2011 Awards Season Articles
Click Here for More Articles on 2011 Awards Season...

Helen Hayes Award Recipients Announced!

Helen-Hayes-Awards-42511-20010101

The 27th Helen Hayes Awards were presented at the historic Warner Theatre tonight, April 25, 2011. In addition to 156 theatre artists, ensembles and productions nominated in 26 categories, three special awards were given:

• The Helen Hayes Tribute sponsored by Jaylee Mead to Tommy Tune
• The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community to Ford's Theatre "History on Stage and "History on Foot" programs; and
• The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company to Factory 449: a theatre collective and No Rules Theatre Company

The 2011 Winners of the Helen Hayes Awards are:

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production
Diane Coburn Bruning, Improbable Frequency, Solas Nua
Ben Cunis, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
Parker Esse, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage **
Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Irina Tsikurishvili, King Arthur, Synetic Theater
Irina Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mara Blumenfeld, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Murell Horton, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
William Ivey Long, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Reggie Ray, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Anastasia Ryurikov Simes, Othello, Synetic Theater **

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Toby Orenstein, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Chess, Signature Theatre
Molly Smith, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Molly Smith, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
Mary Zimmerman, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Kasi Campbell, Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage
Joseph Haj, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Robert Richmond, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company **
Paata Tsikurishvili, Othello, Synetic Theater **

Paata Tsikurishvili, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production
Steel Burkhardt, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Brent Michael DiRoma, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Laurence Fishburne, Thurgood, The Kennedy Center **
Gavin Lee, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
David Pittsinger, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Maurice Hines, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Marc Kudisch, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
Geoff Packard, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
Nicholas Rodriguez, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage **

Bobby Smith, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Cody Williams, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production
Carmen Cusack, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Jaqueline Grabois, Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Caroline Sheen, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center **
Kacie Sheik, Hair, The Kennedy Center
Caren Lyn Tackett, Hair, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical
E. Faye Butler, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Eleasha Gamble, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Carrie A. Johnson, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Lauren Molina, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
Jill Paice, Chess, Signature Theatre
Hollis Resnik, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Lise Bruneau, Mikveh, Theater J
Naomi Jacobson, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Sarah Marshall, Mikveh, Theater J
Jennifer Mendenhall, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Erika Rose, In Darfur, Theater J **
Holly Twyford, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Colin K. Bills, Antony and Cleopatra, Synetic Theater
Colin K. Bills, The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater **
Dan Covey, On the Verge or The Geography of Yearning, Rep Stage
T.J. Gerckens, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Klyph Stanford, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Justin Townsend, Hamlet, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production
George Fulginiti-Shakar, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage **
Jon Kalbfleisch, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre
Fred Lassen, Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre
Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
Doug Peck, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Paul Sportelli, The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
James Sugg, Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
Tony Cisek, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Simon Higlett, Mrs. Warren's Profession, Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Kronzer, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Eugene Lee, Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Derek McLane, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
Daniel Ostling, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Anthony Cochrane, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Irakli Kavsadze, Othello, Synetic Theater
Konstantine Lortkipandze, Othello, Synetic Theater
Matthew M. Nielson, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
Matt Otto, Johnny Meister and the Stitch, Solas Nua
Tom Teasley, The Ramayana, Constellation Theatre Company **

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Ed Dixon, Sunset Boulevard, Signature Theatre **
James Konicek, Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Jeremy Kushnier, Chess, Signature Theatre
John Manzari, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Leo Manzari, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Jesse J. Perez, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Larry Yando, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre **
Adam Green, The Liar, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Michael Tolaydo, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J
Ted van Griethuysen, All's Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Paxton Whitehead, All's Well That Ends Well, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
MaryLee Adams, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Lauren 'Coco' Cohn, Glimpses of the Moon, MetroStage
Jesaira Glover, Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Marva Hicks, Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Hollis Resnik, Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
Jenna Sokolowski, Annie, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Colleen Delany, Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
Naomi Jacobson, Richard II, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
MacKenzie Meehan, Circle Mirror Transformation, The Studio Theatre
Phylicia Rashad, every tongue confess, Arena Stage
Dawn Ursula, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production
Ellen Harvey, Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
Jodi Kimura, South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Marc Kudisch, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center
Josh Lamon, Hair, The Kennedy Center **
Hoon Lee, Golden Age, The Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
every tongue confess, Marcus Gardley, Arena Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), music by, Zina Goldrich, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Sycamore Trees, book, music & lyrics by, Ricky Ian Gordon, Signature Theatre
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), book & lyrics by, Marcy Heisler, Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Liar, David Ives, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, musical arrangements by, Deborah Wicks La Puma,
The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Sycamore Trees, book by, Nina Mankin, Signature Theatre
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, music by, Michael Silversher, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Charles Way, Imagination Stage
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, script & lyrics by, Mo Willems, The Kennedy Center Family Theater

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Philip Fletcher, Othello, Synetic Theater
John Glover, The Lisbon Traviata, The Kennedy Center
Graham Michael Hamilton, Hamlet, Folger Theatre **
Mitchell Hébert, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Bill Largess, The Foreigner, The Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
Alex Mills, Othello, Synetic Theater
Cody Nickell, Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ian Merrill Peakes, Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Johnny Ramey, Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre **
Alexander Strain, New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
Oklahoma!, Arena Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), The Kennedy Center Family Theater
Sycamore Trees, Signature Theatre **

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
American Buffalo, The Studio Theatre
Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Othello, Synetic Theater **
Travels With My Aunt, Rep Stage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production
Avenue Q, The Broadway Musical, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Last Cargo Cult, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Mary Poppins, The Kennedy Center
South Pacific, The Kennedy Center
Thurgood, The Kennedy Center **

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences
If You Give a Pig a Pancake, Adventure Theatre
Knuffle Bunny: A Cautionary Musical, The Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Nutcracker, The Puppet Co.
Pirates! A Boy at Sea, Imagination Stage
Snow White, Rose Red (and Fred), The Kennedy Center Family Theater
The Red Balloon, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical
Annie, Olney Theatre Center
Candide, Shakespeare Theatre Company **
Duke Ellington's Sophisticated Ladies, Arena Stage
Hairspray, Toby's Dinner Theatre
The Light in the Piazza, Arena Stage
Little Shop of Horrors, Ford's Theatre
Oklahoma!, Arena Stage **
Sweeney Todd, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Resident Play
Clybourne Park, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company **
Hamlet, Folger Theatre **

Henry VIII, Folger Theatre
The Master and Margarita, Synetic Theater
New Jerusalem: The Interrogation of Baruch De Spinoza, Theater J
Orestes, A Tragic Romp, Folger Theatre
Othello, Synetic Theater
Superior Donuts, The Studio Theatre

This year the award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play was renamed in honor of board member James MacArthur, who passed away in November, 2010. As Jim distinguished himself as both a dashing leading man and steadfast supporting actor, the Award, in honor of the son of Helen Hayes and Charles MacArthur, will now be called The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play.

The Awards ceremony has also been selected by the United States Postal Service to premiere the First Day-of-Issue Dedication of the Helen Hayes commemorative Forever stamp.

Celebrities, established stars of Washington stages, and emerging theatre artists presented Awards for artistic excellence in 26 categories.

Presenters included actors Karen Akers, Ian Armstrong, Faedra Chatard Carpenter, Chris Dinolfo, Danielle Drakes, Parker Drown, Will Gartshore, John Glover, Chris Henley, John Michael Higgins, Rachael Holmes, Jahi Kearse, John Manzari, Leo Manzari, Rob McQuay, Elaine Paige, Casie Platt and Kara-Tameika Watkins; Playwright Ken Ludwig; Musical Director Chris Youstra; Directors Jose Carrasquillo, Michael Dove, Ethan McSweeny and David Muse; and HB MacArthur, wife of James MacArthur.

Philanthropist Jaylee Mead presented this year's Helen Hayes Tribute Award.

Stephen Hills, President and General Manager of The Washington Post, presented this year's Washington Post Award.

The evening was punctuated by a company of some of Washington's most exciting singers and dancers: Diana Amalfitano, Sandy Bainum, Christopher Bloch, Kurt Boehm, Noah Chiet, Felicia Curry, Glen Howard, Emma Jaster, Raquis Petree, Tuluv Price, Adin Walker and Delores King Williams, along with the musical theatre ensemble "Standing Room Only" from Howard University, under the direction of Darius Smith.

The event was directed by Jerry Whiddon, former artistic director of Round House Theatre and written by Charles MacArthur Award recipient Renee Calarco. George Hummel is Musical Director with Michael J. Bobbitt serving as Choreographer. Helen Hayes Award nominee and recipient Daniel MacLean Wagner is Producer and Production Designer, in collaboration with Carl Gudenius (Scenic Designer) and Alan H. Perry (Sound Designer). HHA President and CEO Linda Levy Grossman served as Executive Producer. Other members of the production team included Cary Gillette and Shari Silberglitt Moxley (Production Managers), Martha Knight (Production Stage Manager), and Jack Stillwell (Visual Media Producer).

---

Helen Hayes began her lifelong love affair with theatre at the age of five after seeing her first play at The National Theatre. Her legendary work ethic and standards of excellence earned her the title "First Lady of the American Theatre." Eighty years after her first visit to The National Theatre, she presided over the inaugural presentation of her namesake awards and continued to inspire the Washington artists that followed in her footsteps. The National Theatre is now operated by the non-profit National Theatre Corporation, and managed by The Shubert Organization.

In 1983, Helen Hayes Awards Founder Bonnie Nelson Schwartz recognized that the 14 professional theatres that, at the time made Washington their home, were worthy of great attention and celebration. So when the first Helen Hayes Awards judging cycle began in 1984, the stage was set to cultivate a theatre community that would become the second most prolific theatre town in the country. While the organization takes center stage on one night each year to celebrate Washington area theatre, our work behind the scenes to build audiences, honor excellence, and educate youth continues for 365 nights - and days.

The 27th Annual Helen Hayes Awards were held on Monday, April 25, 2011 at the Warner Theatre and JW Marriott Hotel. One of our country's most prestigious cultural events, The Helen Hayes Awards annually honors excellence in professional theatre throughout the Washington metropolitan area. For more information about the Helen Hayes Awards programs and services and tickets to the Awards Gala, go to www.helenhayes.org or call 202-337-4572.

 

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts

BROADWAYWORLD TV