2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update 12/24 - Final Week to Vote!

2012-BWW-Philadelphia-Regional-Awards-LIVE-Update-1224-Final-Week-to-Vote-20010101

Voting is now underway for the Philadelphia Awards and continues until December 31, 2012. Winners will be announced in early January.

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical
Schyler Conaway - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 33%
Dave Snyder- William Barfee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 15%
Rodney Hicks - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 14%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play
Ahren Potratz - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 22%
Griffin Back - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 18%
Dan Hodge - Changes of Heart - Philadelphia Artists' Collective 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical
Jessica O'Brien - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 25%
Victoria Mayo - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 18%
Jennie Eisenhower - Grand Night for Singing - Walnut Street Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play
Felicia Leicht - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 33%
Cheryl Williams - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 28%
Carla Belver - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 23%
click here for more...

Best Choreography
Dann Dunn - Bye Bye Birdie - New Candlelight Theater 35%
Susan Stroman - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 29%
Marc Robin - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 19%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Collen Grady - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 28%
Charlotte Cloe Fox Wind - The Comedy of Errors - Villanova Theatre 26%
Tim Cannon - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 24%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical
Dann Dunn - CATS - Ritz Theater 19%
Valerie Joyce - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 19%
Jesse Cline - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play
Peter Reynolds - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 26%
David Cregan - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 24%
Blanka Zizka - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical
Ensemble - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 25%
Ensemble - A Chorus Line - Temple Theaters 19%
Ensemble - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play
Ensemble - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 80%
Ensemble - Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 20%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Jerold R. Forsyth - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 40%
Shelley Hicklin - The Mousetrap - Walnut Street Theatre 36%
Thom Weaver - Knives in Hens - Theatre Exile 24%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction
Tom Fosnocht - Wings - The Media Theatre 26%
Peter A. Hilliard - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 22%
Sonny Leo - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse 15%
click here for more...

Best Musical
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 33%
Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 31%
LOVE STORY: The Musical - Walnut Street Theatre 17%
click here for more...

Best New Work
Tulipomania - Arden Theatre Company 68%
Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 32%
click here for more...

Best Play
Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 31%
August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 25%
Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design
Lance Kniskern - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 24%
Kate Coots - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 16%
Matt Saunders - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design/Original Music
Katya Stanislavskya - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 31%
Parris Bradley - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 29%
Christopher Collucci - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - 22%
click here for more...

Best Special Event
Andrea McArdle - Annual Gala - The Media Theatre 47%
Mr. Mauckingbird Pageant 2012 - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 34%
Howie Brown, Tony Braithwaite, Will Dennis - Laughing All the Way - 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Billy Hart - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 21%
Jack Raymond - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 16%
Ahren Potratz - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Paul Felder - Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 32%
Cameron Scot Slusser - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 25%
Will Poost - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Jen Jaynes - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 28%
Megan Pisors - CATS - Ritz Theater 23%
Lindsay Mauck - CATS - Ritz Theater 17%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company
The Media Theatre 20%
Villanova Theatre 18%
New Candlelight Theater 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!






Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
SUBMISSIONS ONLY
Watch Ep. 1-4 | Ep. 5 Coming in...
 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
The Sound of Music in PhiladelphiaThe Sound of Music
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Oklahoma! in PhiladelphiaOklahoma!
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Annie Get Your Gun (Stone) in PhiladelphiaAnnie Get Your Gun (Stone)
(Runs 4/24 - 4/26)
The Sound of Music in PhiladelphiaThe Sound of Music
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Jesus Christ Superstar in PhiladelphiaJesus Christ Superstar
(Runs 4/25 - 4/26)
Curtains
(Runs 4/25 - 4/27)
Once Upon a Mattress in PhiladelphiaOnce Upon a Mattress
(Runs 4/25 - 4/27)

More Shows | Add a Show

Message Board

BWW BLOGS