NEW YORK CITY Articles
Click for More Articles on NEW YORK CITY...

Lincoln Center Announces 2014-15 White Light Festival and 'Great Performers' Series Updates

​
Lincoln Center Announces 2014-15 White Light Festival and 'Great Performers' Series Updates

A number of program changes and additions have been made to the performances, screenings, and events of Lincoln Center'sWhite Light Festival 2014 and Great Performers 2014-2015 series. See below!

Tickets for the White Light Festival and Great Performers are available at WhiteLightFestival.org, LCGreatPerformers.org and by phone via CenterCharge, 212-721-6500, or at the Avery Fisher or Alice Tully Hall Box Offices, 65th Street and Broadway. Programs, artists and prices are subject to change.


WHITE LIGHT FESTIVAL

October 7-November 11, 2014

Monday, October 6, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse, 165 West 65th Street, 10th floor

Pre-festival discussion about St. Matthew Passion with Simon Halsey, Peter Sellars, and Jane Moss

Tuesday, October 7, 2014 at 7 PM

Wednesday, October 8, 2014 at 7 PM

Wade Thompson Drill Hall, Park Avenue Armory, 643 Park Avenue at 67th Street

St. Matthew Passion (U.S. premiere)

Berliner Philharmoniker

Simon Rattle, conductor

Peter Sellars, director

Mark Padmore, tenor, Evangelist

Christian Gerhaher, baritone, Jesus

Camilla Tilling, soprano

Magdalena Kožená, mezzo-soprano

Topi Lehtipuu, tenor

Eric Owens, bass-baritone

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey, chorus master

Boy Choristers of St. Thomas Church

John Scott, chorus master

Bach: St. Matthew Passion, BWV 244

Co-presented by Lincoln Center's White Light Festival and Park Avenue Armory

This performance is supported by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Additional support provided by The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc. and members of the Producers Circle.

The Berliner Philharmoniker residency in New York City is made possible by a leadership gift from the Anna-Maria and Stephen Kellen Foundation, and Marina Kellen French.

Lincoln Center would like to thank Carnegie Hall for its collaboration in making possible these Berliner Philharmoniker performances at Park Avenue Armory.

Thursday, October 9, 2014 at 8 PM

Friday, October 10, 2014 at 8 PM

Saturday, October 11, 2014 at 8 PM

Baryshnikov Arts Center, Jerome Robbins Theater, 450 W. 37th Street

White Light Lounge following each performance, Baryshnikov Arts Center

Chalk and Soot (New York premiere)

Dance Heginbotham

Brooklyn Rider

John Heginbotham, choreographer

Colin Jacobson, composer

Featuring Carla Kihlstedt, vocals

Colin Jacobsen: Chalk and Soot

Co-presented by Lincoln Center's White Light Festival and Baryshnikov Arts Center

Friday, October 10, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Church of St. Mary the Virgin, 145 W. 46th Street

White Light Lounge following the performance, Church of St. Mary the Virgin

Vespers

Rundfunkchor Berlin

Simon Halsey, conductor

Judith Simonis, alto

Robert Franke, tenor

Rachmaninoff: All-Night Vigil, Op. 37

Saturday, October 11, 2014 at 7:30 PM

New York Society for Ethical Culture, 2 West 64th Street

Pre-concert lecture at 6:15 PM, New York Society for Ethical Culture

White Light Lounge following the performance, New York Society for Ethical Culture

Ecstatic Journeys

Rizwan-Muazzam Qawwali

Wednesday, October 15, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Thursday, October 16, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Friday, October 17, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Saturday, October 18, 2014 at 2:00 and 7:30 PM

Rose Theater, Frederick P. Rose Hall, Broadway at 60th Street (Time Warner Center)

Pre-concert discussion with Basil Twist on Friday, October 17 at 6:15 PM, Irene Diamond Education Center

White Light Lounge following the performances on Thursday and Friday, October 16-17, and Saturday evening, Oct. 18, Jazz at Lincoln Center

The Rite of Spring (New York premiere)

Basil Twist, director and designer

Orchestra of St. Luke's

Jayce Ogren, conductor

Ayumu Poe Saegusa, lighting design

Greg Meeh, special effects design

Daniel Brodie, projection design

Lynne Buckson, costume and textile design

Stravinsky: Feu d'artifice ("Fireworks"), Op. 4

Stravinsky: Pulcinella Suite

Stravinsky (orch. McPhee): The Rite of Spring

Commissioned by Carolina Performing Arts at the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill

Generous support for the White Light Festival presentation of The Rite of Spring is provided by The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.

