Advertisement
2014 AWARDS SEASON Articles
Click for More Articles on 2014 AWARDS SEASON...

A CHORUS LINE, HELLO, DOLLY!, STUPID F**KING BIRD, BOOK OF MORMON, Rachel York and More Top 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards in D.C. - All the Winners!

‚Äč
A CHORUS LINE, HELLO, DOLLY!, STUPID F**KING BIRD, BOOK OF MORMON, Rachel York and More Top 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards in D.C. - All the Winners!

Washington theatre celebrated its highest honors for achievement at the 30th Annual Helen Hayes Awards tonight, April 21, 2014 at the National Building Museum.

This year's awards recognize outstanding performances, designs, direction, and productions in 26 categories, as well as present three special awards to those who have made extraordinary contributions to theatre and Washington.

Scroll down for the full list of winners!


2014 HELEN HAYES AWARD WINNERS (in bold with ****):

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Musical
Karma Camp Hello, Dolly! Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre****
Rachel Leigh Dolan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Maurice Hines, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
Josh Rhodes, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum,
Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tara Jeanne Vallee, The King and I, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production
Mariah Hale, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Murell Horton, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Helen Huang, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sabrina Mandell, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Kendra Rai, The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Katie Touart, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Merrily Murray-Walsh, Mary T. & Lizzy K., Arena Stage****

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical
Joe Calarco, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Thomas W. Jones II, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Alan Paul, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company****
Aaron Posner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
Eric Schaeffer, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Play
Matthew Gardiner, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Mitchell Hébert, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre****
Robert O'Hara, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Aaron Posner, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Howard Shalwitz, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical
A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre****

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play
The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre****
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Visiting Production
Mark Evans, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Josh Franklin, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Chester Gregory, Sister Act, The Kennedy Center
Bongile Mantsai, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Christopher John O'Neill, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center****

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical
Bruce Dow, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
Shakespeare Theatre Company
James Gardiner, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre****
David Gregory, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre
Bryan Knowlton, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Paul Scanlan, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Thom Sesma, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actress, Visiting Production
Hilda Cronje, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Perri Gaffney, The Resurrection of Alice, The Essential Theatre
Andrus Nichols, Bedlam's Saint Joan, Olney Theatre Center
Rachel York, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center****

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical - TIE!
Sherri L. Edelen, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Diana Huey, Miss Saigon, Signature Theatre****
Nancy Opel, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
Maria Rizzo, Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Jessica Vaccaro, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center****
Erin Weaver, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
Roz White, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Lauren Williams, Elephant & Piggie's "We Are in a Play!"
The Kennedy Center
Lori Williams, Ladies Swing the Blues, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play
Johanna Day, Good People, Arena Stage
Tana Hicken, 4000 Miles, The Studio Theatre
Joaquina Kalukango, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage****
Susan Lynskey, Ghost-Writer, MetroStage
Nancy Moricette, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Holly Twyford, Contractions, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
Erin Weaver, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production
Brian S. Allard, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Andrew F. Griffin, Henry V, Folger Theatre****
Andrew F. Griffin, The Tempest, Synetic Theater
A. J. Guban, 36 Views, Constellation Theatre Company
Rui Rita, The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre

Outstanding Movement, Resident Play - TIE!
Monalisa Arias, Optimism! or Voltaire's Candide, Spooky Action Theater
Matthew Gardiner, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage
Happenstance Theater 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre
Happenstance Theater
Robb Hunter, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Irina Tsikurishvili, The Three Musketeers, Synetic Theater****
Ben Cunis, The Three Musketeers, Synetic Theater****

Outstanding Music Direction, Resident Production
Jon Kalbfleisch, Gypsy, Signature Theatre****
William Hubbard, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
William Knowles, Gee's Bend, MetroStage
Dr. Sherrie Maricle, Maurice Hines is Tappin' Thru Life, Arena Stage
James Moore, Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre
William Yanesh, The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Visiting Production
Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Baby Universe: A Puppet Odyssey, The Studio Theatre
The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center****
Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
The Second City's America All Better!!, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences
Anime Momotaro, Imagination Stage****
Goodnight Moon, Adventure Theatre MTC
The Magic Finger, Imagination Stage
Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC
Winnie the Pooh, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Resident Musical - TIE!
A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center****
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Cabaret, The Keegan Theatre
Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Hello, Dolly!, Ford's Theatre and Signature Theatre****
The Last Five Years, Signature Theatre
The Rocky Horror Show, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Resident Play
The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Good People, Arena Stage
The Laramie Project, Ford's Theatre
The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company****

