2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Mayo and O'Brien Tied - 12/18!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - Mayo and O'Brien Tied - 12/18!

Voting is now underway for the Philadelphia Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical
Schyler Conaway - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 33%
Dave Snyder- William Barfee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 15%
Rodney Hicks - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Ahren Potratz - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 21%
Griffin Back - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 19%
Dan Hodge - Changes of Heart - Philadelphia Artists' Collective 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Victoria Mayo - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 19%
Jessica O'Brien - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 19%
Jennie Eisenhower - Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Felicia Leicht - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 32%
Cheryl Williams - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 29%
Carla Belver - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 24%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
Dann Dunn - Bye Bye Birdie - New Candlelight Theater 35%
Susan Stroman - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 30%
Marc Robin - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Collen Grady - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 28%
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind - The Comedy of Errors - Villanova Theatre 25%
Marie Anne Chiment - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 24%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical
Dann Dunn - CATS - Ritz Theater 19%
Jesse Cline - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 18%
Valerie Joyce - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play
Peter Reynolds - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 27%
David Cregan - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 23%
Blanka Zizka - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical
Ensemble - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 25%
Ensemble - A Chorus Line - Temple Theaters 20%
Ensemble - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play
Ensemble - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 80%
Ensemble - Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jerold R. Forsyth - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 38%
Shelley Hicklin - The Mousetrap - Walnut Street Theatre 36%
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens - Theatre Exile 25%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction
Tom Fosnocht - Wings - The Media Theatre 26%
Peter A. Hilliard - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 21%
Sonny Leo - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 33%
Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 32%
LOVE STORY: The Musical - Walnut Street Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best New Work
Tulipomania - Arden Theatre Company 68%
Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 32%
click here for more...

Best Play
Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 31%
August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 25%
Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Lance Kniskern - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 24%
Kate Coots - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
Dan Conway - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design/Original Music
Katya Stanislavskya - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 32%
Parris Bradley - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 28%
Christopher Collucci - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - 22%
click here for more...

Best Special Event
Andrea McArdle - Annual Gala - The Media Theatre 47%
Mr. Mauckingbird Pageant 2012 - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 35%
Howie Brown, Tony Braithwaite, Will Dennis - Laughing All the Way - 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Billy Hart - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 21%
Jack Raymond - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 17%
Ahren Potratz - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Paul Felder - Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 30%
Cameron Scot Slusser - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 26%
Will Poost - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jen Jaynes - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 27%
Megan Pisors - CATS - Ritz Theater 23%
Lindsay Mauck - CATS - Ritz Theater 18%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company
The Media Theatre 21%
Villanova Theatre 16%
Mauckingbird Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Philadelphia!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
Rodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella in PhiladelphiaRodgers + Hammerstein's Cinderella
(Runs 11/25 - 11/30)
Footloose in PhiladelphiaFootloose
(Runs 12/11 - 12/13)
Great Expectations  in PhiladelphiaGreat Expectations
(Runs 10/23 - 12/14)
The King and I in PhiladelphiaThe King and I
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)
The Sound of Music in PhiladelphiaThe Sound of Music
(Runs 12/5 - 12/14)
White Christmas in PhiladelphiaWhite Christmas
(Runs 12/19 - 12/21)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement