Winners Announced for Theatre Awards UK 2011

‚Äč

Winners-Announced-for-Theatre-Awards-UK-2011-20010101

Theatre Awards UK 2011 were presented at a lunchtime ceremony at the Banqueting House, Whitehall, one of the five Historic Royal Palaces, on Sunday 30 October 2011.

The re-launched annual Theatre and Theatre Management Awards are given to honour creative excellence and the outstanding work seen on stages throughout England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland.

Winners for Theatre Awards UK 2011 (in bold):

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY

Marianne Oldham for THE YEARS BETWEEN: a Royal & Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton

David Haig for THE MADNESS OF GEORGE III: a Peter Hall Company production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour

Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR: A Donmar Warehouse production at the Grand Opera House, Belfast and on tour


BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMANCE

Kenneth Alan Taylor for THE PRICE: an Octagon Theatre Bolton, Stephen Joseph Theatre, Scarborough and Hull Truck Theatre production on tour

Clarke Peters for FIVE GUYS NAMED MOE: an Underbelly Productions and Theatre Royal, Stratford East production, by arrangement with Cameron Mackintosh

Claire Price for THE PRIDE: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield


BEST NEW PLAY

LOVE, LOVE, LOVE: a Drum Theatre Plymouth and Paines Plough production at the Drum Theatre Plymouth, and on tour

MOGADISHU: a Royal Exchange, Manchester production at the Royal Exchange, Manchester and at the Lyric Hammersmith

HERDING CATS: a Theatre Royal, Bath production in the Ustinov Studio


BEST SHOW FOR CHILDREN AND YOUNG PEOPLE

WHITE: a Catherine Wheels production at the Theatre Royal, Bath and on tour

SWALLOWS AND AMAZONS: a Bristol Old Vic production at the Bristol Old Vic

THE MONSTER IN THE HALL: a Citizens Theatre, Glasgow production at the Citizens Theatre, Glasgow and on tour


BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION

ME AND MY GIRL directed Anna Mackmin: a Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

MATILDA THE MUSICAL directed by Matthew Warchus: an RSC production at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon

SINGIN' IN THE RAIN directed by Jonathan Church: a Chichester Festival Theatre production at Chichester Festival Theatre


BEST TOURING PRODUCTION

THE TEMPEST directed by Declan Donnellan a Chekhov International Festival and Cheek by Jowl production, on tour

RICHARD III and THE COMEDY OF ERRORS directed by Edward Hall: both Propeller productions, in association with The Touring Partnership, on tour

THE BIG FELLAH directed by Max Stafford-Clark: an Out of Joint and Lyric Hammersmith production on tour


BEST DESIGN

Happy Days designed by Lizzie Clachan, lighting design by Natasha Chivers: A Sheffield Theatres production at Sheffield Studio

‘TIS PITY SHE'S A WHORE designed by Mike Britton, lighting design by Oliver Fenwick: a West Yorkshire Playhouse production at the West Yorkshire Playhouse

THE DUCHESS OF MALFI designed by Ruth Sutcliffe, lighting design by Philip Gladwell; a
Royal and Derngate, Northampton production at the Royal & Derngate, Northampton


BEST DIRECTOR

Erica Whyman for WHO'S AFRAID OF Virginia Woolf? A Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage co-production at Sheffield Theatres and Northern Stage.

Muriel Romanes for AGE OF AROUSAL: a co-production between Stellar Quines and the Royal Lyceum Theatre, Edinburgh, on tour

Michael Sheen and Bill Mitchell for THE PASSION a National Theatre Wales/Wild Works co-production


BEST PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Tony Hasnath for THE JUNGLE BOOK: a Lyric Theatre, Belfast production at the Lyric Theatre, Belfast

Jemima Rooper for ME AND MY GIRL: A Sheffield Theatres production at the Crucible, Sheffield

Bertie Carvel for MATILDA at the Courtyard Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

New Adventures for an outstanding revision of Matthew Bourne's CINDERELLA


Luca Silvestrini's Protein for LOL (lots of love): an ingenious multi-media blending of choreography with text

Hofesh Shechter's POLITICAL MOTHER: a powerful piece by a choreographer-composer, on a controversial theme


OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Opera North for the variety of its repertoire this season

MUSIC THEATRE WALES for its production of Mark-Anthony Turnage's Greek

GERALD FINLEY for his performance as Hans Sachs in Glyndebourne Festival's production of Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg


THE STAGE AWARD FOR OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO BRITISH THEATRE

Sir Peter Hall

 

The following management award winners were:

RENEE STEPHAM AWARD FOR BEST PRESENTATION OF TOURING THEATRE
Shakespeare's Globe

ACHIEVEMENT IN MARKETING
Lyric Hammersmith

MOST WELCOMING THEATRE
Theatre Royal Stratford East

PROMOTION OF CULTURAL DIVERSITY
Lyric Theatre, Belfast

THEATRE EMPLOYEE/MANAGER OF THE YEAR
John Titcombe of Salisbury Playhouse

THEATRE EMPLOYEE/MANAGER OF THE YEAR
Nick Jones of New Vic Theatre


The categories of the Awards are:

- Best Performance in a Play

- Best Supporting Performance in a Play

- Best New Play

- Best Show for Children and Young People

- Best Musical Production

- Best Performance in a Musical

- Best Supporting Performance in a Musical

- Best Design

- Best Director

- Achievement in Dance

- Achievement in Opera

- Renee Stepham Award for Best Presentation of Touring Theatre

- Achievement in Marketing

- Most Welcoming Theatre

- Promotion of Cultural Diversity

- Theatre Employee/Manager of the Year

- The Stage Award for Outstanding Contribution to British Theatre.

 

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
 
Advertisement Advertisement