Additional support provided by The Jim Henson Foundation.

This presentation of The Rite of Spring is made possible in part by endowment support from the American Express Cultural Preservation Fund.

Orchestra of St. Luke's participation is made possible with major support by The Andrew W. Mellon Foundation.

Tuesday, October 21, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Clark Studio Theater, Rose Building, 165 W. 65th Street, 7th Floor

White Light Lounge following the performance, Samuels Studio, Rose Building, 165 W. 65th Street, 7th Floor

Sonic Tapestry

Roomful of Teeth

Brad Wells, director

Rinde Eckert: I have stopped the clocks (New York premiere)

Sam Amidon: Hiram Stamper (New York premiere; Lincoln Center commission)

Brad Wells: Render

Caroline Shaw: Partita for 8 Voices

Wednesday, October 22, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Thursday, October 23, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Friday, October 24, 2014 at 7:30 PM

James Memorial Chapel, Union Theological Seminary, 3041 Broadway at 121st Street

Post-performance discussion on Thursday, October 23 with Robert Hollingworth

White Light Lounges following each performance, James Memorial Chapel

How Like an Angel (U.S. premiere)

Created by Yaron Lifschitz and Robert Hollingworth

Circa

I Fagiolini

Including music by Josquin, Hildegard, Victoria, Tallis, Bheka Dlamini, Adrian Williams, and Daniel-Lesur

Generous support for the White Light Festival presentation of How Like an Angel is provided by The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.

Friday, October 24, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 West 65th Street

White Light Lounge following the screening, Furman Gallery, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light on Film: The Decalogue

Krzysztof Kieslowski, director

Parts One and Two

110 minutes

Introduced by Annette Insdorf, Columbia University Film Professor and author of Double Lives, Second Chances: The Cinema of Krzysztof Kieslowski.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

Saturday, October 25, 2014 at 1 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light on Film: The Decalogue

Krzysztof Kieslowski, director

Parts Three and Four

110 minutes

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

Saturday, October 25, 2014 from 3:45 to 5:15 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light Conversation

The Evolution of Morality

John Schaefer, moderator

With Elaine Pagels, Alice W. Flaherty, and others

FREE

Saturday, October 25, 2014 at 7 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light Lounge following the screening, Furman Gallery

White Light on Film: The Decalogue

Krzysztof Kieslowski, director

Parts Five and Six

114 minutes

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

Sunday, October 26, 2014 at 2 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light on Film: The Decalogue

Krzysztof Kieslowski, director

Parts Seven and Eight

110 minutes

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

Sunday, October 26, 2014 at 4:30 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

White Light Lounge following the screening, Furman Gallery

White Light on Film: The Decalogue

Krzysztof Kieslowski, director

Parts Nine and Ten

115 minutes

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center

Thursday, October 30, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Friday, October 31, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Saturday, November 1, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Synod House, the Cathedral of St. John the Divine, 1047 Amsterdam Avenue at 110th Street

White Light Lounges following each performance, Synod House

Curlew River (U.S. premiere production)

Ian Bostridge, Madwoman

Netia Jones, director and designer

Jeremy White, Abbot

Neal Davies, The Traveller

Mark Stone, The Ferryman

Britten Sinfonia

Martin Fitzpatrick, music director

Britten Sinfonia Voices

Eamonn Dougan, chorus director

Ian Scott, lighting design

Britten: Curlew River, Op. 71

A co-production between the Barbican Centre, London, Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Carolina Performing Arts, and CAL Performances Berkeley

Sunday, November 2, 2014 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Cantus

A Sound Like This

Perotinus: Sederunt

Josquin: Absalon, fili mi

Thompson: Alleluia

Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque

Alfvén: Aftonen

Veljo Tormis: Kaksikpühendus (Diptühhon) (Double Dedication (Diptych))

Sibelius: Finlandia-hymni (Finlandia Hymn)

Dvorák: Písen cecha (The song of a Czech)

Kodály: Esti dal

Janácek: Ave Maria

Edie Hill: Selections from A Sound Like This

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Tuesday, November 4, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

White Light Lounge following the performance, Alice Tully Hall, Morgan Stanley Lobby

One True Vine

Mavis Staples

Sunday, November 9, 2014 at 5 PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Scott Burnham at 3:45 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Cathedrals of Sound

Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4 in D major, BWV 1069

--

Bruckner: Symphony No. 7 in E major, WAB 107

This performance is also part of Great Performers.

