Colorado Theatre Guild Announces Nominees for 2013 Henry Awards; Set for 7/22 at Arvada Center

Henry-Awards-20010101

The Colorado Theatre Guild's 8th Annual Henry Awards will take place Monday, July 22, 2013, at the Arvada Center for the Arts and Humanities, 6901 Wadsworth Blvd in Arvada, Colorado. The evening begins at 6 p.m. with cocktails and a silent auction. The awards ceremony will begin at 7 p.m., followed by an after-party.

Tickets are $25 or $50, and are available by phone only through the Arvada Center Box Office by calling 720-898-7200. For more information go to www.coloradotheatreguild.org.

Established in 2006, the Henry Awards honor outstanding achievements during the past season and serves as the Colorado Theatre Guild's annual fundraising event. The awards are named for longtime local theatre producer Henry Lowenstein. Nominations are determined through a judging process conducted by more than 40 statewide theatre reporters, reviewers and assigned judges.

With the beginning of the 2012-13 awards season, the Colorado Theatre Guild began the process of expanding the judging of theatre outside the Denver metro area. Though still a "work in process," CTG was able to cover shows in Breckenridge, Colorado Springs, Fort Collins and Lake Dillon. The number of eligible shows for 2012-13 totaled 206 and the Guild was able to provide the minimum number of judges to 167 of those shows. The goal for 2013-14 is to expand judging to Aspen, Carbondale, Creede and Grand Lake.

This year the Colorado Theatre Guild is proud to honor the Colorado State Thespians.

The vision for the Colorado State Thespians is to use its collaborative talents and financial resources to promote, strengthen, and advocate for theatre arts education in all Colorado secondary schools.

The Colorado State Thespians are affiliated with The International Thespian Society and the Educational Theatre Association. The International Thespian Society is a non-profit, tax-exempt honorary organization for high school theatre students. The society is committed to the advancement of educational theatre, and to this end publishes Dramatics Magazine, sponsors Thespian Festivals and theatre workshops, produces educational materials, and provides college scholarship opportunities for students.

Additional special awards; Regional Theatre, Life Time Achievement and Outstanding Volunteer will be announced in July.

The nominees for the 2012- 2013 8th Annual Colorado Theatre Guild Henry Awards are:

Outstanding Season for a Theatre Company

Arvada Center

Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Curious Theatre Company

Denver Center Theatre Company

Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Production of a Play

"The Brothers Size," Curious Theatre Company, Dee Covington, Director

"The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity," Curious Theatre Company, Chip Walton, Director

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy," Vintage Theatre Productions, Terry Dodd, Director

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

Outstanding Production of a Musical

"42nd Street," Boulder's Dinner Theatre, Michael J. Duran, Director; Neal Dunfee, Musical Direction

"The Color Purple," Aurora Fox Arts Center, donnie l. betts, Director; David Wohl, Musical Direction

"Hair," Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Donna K. Debreceni, Musical Direction

"Kiss of the Spider Woman," Lake Dillon Theatre Company, Christopher Alleman, Director; Jonathan Parks, Musical Direction

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

Outstanding Direction of a Play

Dee Covington, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Josh Hartwell, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Peter J. Hughes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Chip Walton, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Robert Wells, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

Christopher Alleman, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

donnie l. betts, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Arts Center

Michael J. Duran, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Rod A. Lansberry, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Musical Direction

Donna K. Debreceni, "Forever Plaid" Town Hall Arts Center

Donna K. Debreceni, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Neal Dunfee, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

David Nehls, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jonathan Parks, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Chris Starkey, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

Outstanding Choreography

Ronni Gallup, "Home for the Holidays" Starkey Theatrix

Kitty Skillman Hilsabeck, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Nick Sugar, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Nick Sugar, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Tracey Warren, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Actor in a Play

Laurence Curry, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Jonathan Farwell, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Cajardo Lindsey, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

James O'Hagan-Murphy, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions

Steef Sealy, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Actress in a Play

Abby Apple Boes, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Rhonda Brown, "Red Hot Patriot" LIDA Project

Laura Norman, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Anne Oberbroeckling , "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Kim Staunton, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Actor in a Musical

Casey Andree, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Joshua Blanchard, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

John Scott Clough, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Matt LaFontaine, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

William Michals, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Outstanding Actress in a Musical

Brianna Firestone, "Sweet Charity" Town Hall Arts Center

Selah Grace, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Norrell Moore, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

SuCh, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Megan Van de Hey, "Baby! The Musical" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Kathi Wood, "Little Shop of Horrors" Phamaly Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Play

Sam Gregory, "Driving Miss Daisy" Senior Housing Options

Kevin Hart, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Chris Kendall, "How the World Began" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Bob Moore, "The Sunshine Boys" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Warren Sherrill, "The Seafarer" Ashton Entertainment

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Play

Kathleen M. Brady, "When We Are Married" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rachel D. Graham, "Doubt" Cherry Creek Theatre Company

Devon James, "Time Stands Still" Curious Theatre Company

C. Kelly Leo, "Maple & Vine" Curious Theatre Company

Jeanne Paulsen, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical

Ben Dicke, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ed Dixon, "Sense & Sensibility the Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Tyrell D. Rae, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Thomas Rainey, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theater Company

Burke Walton, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical

Jennifer DeDominici, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Ruth Gottschall, "Sense & Sensibility, The Musical" Denver Center Theatre Company

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "The Color Purple" Aurora Fox Theatre

Ashlie-Amber Harris, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Madison Kitchen, "Next to Normal" Ignite Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble Performance

"Ghost-Writer," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Josh Hartwell, Director

"Hair" Town Hall Arts Center, Nick Sugar, Director; Musical Direction by Donna K. Debreceni

"How the World Began," Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company, Stephen Weitz, Director

"Man of La Mancha," Arvada Center, Rod A. Lansberry, Director; David Nehls, Musical Direction

"Time Stands Still," Curious Theatre Company, Christy Montour-Larson, Director

Outstanding New Play

"A Knight to Remember" by Buntport Theater

Directed and Produced by Buntport Theater

"Ed, Downloaded" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Sam Buntrock; Produced by Denver Center Theatre Company

"Elijah: An Adventure" by Michael Mitnick

Directed by Pesha Rudnick; Produced by Local Theater Company

"Newark Violenta" by Jonson Kuhn

Directed by Richard Cowden; Produced by The Edge Theatre Company

"Sweet Tooth" by Buntport Theater & Adam Stone

Directed & Produced by Buntport Theater, Musical Direction by Adam Stone

In recent years the theatre community reached out and asked that we consider ways that allow our larger and smaller companies to compete, more appropriately, with each other.

This year The Colorado Theatre Guild has created two categories for our technical awards. The breakdown is for productions, of larger and smaller scale, based upon currently established production budgets.

Outstanding Costume Design

Chris Campbell, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Chris Campbell, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Clare Henkel, "Dirty Rotten Scoundrels" Arvada Center

Christina Poddubiuk, "Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Co

Outstanding Costume Design

Kevin Brainerd, "A Doll's House" Byers-Evans House Theatre Co

Linda Morken, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Linda Morken, "The Wizard of Oz" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Roxanne Storlie & Rebecca Spafford, "Amadeus" OpenStage Theatre & Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Shannon McKinney, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Shannon McKinney, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Jane Spencer, "The Giver" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design

Seth Alison, "The 39 Steps" Town Hall Arts Center

Kerry Cripe, 'Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Jon Scott-McKean, "Hair" Town Hall Arts Center

Jacob M. Welch, "Kiss of the Spider Woman" Lake Dillon Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Brian Mallgrave, "Blithe Spirit" Arvada Center

Brian Mallgrave, "Man of La Mancha" Arvada Center

Charles Packard, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Vicki Smith, "Fences" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Scenic Design

Abster Productions, "August: Osage County" Abster Productions

Amy Campion, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Kathryn Kawecki, "Elijah: An Adventure" Local Theater Company

David LaFont & Terry Dodd, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre

Outstanding Sound Design

Jason Ducat, "The Brothers Size" Curious Theatre Company

Brian Freeland, "The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity" Curious Theatre Company

Tyler Nelson, "Ed, Downloaded" Denver Center Theatre Company

Rodolfo Ortega & Craig Breitenbach, 'Romeo & Juliet" Denver Center Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design

Wayne Kennedy, "42nd Street" Boulder's Dinner Theatre

Andrew Metzroth, "Ghost-Writer" Boulder Ensemble Theatre Company

Adam Stone, "Wake" Buntport Theater

Luke Allen Terry, "RFK - A Portrait of Robert Kennedy" Vintage Theatre Productions


Related Articles

From This Author BWW News Desk

Before you go...