Mention

Cashmere High School, Singin' in the Rain
Hanford High School, The Music Man
Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde
Union High School, Hairspray

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble Group

Decatur High School, Little Shop of Horrors, The Urchins
Edmonds Heights K12, Xanadu, Melpomene and Calliope
Evergreen High School, Beauty and the Beast, Silly Girls
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast, Silly Girls
Lewis and Clark High School, Legally Blonde, Nikos and Carlos
Liberty High School, Little Shop of Horrors, The Urchins
Redmond High School, Little Shop of Horrors, The Urchins
Stanwood High School, Grease, Pink Ladies and Burger Palace Boys

Honorable Mention

Cashmere High School, Singin' in the Rain, Coconut Grove Coquettes
Ellensburg High School, The Music Man, The School Board (Barbershop Quartet)
Mount Baker High School, Annie, Orphans
Rogers High School, My Fair Lady, Cockney Quartet
Sequim High School, The Music Man, The School Board (Barbershop Quartet)
Sultan High School, Seven Brides for Seven Brothers, The Brides and The Brothers

Outstanding Performance by an Actor or Actress in a Non-Singing Role

Cody Lippert as Roscoe Dexter, Cashmere High School, Singin' in the Rain
Catalina Pacheco as Mrs. Mullin, Grandview High School, Carousel
Mijo Buiskool-Price as Earnestina, Lynden Christian School, Hello, Dolly!
Austin Ebert as Mike, Prairie High School/Battleground High School, White Christmas
Grayson Stamps as Father Swan, Richland High School, Honk!
Ben Heintz as Mayor Shinn, Sequim High School, The Music Man
Kelly O'Heren as Vince Fontaine, Stanwood High School, Grease
Maddy Wellborn as Milky White/Giant, Tahoma High School, Into the Woods

Honorable Mention

Errol Tiechert and Allison Otero as Wayward and Way Lost Penguins, Blaine High School, "Umik!", The Ice-Aged Musical
Debbie Roberts as Steward, The International School, Into the Woods
Kiki Torres as Nikko, Sunnyside High School, The Wizard of Oz
Sallie Bieterman as Mrs. Rose, Woodinville High School, Hello, Dolly!

Special Honors: Educational Impact

A.C. Davis High School, Little Shop of Horrors
Cashmere High School, Singin' in the Rain
Eastlake High School, Footloose
Edmonds Heights K12, Allegro
Kentlake High School, Beauty and the Beast
Richland High School, Honk!
Sunnyside High School, The Wizard of Oz

Special Honors: Student Achievement

A.C. Davis High School, Jennifer Crane
Auburn Riverside High School, Lindsay Holzworth
Cashmere High School, Gavin Burnett
Eastlake Catholic School, Jae Fabroa
Edmonds Heights K12, Kenn Grambihler
Evergreen High School, Marlisa Dodd
Grandview High School, Sawyer Schilperoort
Interlake High School, Ben Kadie
Kamiak High School, Emily Russell
Kentridge High School, Ariel Archie
Mount Baker High School, Brianna Zender
Mount Rainier High School, Greyson Schwieger
The Overlake School, Nathan Juhos
The Overlake School, Michael Williams
Ridgefield High School, Mackenzie Streissguth
Sequim High School, Patrick Carpenter
Stanwood High School, Charles Southward
Stanwood High School, Deborah Davis and Sam Tichota
Sunnyside High School, Kendra Hollmeyer
Sunnyside High School, Abbagail Gomez
Tahoma Junior High School, Cameron Chapman
W.F. West High School, Kellyn Belveal
W.F. West High School, Veronica Haworth
Woodinville High School, Alissa McAlpine

Created by 5th Avenue Theatre Producing Director Bill Berry a decade ago, The 5th Avenue Awards shine the spotlight on high school musical theater programs and offer theater students the kind of support and recognition that accomplished high school athletes have received for decades. Over the last ten years, many schools have reported back to The 5th Avenue that their involvement in this awards program has significantly helped their individual efforts to secure funding, improve curriculum, and increase student participation.

Since its inception, the program has grown in size and scope, from 24 productions and 3100 students in 2003 to 93 productions and over 9,000 students participating this year. For the 2011-12 high school theater season, 191 nominations and 99 honorable mentions were given to the 93 productions in various categories. Over the past 10 years, evaluators have traveled to schools across the state of Washington, from large schools in urban districts, to those in smaller rural communities, and the mission has always been the same: to honor the work, talent and commitment that students, parents and faculty devote to their school's yearly musical productions.

Each year, schools from across Washington State apply their musicals for consideration by The 5th Avenue Awards Committee. Evaluators selected by The 5th travel across the state to cities as far away as Spokane, Lynden, Sequim and Vancouver, seeking the best actors and actresses, directors and designers to represent their schools in the hotly anticipated annual event. During the past school year, The 5th Avenue Theatre sent teams of theater professionals to evaluate each school's production. Nominations are made in 21 categories, from “Lobby Display” to “Overall Musical Production.”

Nominated students and schools will perform excerpts from their shows and get a taste of what it's like to perform in front of a packed house. An estimated 2,100 high school students are expected to attend, along with their families and friends.

Numerous past participants of the 5th Avenue Awards have gone on to have notable careers as actors, directors, designers and theater administrators. Several participants have had careers outside of Seattle and have enjoyed national acclaim. Stefano Langone was a recent top 10 contestant on the hit television show American Idol and Ryah Nixon appeared in the national tour of 9 to 5: the Musical. Brandon Ivie recently directed the 5th Avenue’s acclaimed production of Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, and was the Assistant to the Writers on the Pulitzer Prize and Tony Award-winning musical Next to Normal and Dramaturge on Broadway’s Catch Me if You Can. Additional past participants have included 5th Avenue favorites Jared Michael Brown, Gabe Corey, Sarah Davis, Kirsten Delohr Helland, Diana Huey, and Cayman Ilika, among many others.

Tickets for the Awards Ceremony are $27.50 for adults, $16.50 for students, and are available through participating schools. Tickets for the general public are subject to availability and are only on sale the day of the ceremony.

The 5th Avenue Awards Ceremony will be broadcast in its entirety as a live webcast on Facebook. Please visit www.facebook.com/5thAvenueEdu to watch.

More Seattle!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀SEATTLE SHOWS
DIAL DIAL "M" FOR MURDER
(Runs 10/24 - 11/9)
Fast Company in SeattleFast Company
(Runs 11/1 - 11/22)
In the Heights in SeattleIn the Heights
(Runs 9/17 - 11/23)
LITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott in SeattleLITTLE WOMEN by Lousa May Alcott
(Runs 11/7 - 11/30)
Jesus Christ Superstar in SeattleJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 11/28 - 12/14)
White Christmas in SeattleWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/26 - 12/14)
The Sound of Music in SeattleThe Sound of Music
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS