Carnegie Hall today announced the names of the 109 outstanding young musicians selected from across the country for the fourth annual National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA). The members of the 2016 orchestra-ages 16-19, hailing from 32 US states-have been recognized by Carnegie Hall as being among the finest players in the country following a comprehensive and highly competitive audition process. This summer's NYO-USA will feature 38 returning musicians. The program is free for all participants.
See below or click here for the names, instruments, and hometowns of the members of the 2016 National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America. In 2016, NYO-USA performs under two renowned conductors: Christoph Eschenbach and Valery Gergiev. Mr. Eschenbach will lead the orchestra in a program to include Mozart's Piano Concerto No. 22 in E-flat Major, K. 482 featuring acclaimed pianist Emanuel Ax as soloist alongside Bruckner's Symphony No. 6 in A Major at the Performing Arts Center in Purchase, NY (July 13) and at Carnegie Hall in New York City (July 14). Tickets for the Carnegie Hall performance are on sale now at the Carnegie Hall Box Office, by calling CarnegieCharge at 212-247-7800, or at carnegiehall.org. Following their New York appearances, the NYO-USA musicians will fly to Europe, joining Mr. Gergiev and esteemed pianist Denis Matsuev for a tour of some of the continent's music capitals, including performances at the Concertgebouw in Amsterdam, Holland (July 21), part of Robeco SummerNights at the Royal Concertgebouw Amsterdam; the Opéra Berlioz in Montpellier, France (July 22), part of the Radio France Festival; Tivoli Hall in Copenhagen, Denmark (July 24), part of the Tivoli Festival; and Smetana Hall in Prague, capital of the Czech Republic (July 25). The orchestra's European tour repertoire will feature Debussy's Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune; Rachmaninoff's Piano Concerto No. 3 (Amsterdam, Montpellier, Copenhagen); Mendelssohn's Symphony No. 4, "Italian" (Prague only); and Prokofiev's Symphony No. 4. NYO-USA's July 21 concert at the Royal Concertgebouw Amsterdam will be streamed live online for free by medici.tv.NATIONAL YOUTH ORCHESTRA OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
2016 Orchestra Roster
Arizona Justin Kang, Timpani/Percussion (Gilbert) Bobby Nunes, Oboe (Mesa) *
Arkansas
Eric Meincke, Apprentice Conductor (Little Rock)
California
Elena Ariza, Cello (Cupertino) Jonathan Chu, Violin (San Francisco) Andrew Lee, Violin (Los Altos Hills)
Minku Lee, Cello
(Palo Alto) * Jamie Pfauth, Horn
(San Diego)
Connor Rowe, Trombone (Lompoc) Jay Shankar, Clarinet
(San Diego)
Colorado
Jessica Shand, Flute
(Colorado Springs)
Florida
Annabel Chyung, Violin
(Miami) *
Marco A. Gómez, Bass Trombone
(Miami)
Alejandro Lombo, Flute
(Miramar) *
Elias Medina-Brewster, Oboe
(Miami)
David Norville, Oboe
(Fort Myers)
Jimmy Qin, Cello
(Lake Mary)
Emma Shaw, Horn
(Tampa)
Kevonna S. Shuford, Viola
(West Palm Beach)
Georgia
Emma DeJarnette, Viola
(Snellville)
James Kang, Viola
(Lawrenceville)
Nick Pelletier, Viola
(Duluth) *
Idaho Anna Black, Violin (Eagle)
Illinois
Kayla Cabrera, Viola
(Crete)
Alec Mawrence, Tuba (Northbrook)
Charles Stuedemann, Trumpet
(Geneva) Lucie Ticho, Cello
(Chicago)
James Vaughen, Trumpet (Champaign) *
Indiana
Travon DeLeon, Violin
(South Bend)
Iowa
Nina Bernat, Bass
(Iowa City)
Kansas Akshay Dinakar, Violin (Prairie Village) * Dana Rath, Cello (Lawrence) Emily Shehi, Violin (Olathe)
Maine Seoyeon Kim, Violin (Falmouth) * Maryland Nicholas Kim, Violin (Clarksville) Ethan Shrier, Trombone (Potomac) *
Massachusetts Reuben Stern, Bassoon (Needham) *
Michigan
Sara Han, Clarinet (Interlochen) * Elisabeth Pesavento, Horn
(Interlochen)
Minnesota
Sarrah Bushara, Oboe
(Eden Prairie) *
Jamie Gorski, Trumpet (Little Canada) Lydia Grimes, Viola (Shoreview)
Missouri Ryan Wahidi, Bass (Creve Coeur) * Montana Rosie Weiss, Violin (Billings) * Nevada Corbin Krebs, Bassoon (Las Vegas) * Paul Novak, Apprentice Composer (Reno)
New Jersey
Mikaela Chang, Apprentice Orchestra Manager
(Closter) Omar El-Abidin, Timpani/Percussion (Wall) Simon Housner, Cello (Cherry Hill) Andrew Hughes, Viola (Old Tappan)
David Kim, Cello
(East Brunswick) * Daniel Kim, Clarinet (Skillman) Soyeong Park, Violin (Princeton Junction) * Timothy Ruszala, Bassoon (Fairfield) Samuel Wang, Violin (Medford) * Ryan Zhang, Apprentice Conductor (West Windsor) New York
Taylor Abbitt, Bass
(Ballston Lake) * Ryan Chung, Cello (Manhasset) Elizabeth Egan, Apprentice Composer (New York)
Michael Gabriel, Bass
(Manhasset) Sean Juhl, Viola (New York)
Sae Rheen Kim, Viola
(New York) Faith Pak, Viola (Auburndale) * Michael Stevens, Horn (East Islip) * William Swett, Bass (New York)
Alan Yao, Violin
(Scarsdale) Elizabeth Yeoh-Wang, Harp (New York)
North Carolina
Ella Sharpe, Bass (Winston-Salem) Emilia Sharpe, Violin (Winston-Salem)
Ohio
Marguerite Cox, Bass
(Hudson) * Joshua Elmore, Bassoon (Shaker Heights) * Claire Geho, Violin (Twinsburg)
Henry Shapard, Cello
(Cleveland Heights) * Chad Wesselkamper, Bass (Cincinnati) * Oklahoma Joseph Bates, Violin (Tulsa) Ben Lanners, Cello (Stillwater) * Oregon Fumika Mizuno, Violin (Portland) * Pennsylvania
Sein An, Violin
(West Chester) * Julie Choe, Violin
(Pittsburgh)
Jim Cunningham IV, Viola (Pittsburgh) Neil Goh, Violin (North Wales) * Cheyenne J. King, Violin (Philadelphia) Ziqi Meng, Violin (Pittsburgh) Devin Moore, Violin (Pittsburgh) Jason Vassiliou, Violin (Berwyn) * Elizabeth Geena Woo, Viola (Radnor) Joy Zhao, Cello (Chalfont)
Rhode Island
William Yao, Violin (Barrington) * South Carolina
Katherine Woo, Violin
(Greer) Tennessee David Bender, Cello (Nashville) Chloe Harvel, Violin (Brentwood) Texas Hannah Burnett, Viola (Waco) * Harry Dearman, Bass (Denton) Jonathan Jalbert, Clarinet (Houston)
Nitish Jindal, Timpani/Percussion
(Dallas) Evan Jose, Timpani/Percussion (San Antonio) Ethan Le, Violin (Katy) Patrick Magee, Orchestral Keyboard (Dallas) Adam Phan, Harp (Dallas) *
Ethan Russo, Apprentice Librarian
(Austin) Mei Stone, Flute (Waco) * Megan Wade, Trumpet (Friendswood) Vermont David Horak, Violin (Norwich) Washington Andrew Angelos, Horn (Seattle) * Evan Falls Hjort, Violin (Fall City) * Bronwyn James, Violin (Seattle) * Evan Johanson, Violin (Seattle) * Elise Kim, Flute (Mukilteo) Daniel Miles, Viola (Puyallup)
NYO-USA China Tour-Summer 2016 July 13 Purchase The Performing Arts Center, Purchase College, SUNY July 14 New York Carnegie Hall, Stern Auditorium / Perelman Stage July 21 Amsterdam Robeco SummerNights at the Royal Concertgebouw Amsterdam July 22 Montpellier Radio France Festival; Opéra Berlioz July 24 Copenhagen Tivoli Festival; Tivoli Hall July 25 Prague Smetana Hall
About the National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America
Each summer, Carnegie Hall's Weill Music Institute brings together the finest young musicians from across the country (ages 16-19) to form the National Youth Orchestra of the United States of America (NYO-USA). Following a comprehensive audition process and a two-week training residency at Purchase College, State University of New York, with faculty made up of principal players from top professional orchestras, these remarkable teenagers embark on a tour to some of the great music capitals of the world, serving as America's dynamic music ambassadors.
Videos