2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

‚Äč

2012 BWW Philadelphia Regional Awards - LIVE Update - 11/19!

Voting is now underway for the Philadelphia Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Philadelphia:

Best Actor in a Musical 
Schyler Conaway - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 35%
Dave Snyder- William Barfee - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 15%
Rodney HicksScottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Best Actor in a Play 
Ahren PotratzWoman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 21%
Griffin Back - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 19%
Dan HodgeChanges of Heart - Philadelphia Artists’ Collective 15%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Musical 
Victoria Mayo - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 20%
Jessica O'BrienCarousel - Villanova Theatre 20%
Erica Scanlon Harr- Rosie Alvarez - Bye Bye Birdie - New Candlelight Theater 11%
click here for more...

Best Actress in a Play 
Felicia LeichtWoman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 31%
Cheryl WilliamsMuch Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 30%
Carla Belver - August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 23%
click here for more...

Best Choreography 
Dann Dunn - Bye Bye Birdie - New Candlelight Theater 36%
Susan StromanScottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 30%
Sonny Leo - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design 
Collen Grady - The King and I - Walnut Street Theatre 26%
Marie Anne ChimentMuch Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 25%
Tim Cannon - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 25%
click here for more...

Best Director/Musical 
Dann Dunn - CATS - Ritz Theater 20%
Jesse ClineSpring Awakening - The Media Theatre 18%
Valerie Joyce - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 18%
click here for more...

Best Director/Play 
Peter Reynolds - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 28%
David Cregan - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 22%
Blanka ZizkaAngels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 20%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Musical 
Ensemble - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 25%
Ensemble - A Chorus Line - Temple Theaters 21%
Ensemble - Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 16%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble/Play 
Ensemble - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 81%
Ensemble - Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 19%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design 
Jerold R. ForsythCarousel - Villanova Theatre 39%
Shelley HicklinThe Mousetrap - Walnut Street Theatre 34%
Thom WeaverKnives in Hens - Theatre Exile 26%
click here for more...

Best Music Direction 
Peter A. Hilliard - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 23%
Tom Fosnocht - Wings - The Media Theatre 23%
Sonny Leo - My Fair Lady - Act II Playhouse 17%
click here for more...

Best Musical 
25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 33%
Scottsboro Boys - Philadelphia Theatre Company 32%
LOVE STORY: The Musical - Walnut Street Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best New Work 
Tulipomania - Arden Theatre Company 70%
Vainglorious - Applied Mechanics 30%
click here for more...

Best Play 
Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - Wilma Theatre 32%
August: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 26%
Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 11%
click here for more...

Best Set Design 
Lance Kniskern - Hairspray - The Media Theatre 24%
Kate Coots - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 14%
Dan ConwayAugust: Osage County - Arden Theatre Company 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design/Original Music 
Katya Stanislavskya - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 34%
Parris Bradley - Woman and Scarecrow - Villanova Theatre 28%
Christopher Collucci - Angels in America: Millenium Approaches - 21%
click here for more...

Best Special Event 
Andrea McArdleAnnual Gala - The Media Theatre 44%
Mr. Mauckingbird Pageant 2012 - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 37%
Howie Brown, Tony Braithwaite, Will Dennis - Laughing All the Way - 19%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical 
Billy Hart - 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee - New Candlelight Theater 20%
Jack Raymond - Spring Awakening - The Media Theatre 18%
Ahren PotratzCarousel - Villanova Theatre 15%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play 
Paul Felder - Reasons to be Pretty - Philadelphia Theatre Company 29%
Cameron Scot Slusser - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 27%
Will Poost - Much Ado About Nothing - Mauckingbird Theatre Company 20%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical 
Jen Jaynes - Carousel - Villanova Theatre 29%
Megan Pisors - CATS - Ritz Theater 22%
Lindsay Mauck - CATS - Ritz Theater 19%
click here for more...

Best Theatre Company 
The Media Theatre 19%
Villanova Theatre 16%
Mauckingbird Theatre Company 15%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

More Philadelphia!
Go to the Homepage


Comment & Share


About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀PHILADELPHIA SHOWS
White Christmas in PhiladelphiaWhite Christmas
(Runs 11/18 - 1/4)
Motown the Musical in PhiladelphiaMotown the Musical
(Runs 1/6 - 1/18)
The Addams Family
(Runs 1/8 - 1/18)
Beauty and the Beast  in PhiladelphiaBeauty and the Beast
(Runs 11/26 - 2/1)
On the Verge in PhiladelphiaOn the Verge
(Runs 1/8 - 2/8)
Million Dollar Quartet in PhiladelphiaMillion Dollar Quartet
(Runs 2/13 - 2/13)
The Frog Prince
(Runs 1/21 - 2/14)

View All | Add Show | Auditions

Message Board

BWW BLOGS

Advertisement Advertisement