Tuesday, November 11, 2014 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert discussion with Christopher H. Gibbs at 6:15 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

White Light Lounge following the performance, Alice Tully Hall, Morgan Stanley Lobby

Winterreise (New York premiere production)

William Kentridge, concept and video

Matthias Goerne, baritone

Markus Hinterhäuser, piano

Schubert: Winterreise, D.911

Co-commissioned and co-produced by Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts, Festival d'Aix-en-Provence, Wiener Festwochen, Holland Festival, KunstFestSpiele Herrenhausen/Niedersächsische Musiktage, Hanover, Grand Théâtre de Luxembourg, and Opéra de Lille

Generous support for the White Light Festival presentation of Winterreise is provided by The Fan Fox and Leslie R. Samuels Foundation, Inc.

GREAT PERFORMERS

November 10, 2014 - May 10, 2015

Monday, November 10, 2014 at 8 PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

Riccardo Chailly, conductor

Nikolaj Znaider, violin

Beethoven: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 61

--

Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 in D major, Op. 107 ("Reformation")

Sunday, November 16, 2014 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Simón Bolívar String Quartet (New York debut)

Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1, Op. 20

Brahms: String Quartet in C minor, Op. 51, No. 1

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Sunday, November 30, 2014 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Alice Sara Ott, piano

Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 in D minor, Op. 31, No. 2

Liszt: Grandes études de Paganini

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Sunday, November 30, 2014 at 5 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Ellen T. Harris at 3:45 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Le Concert d'Astrée

Emmanuelle Haïm, conductor

Natalie Dessay, soprano

Christophe Dumaux, countertenor

All-Handel program

Overture to Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Presti ormai, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Taci! e Cieli, e qual dalle sfere, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

V'adoro, pupille, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Se in fiorito ameno prato, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Suite in G major, HWV 350, from Water Music

Che veggio, oh Numi?, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Al lampo dell'armi, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Che sento? Oh Dio!, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Se pietà di me non senti, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

--

Dall'ondoso periglio...Aure, deh, per pietà, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

E pur così in un giorno...Piangerò la sorte mia, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Voi che mie fide ancelle, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Forzai l'ingresso a tua salvezza, oh cara!, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Da tempeste il legno infranto, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Bellissima Cleopatra...Caro! Bella!, from Giulio Cesare in Egitto, HWV 17

Sung in Italian with English supertitles

Sunday, January 18, 2015 at 3PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, conductor

Isabelle Faust, violin

Anna Lucia Richter, soprano

Fanny Mendelssohn (arr. Iván Fischer): Die Mainacht

Fanny Mendelssohn (arr. Iván Fischer): Ferne

Fanny Mendelssohn (arr. Iván Fischer): Gondellied

Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto in E minor, Op. 64

--

Brahms: Symphony No. 3 in F major, Op. 90

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 at 8 PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Iván Fischer, conductor

Pinchas Zukerman, violin

Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte, K.620

Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 in A major, K.219 ("Turkish")

--

Brahms: Symphony No. 1 in C minor, Op. 68

Thursday, January 22, 2015 at 7:30 PM

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

Calidore String Quartet

Mozart: Divertimento in F major, K.138

Caroline Shaw: Entr'acte

Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor, Op. 13

Sunday, January 25, 2015 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Paul Huang, violin

Jessica Xylina Osborne, piano

Janácek: Sonata for Violin and Piano, JW VII/7

Sibelius: Nocturne, Op. 51, No. 3

Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza, from Spanische Tänze, Op. 22

Grieg: Sonata No. 3 in C minor, Op. 45

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Thursday, January 29, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Post-performance discussion with Garrick Ohlsson, Alice Tully Hall

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Prokofiev: Four Pieces, Op. 4

Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli, Op. 42

Prokofiev: Four Etudes, Op. 2

--

Scriabin: Désir, Op. 57, No. 1

Scriabin: Sonata No. 7, Op. 64 ("White Mass")

Scriabin: Sonata No. 5, Op. 53

Additional Scriabin works to be announced.

