2012 BWW Columbus Regional Awards - LIVE Update Stev Guyer and More in the Lead - 12/10!

2012 BWW Columbus Regional Awards - LIVE Update Stev Guyer and More in the Lead - 12/10!

Voting is now underway for the Columbus Awards and continues until December 31, 2012.  Winners will be announced in early January.  

Here are the current standings for Columbus:

Best Choreography (Local) 
Sage Moreno - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 24%
Dionysia Williams - Legally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theater) 23%
Valerie Plessinger - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark) 17%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local) 
Ryan ScarlataLegally Blonde (Columbus Children's Theater) 29%
Betsy Shortt - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 28%
Emily Jeu - Arabian Nights (OSU Theater) 19%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local) 
Stefan Farrenkopf - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 25%
Michael Newsome - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 10%
Stev Guyer - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local) 
Patrick McGregor - Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 22%
Beth Kattelman and Dee Shepherd - Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 21%
Mark Blessing - Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Players) 13%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local) 
Stev Guyer - Chicago (Shadowbox Live) 22%
Michael Newsome - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 21%
Matt Slaybaugh - Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson (Available Light Theater) 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local) 
Asher Pollock - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 14%
Will Westwater - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 14%
Doug Joseph - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local) 
Derek Park - The Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 22%
John BeekerA Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 14%
Mark Mann - King Lear (New Players Theater) 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local) 
Meaghan Macey - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 16%
Kelsey Tchannen - Hairspray (Imagine Productions) 14%
Michelle Winberry - Avenue Q (Imagine Productions) 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring) 
Liz ShivenerShrek: The Musical 23%
Felicia BoswellMemphis 18%
Evy OrtizWest Side Story 18%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local) 
Amy Anderson - The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (Columbus Children's Theater) 23%
Meaghan Macey - The Swing of the Sea (Shots in the Dark Theater) 20%
Julia Free - A Midsummer Night's Dream (Actor's Theater of Columbus) 12%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local) 
Curtis Brown - The Lion, The Witch and the Wardrobe (Columbus Children's Theater) 20%
Patrick McGregor II - Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love (Shots in the Dark Theater) 20%
Andy Baker - Back to the Garden (Shadowbox Live) 19%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local) 
Lunch Lady: Tater Tots of Love - Shots in the Dark Independent Theater 18%
Spring Awakening - Imagine Productions 16%
Avenue Q - Imagine Productions 15%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local) 
Dan Gray - Bengal Tiger at the Baghdad Zoo (CATCO) 19%
Mari Taylor - Shots in the Dark Independent Theatre Company 19%
Mark Blessing - Jekyll & Hyde (Curtain Players) 16%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local) 
Brian Rau and Mickey Raney - Rent (Shadowbox Live) 33%
Dave Wallingford - Avenue Q (CATCO) 22%
Theo Jackson - Titanic (Curtain Players) 18%
click here for more...

Best Touring Musical 
Jersey Boys 21%
West Side Story 15%
Beauty and the Beast 14%
click here for more...

Best Young Actor Under Age 18 
Asher Pollock - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 55%
Hunter Minor - Seussical (Pleasure Guild) 22%
Toby Hattermer - The Wind in the Willows: The Musical (CATCO) 10%
click here for more...

Best Young Actress Under Age 18 
Rachel Gaunce - Spring Awakening (Imagine Productions) 36%
Emma Lou Andrews - Annie (SRO and CATCO) 17%
Emily Cipriani - Getting Near to Baby (Columbus Children's Theater) 15%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local) 
Patrick McGregor II - Shots In The Dark Theater/Curtain Players 11%
Japhael Bondurant - Ashland University’s Drop of a Hat Players 9%
Nicolette Montana - CATCO 8%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year 
Shadowbox Live 21%
Columbus Children's Theatre (CCT) 18%
Short North Stage 12%
click here for more...

Don't miss out!  We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

We want your favorite stars and shows get the recognition they deserve!

 




Comment & Share




About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
🔀COLUMBUS SHOWS
The Who's Tommy in ColumbusThe Who's Tommy
(Runs 4/10 - 4/17)
The Wizard of Oz in ColumbusThe Wizard of Oz
(Runs 4/10 - 4/20)
Menopause The Musical in ColumbusMenopause The Musical
(Runs 4/24 - 4/27)
Ten-Minute Play Festival in ColumbusTen-Minute Play Festival
(Runs 4/29 - 4/30)
The Full Monty in ColumbusThe Full Monty
(Runs 4/24 - 5/3)
Dorothy and the Wizard of Oz in ColumbusDorothy and the Wizard of Oz
(Runs 4/25 - 5/4)

More Shows | Add a Show