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production
A. J. Guban, v36 Views, Constellation Theatre Company
James Kronzer, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Elizabeth Jenkins McFadden, The House of the Spirits/La casa, de los espirtus, GALA Hispanic Theatre
Clint Ramos, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company****
Clint Ramos, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage****

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production
Christopher Baine, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Carla Kihlstedt, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Mark Bennett, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Broken Chord, Appropriate, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Lindsay Jones, The Mountaintop, Arena Stage
Matthew M. Nielson, Carried Away on the Crest of a Wave, The Hub Theatre
Eric Shimelonis, Never the Sinner, 1st Stage****

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical
Matthew Dewberry,The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
James Konicek, Peter Pan and Wendy, Imagination Stage
John Loughney, The Full Monty, The Keegan Theatre
Bobby Smith, Spin, Signature Theatre****
Edward Watts, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Tobias Young, In the Heights, Toby's Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical
Jennifer Cordiner, A Chorus Line, Olney Theatre Center
Lora Lee Gayer, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Maria Rizzo, Gypsy, Signature Theatre
Erin Weaver, Company, Signature Theatre****
Brittany N. Williams, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play
Starla Benford, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Sherri L. Edelen, Romeo & Juliet, Folger Theatre
Kimberly Gilbert, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Kate Eastwood Norris, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Susan Rome, After the Revolution, Theater J
Dawn Ursula, The Convert, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company****

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Visiting Production
Grey Henson, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Kevin Mambo, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center
Thoko Ntshinga, Mies Julie, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Edward Staudenmayer, Anything Goes, The Kennedy Center
Samantha Marie Ware, The Book of Mormon, The Kennedy Center****

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical
Happenstance Theater, 4th Annual, ALL-NEW Cabaret Macabre, Happenstance Theater
Matthew R. Wilson, freely adapted from Moliere, Don Juan
Faction of Fools Theatre Company
Lucas Hnath, Red Speedo, The Studio Theatre
Aaron Posner, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company****
Michael J. Bobbitt, adaptation, based on the book by Cedella Marley, music & lyrics by Bob Marley, additional music & lyrics by Jon. L. Cornelius, II, Three Little Birds, Adventure Theatre MTC

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play
Louis Butelli, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre
Rick Foucheux, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Ted van Griethuysen, The Apple Family Plays, The Studio Theatre****
Mitchell Hebert, How to Write a New Book for the Bible, Round House Theatre
KenYatta Rogers, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Richard Sheridan Willis, Twelfth Night, Folger Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play
Rick Foucheux, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre****
Brad Koed, Stupid Fucking Bird, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
Julian Elijah Martinez, 9 Circles, Forum Theatre
Patrick Page, Coriolanus, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Steve Pickering, Wallenstein, Shakespeare Theatre Company
Alexander Strain, Glengarry Glen Ross, Round House Theatre
Brandon Uranowitz, Torch Song Trilogy, The Studio Theatre

In addition to awards in 26 categories for artistic excellence, three special awards were also presented:

The prestigious Helen Hayes Tribute, sponsored by the late Jaylee Mead, annually recognizes theatre artists who exemplify excellence and an exceptional commitment to their craft. This year's Tribute was presented to Victor Shargai, stalwart supporter of Washington theatre and theatreWashington founding chairman.

Adele Robey and Julia Robey Christian received The Washington Post Award for Innovative Leadership in the Theatre Community. For 28 years, the award has honored the inspired efforts of theatres, directors, local governments, service organizations, and several remarkable individuals, all with imaginative spirits and deep desires to foster Washington theatre.

The 2014 recipient of The John Aniello Award for Outstanding Emerging Theatre Company is Pointless Theatre. Named in memory of a devoted champion of promising talent, The John Aniello Award recognizes emerging theatre companies who have produced a body of work that is both groundbreaking and compelling.

The Helen Hayes Awards is a program of theatreWashington, the only organization dedicated to strengthening, representing, and supporting all segments of Washington's professional theatre community - theatres, artists, company members, and diverse audiences of all ages - and our community as a whole. theatreWashington is dedicated to promoting, representing and strengthening Washington area theatre companies, artists, professional, and diverse audiences of all ages - and thereby the community as a whole.

Related Articles


Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts
Advertisement
 
Advertisement
Advertisement