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Matthew Polenzani, tenor

Julius Drake, piano

Beethoven: Adelaide, Op.46

Liszt: Wie singt die Lerche schön

Liszt: Der Glückliche

Liszt: Die stille Wasserrose

Liszt: Im Rhein, im schönen Strome

Liszt: Es rauschen die Winde

Liszt: S'il est un charmant gazon

Liszt: Enfant, si j'étais roi

Liszt: Comment, disaient-ils

Liszt: Oh! quand je dors

--

Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grecques

Satie: La statue de bronze

Satie: Daphénéo

Satie: Le chapelier

Barber: Hermit Songs, Op. 29

Sunday, February 8, 2015 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Steven Osborne, piano

Rachmaninoff: Four Etudes-tableaux

Musorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Thursday, February 19, 2015 at 7:30 PM

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

Daedalus Quartet

Bartók: String Quartet No. 2, Op. 17, Sz.67

Sibelius: String Quartet in D minor, Op. 56 ("Voces intimae")

Sunday, February 22, 2015 at 3 PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Walter Frisch at 1:45 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor

Nicholas Angelich, piano

Escher: Musique pour l'esprit en deuil

Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1 in D minor, Op. 15

--

Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5 in E minor, Op. 64

Thursday, February 26, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Christopher H. Gibbs at 6:15 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Takács Quartet

Lawrence Power, viola

Schubert: Quartettsatz in C minor, D.703

Mozart: String Quintet in G minor, K.516

--

Beethoven: String Quartet in F major, Op. 59 ("Razumovsky")

Saturday, February 28, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Adam Fischer, conductor

Viktoria Mullova, violin

Smetana: Overture to Prodaná nevesta (The Bartered Bride)

Brahms: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 77

--

Dvorák: Symphony No. 9 in E minor, Op. 95 ("From the New World")

Monday, March 2, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

O Love Divine: Handel's Vocal Music

Program 1: Theodora

Introduced by Cori Ellison

A screening of a landmark interpretation of Handel's late oratorio Theodora, led by William Christie and sung by Dawn Upshaw in the title role, with David Daniels, Frode Olsen, Lorraine Hunt Lieberson, and Richard Croft. Peter Sellars directed this controversial production for Glyndebourne in 1996. (3 hours, 20 minutes)

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Joshua Bell, violin

Sam Haywood, piano

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 at 6:30 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

O Love Divine: Handel's Vocal Music

Program 2: Alcina

Introduced by Benjamin Sosland

Program 2 features an act from Adrian Noble's daring 2010 production of Alcina for the Vienna State Opera. Under the baton of Marc Minkowski, Anja Harteros sings the title role and is joined by a cast that includes Vesselina Kasarova and Veronica Cangemi. The program is completed by archival footage of performances by some of the early and mid-20th century's great Handel interpreters.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms

Thursday, March 5, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture at 6:15 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Anna Caterina Antonacci, soprano

Donald Sulzen, piano

Berlioz: La mort d'Ophélie, Op. 18, No. 2

Debussy: Le promenoir des deux amants

Duparc: La vie antérieure

Duparc: L'invitation au voyage

Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis

Poulenc: La fraîcheur et le feu

--

Poulenc: La voix humaine

Sunday, March 8, 2015 at 11 AM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Lawrence Power, viola

Simon Crawford-Phillips, piano

Bowen: Phantasy in F major, Op. 54

Britten: Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland, Op. 48

Prokofiev (arr. Borisovsky): Eight Pieces from Romeo and Juliet

Coffee and refreshments provided by Zabar's and Zabars.com.

Wednesday, March 18, 2015 at 8 PM

Avery Fisher Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Michael Beckerman at 6:45 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

London Symphony Orchestra

Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor

Yuja Wang, piano

Britten: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes, Op. 33a

Gershwin: Concerto in F

--

Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43

Thursday, March 19, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Takács Quartet

Joyce Yang, piano

Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 ("Emperor")

Debussy: String Quartet in G minor, Op. 10

--

Dvorák: Piano Quintet in A major, Op. 81

Thursday, March 26, 2015 at 7:30 PM

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

Heath Quartet

Janácek: String Quartet No. 2 ("Intimate Letters")

Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131

Monday, March 30, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Lisa Batiashvili, violin

Paul Lewis, piano

Schubert: Sonata in A major, D.574

Schubert: Rondo for violin and piano in B minor, D.895 ("Rondo brillant")

--

Bach: Violin Sonata in E minor, BWV 1023

Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major, Op. 96

Presented by Lincoln Center's Great Performers in association with the New York Philharmonic. Lisa Batiashvili is the New York Philharmonic's 2014/15 Mary and James D. Wallach Artist-in-Residence.

