2011 Olivier Award Nominations Announced; LOVE NEVER DIES and AFTER THE DANCE Lead

LOVE_NEVER_DIES_and_AFTER_THE_DANCE_Lead_2011_Olivier_Award_Nominations_Complete_List_20010101

The Laurence Olivier Awards - the most prestigious awards in London's Theatreland - will be held this year in a revamped ceremony at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane on Sunday 13 March. Follow full coverage of the event on www.olivierawards.com.

The full list of 2011 Olivier nominees are as follows:

BEST ACTRESS

Tracie Bennett for END OF THE RAINBOW at the Trafalgar Studios 1
Nancy Carroll for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton
Tamsin Greig for THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED at the Garrick
SopHie Thompson for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST ACTOR

Roger Allam for Henry IV Parts 1 & 2 at Shakespeare's Globe Theatre
Derek Jacobi for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
Rory Kinnear for HAMLET at the Olivier
Mark Rylance for LA BÊTE at the Comedy
David Suchet for ALL MY SONS at the Apollo

BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Sarah Goldberg for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Anastasia Hille for THE MASTER BUILDER at the Almeida
Gina McKee for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
Rachael Stirling for AN IDEAL HUSBAND at the Vaudeville
Michelle Terry for TRIBES at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

James Laurenson for HAMLET at the Olivier
Hilton McRae for END OF THE RAINBOW at the Trafalgar Studios 1
Lee Ross for BIRDSONG at the Comedy
Adrian Scarborough for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

MASTERCARD BEST NEW PLAY

CLYBOURNE PARK by Bruce Norris at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
END OF THE RAINBOW by Peter Quilter at the Trafalgar Studios 1
SUCKER PUNCH by Roy Williams at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
THE LITTLE DOG LAUGHED by Douglas Carter Beane at the Garrick
TRIBES by Nina Raine at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court

BEST MUSICAL REVIVAL

INTO THE WOODS at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre
PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal Haymarket

BEST NEW MUSICAL

FELA! book by Jim Lewis and Bill T.Jones, music and lyrics by Fela Anikulapo-Kuti, additional lyrics by Jim Lewis, arrangements and additional music by AaRon Johnson and Jordan McLean at the Olivier
LEGALLY BLONDE - THE MUSICAL book by Heather Hach, music and lyrics by Laurence O'Keefe and Nell Benjamin at the Savoy
LOVE NEVER DIES music by Andrew Lloyd Webber, lyrics by Glenn Slater, book by Andrew Lloyd Webber and Ben Elton at the Adelphi
LOVE STORY by Erich Segal, book and lyrics by Stephen Clark, music and additional lyrics by Howard Goodall at the Duchess

BEST ENTERTAINMENT

BEAUTY AND THE BEAST devised by Katie Mitchell, text by Lucy Kirkwood at the Cottesloe
GHOST STORIES by Jeremy Dyson and Andy Nyman at the Duke of York's
POTTED PANTO by Daniel Clarkson, Jefferson Turner and Richard Hurst at the Vaudeville
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN by E Nesbit, adapted by Mike Kenny at the Waterloo Station Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Sierra Boggess for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi
Elena Roger for PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
Sheridan Smith for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
Emma Williams for LOVE STORY at the Duchess

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Alex Gaumond for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
Ramin Karimloo for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi
Sahr Ngaujah for FELA! at the Olivier
David Thaxton for PASSION at the Donmar Warehouse
Michael Xavier for LOVE STORY at the Duchess

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

Josefina Gabrielle for SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Jill Halfpenny for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy
Summer Strallen for LOVE NEVER DIES at the Adelphi Michael
Xavier for INTO THE WOODS at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR

Dominic Cooke for CLYBOURNE PARK at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Howard Davies for THE WHITE GUARD at the Lyttelton
Michael Grandage for KING LEAR at the Donmar Warehouse
Thea Sharrock for AFTER THE DANCE at the Lyttelton

BEST REVIVAL

AFTER THE DANCE directed by Thea Sharrock at the Lyttelton
ALL MY SONS directed by Howard Davies at the Apollo
KING LEAR directed by Michael Grandage at the Donmar Warehouse 4 WHEN WE ARE MARRIED directed by Christopher Luscombe at the Garrick

BEST THEATRE CHOREOGRAPHER

Leon Baugh for SUCKER PUNCH at the Jerwood Theatre Downstairs at the Royal Court
Bill T. Jones for FELA! at the Olivier
Stephen Mear for SWEET CHARITY at the Theatre Royal, Haymarket
Jerry Mitchell for LEGALLY BLONDE- THE MUSICAL at the Savoy

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

AFTER THE DANCE designed by Mark Henderson at Lyttelton
DEATHTRAP designed by Hugh Vanstone at the Noël Coward
LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Paule Constable at the Adelphi
THE WHITE GUARD designed by Neil Austin at the Lyttelton

XL VIDEO AWARD FOR BEST SET DESIGN

DESIGN FOR LIVING designed by Lez Brotherston at the Old Vic
EARTHQUAKES IN LONDON designed by Miriam Buether at the Cottesloe
LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi
THE WHITE GUARD designed by Bunny Christie at the Lyttelton

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

AFTER THE DANCE designed by Hildegard Bechtler at the Lyttelton
DESIGN FOR LIVING designed by Lez Brotherston
LONDON ASSURANCE designed by Mark Thompson at the Olivier
LOVE NEVER DIES designed by Bob Crowley at the Adelphi

BEST SOUND DESIGN

END OF THE RAINBOW designed by Gareth Owen at the Trafalgar Studios 1
GHOST STORIES designed by Nick Manning at the Duke of York's
KING LEAR designed by Adam Cork at the Donmar Warehouse
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN designed by Craig Vear at the Waterloo Station Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN AN AFFILIATE THEATRE

The Royal Court and Drum Theatre Plymouth for EMPIRE at the Jerwood Theatre Upstairs at the Royal Court
Soho Theatre and ATC for IVAN AND THE DOGS Trafalgar Studios 2
Donmar Warehouse for LES PARENTS TERRIBLES
Lyric Hammersmith for BLASTED

BEST NEW OPERA PRODUCTION

English National Opera and Young Vic's ELEGY FOR YOUNG LOVERS at the Young Vic
De Nederlandse Opera, English National Opera and Complicite's A DOG'S HEART at the London Coliseum
Royal Opera, Vienna State Opera, San Francisco Opera, the Liceu, Barcelona, and Opéra Bastille's ADRIANA LECOUVREUR at the Royal Opera House
OperaUpClose and Soho Theatre's LA BOHÈME at the Soho Theatre

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN OPERA

Jonas Kaufmann for his performance in the Royal Opera's ADRIANA LECOUVREUR at the Royal Opera House
Andrew Shore for his performance in English National Opera's THE ELIXIR OF LOVE at the London Coliseum
Christian Gerhaher for his performance in the Royal Opera's TANNHÄUSER at the Royal Opera House

BEST NEW DANCE PRODUCTION

Mambo 3XX1 by Danza Contemporanea de Cuba at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by George Cespedes
Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Sidi Larbi Cherkaoui and Damien Jalet
Cinderella by New Adventures at Sadler's Wells, choreographed by Matthew Bourne

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DANCE

John MacFarlane for his designs for Asphodel Meadows by the Royal Ballet at the Royal Opera House
Antony Gormley for his set design of Babel (Words) by Eastman vzw and Theatre Royal de la Monnaie at Sadler's Wells
Yoshi Sunahata for her drumming in Gnosis by Akram Khan at Sadler's Wells

 

Comment & Share

About Author

Subscribe to Author Alerts