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 at 6 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Show Me the Way to the Next Whisky Bar: The Music of Kurt Weill

Program 3: Mahagonny

Kurt Weill's Berlin period and his stormy collaboration with Bertold Brecht are represented in this 2010 interpretation of The Rise and Fall of the City of Mahagonny. In a provocative Fura dels Baus production directed by Alex Ollé and Carlus Padrissa, conductor Pablo Heras-Casado leads an outstanding cast including Measha Brueggergosman, Michael König, Jane Henschel, and Willard White. (138 minutes, 2010)

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 at 8:40 PM

Walter Reade Theater, 165 W. 65th Street

Show Me the Way to the Next Whisky Bar: The Music of Kurt Weill

Program 4: Seven Deadly Sins

Fleeing Nazi Germany, Weill found refuge in Paris, where he composed another great work with Brecht, Seven Deadly Sins, presented here in a 1993 Lyon National Opera production directed by Peter Sellars, with Teresa Stratas in the role of Anna, conducted by Kent Nagano. The program is completed by a selection of Weill's songs sung by his greatest interpreter, his wife Lotte Lenya.

Presented in association with the Film Society of Lincoln Center and Classifilms

Sunday, April 12, 2015 at 5 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano

Joseph Middleton, piano

Schubert: Ellens Gesang I, D.837

Schubert: Ellens Gesang II, D.838

Schubert: Ellens Gesang III, D.839

Mahler: Rückert-Lieder

Elgar: Sea Pictures, Op. 37

Copland: 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson

Additional works TBA

Thursday, April 23, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert discussion at 6:15 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Les Arts Florissants

Le Jardin des Voix

William Christie, conductor

Works by Handel, Vivaldi, Scarlatti, Stradella, Steffani, Caldara, and Cimarosa

Thursday, April 23, 2015 at 7:30 PM

David Rubenstein Atrium, Broadway between 62nd and 63rd Streets

JACK Quartet

Crawford Seeger: String Quartet "1931"

Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction

Jason Eckardt: Ascension

Caroline Shaw: Ritornello 2.sq.2.j

John Zorn: The Alchemist

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Simon Keenlyside, baritone

Emanuel Ax, piano

Duparc: Phidylé

Duparc: Le manoir de Rosemonde

Duparc: Chanson triste

Debussy: Nuit d'étoiles

Debussy: Romance: Voici que le printemps

Debussy: Beau soir

Debussy: Les angélus

Debussy: Mandoline

Poulenc: Le travail du peintre

--

Fauré: Mandoline, from Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op. 58

Fauré: En sourdine, from Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op. 58

Fauré: Green, from Cinq mélodies de Venise, Op. 58

Fauré: Aubade, Op. 6

Fauré: Madrigal, Op. 57

Fauré: Le papillon et la fleur, Op. 1

Ravel: Histoires naturelles

Thursday, May 7, 2015 at 7:30 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Emanuel Ax, piano

Bizet: Variations chromatiques

Rameau: Pièces de clavecin

Debussy: Estampes

Debussy: Hommage à Rameau, from Images, Series 1

Debussy: l'isle joyeuse

--

Chopin: Four Scherzos

Sunday, May 10, 2015 at 5 PM

Alice Tully Hall, Broadway at 65th Street

Pre-concert lecture by Peter A. Hoyt at 3:45 PM, Stanley H. Kaplan Penthouse

Europa Galante

Fabio Biondi, conductor and violin

Mozart: Symphony No. 11 in D major, K.84

Monza: Sinfonia in D major "La Tempesta di Mare"

Sammartini: Sinfonia for string orchestra in G major, J-C 39

Mozart: Symphony No. 10 in G major, K.74

--

Scaccia: Violin Concerto in E-flat major

Brioschi: Sinfonia in D major

Mozart: Symphony No. 13 in F major, K.112


White Light Festival and Great Performers are presentations of Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts (LCPA), which serves three primary roles: presenter of artistic programming, national leader in arts and education and community relations, and manager of the Lincoln Center campus. A presenter of more than 3,000 free and ticketed events, performances, tours, and educational activities annually, LCPA offers 15 series, festivals, and programs including American Songbook, Avery Fisher Artist Program, Lincoln Center Festival, Lincoln Center Out of Doors, Lincoln Center Vera List Art Project, Midsummer Night Swing, Martin E. Segal Awards, Meet the Artist, Mostly Mozart Festival, Target Free Thursdays, and the White Light Festival, as well as the Emmy Award-winning Live From Lincoln Center, which airs nationally on PBS. As manager of the Lincoln Center campus, LCPA provides support and services for the Lincoln Center complex and the 11 resident organizations. In addition, LCPA led a $1.2 billion campus renovation, completed in October 2012.

Lincoln Center is committed to providing and improving accessibility for people with disabilities. For information, call the Department of Programs and Services for People with Disabilities at (212) 875-5375.

Programs, artists and prices are subject to change.

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts