The Drama Desk Awards 2010- Full LIst Of Nominees

MamasDoin'Fine Profile PhotoMamasDoin'Fine Profile Photo
MamasDoin'Fine
Broadway Legend
joined:9/28/08
Broadway Legend
joined:
9/28/08
The Drama Desk Awards 2010- Full LIst Of Nominees

Nominations for the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced on Mon 3rd May 2010 at The New York Friars Club by former Drama Desk Award winners Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate) and Cady Huffman (The Producers).
The winners of the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards will be announced on 23rd May 2010 at a ceremony held in the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.

The annual awards honor excellence in theater for Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the season. Leading the slate of nominees are 'Ragtime' and 'The Scottsboro Boys,' which each received nine nominations each.


The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony: Outstanding Ensemble Performances:
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

Circle Mirror Transformation
The Temperamentals
Special Awards:
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2009/2010, these awards are presented:

*To the cast, creative team and producers of Horton Foote’s epic The Orphan’s Home Cycle: We salute the breadth of vision, which inspired the exceptional direction, performances, sets, lighting, costumes, music and sound that made it the theatrical event of this season.

*To Jerry Herman for enchanting and dazzling audiences with his exuberant music and heartfelt lyrics for more than half a century.

*To Godlight Theatre Company for consistent originality and excellence in dramatizing modern literature, and especially for the vibrant theatricality of its innovative productions.

*To Ma-Yi Theater Company for more than two decades of excellence and for nurturing Asian-American voices in stylistically varied and engaging theater.

The 2010 Drama Desk Award nominations by category:

*Outstanding Play:
My Wonderful Day: Alan Ayckbourn
Circle Mirror Transformation: Annie Baker,
Happy Now?: Lucinda Coxon,
Red: John Logan,
Next Fall: Geoffrey Nauffts,
Clybourne Park: Bruce Norris,

*Outstanding Musical:
American Idiot
Everyday Rapture
Memphis
The Addams Family
The Scottsboro Boys
Yank!

*Outstanding Revival of a Play:
A View from the Bridge
Brighton Beach Memoirs
Fences
Hamlet
So Help Me God!
The Boys in the Band
Outstanding Revival of a Musical:
A Little Night Music
Finian's Rainbow
La Cage Aux Folles
Promises, Promises
Ragtime

*Outstanding Actor in a Play:
Bill Heck: The Winter's Tale
Jude Law: Blasted
Alfred Molina: Speed-The-Plow
Eddie Redmayne: Waiting for Godot
Liev Schreiber: Equus
John Douglas Thompson: Exit the King
Christopher Walken: reasons to be pretty

*Outstanding Actress in a Play:
Ayesha Antoine: My Wonderful Day
Melissa Errico: Candida
Anne Hathaway: Twelfth Night
Kristen Johnston: So Help Me God!
Laura Linney: Time Stands Still
Jan Maxwell: The Royal Family

*Outstanding Actor in a Musical:
Brandon Victor Dixon,: The Scottsboro Boys
Douglas Hodge: La Cage Aux Folles
Cheyenne Jackson: Finian's Rainbow
Chad Kimball: Memphis
Nathan Lane: The Addams Family
Bobby Steggert: Yank!

*Outstanding Actress in a Musical:
Kate Baldwin: Finian's Rainbow
Montego Glover: Memphis
Jayne Houdyshell: Coraline
Christiane Noll: Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
Catherine Zeta-Jones: A Little Night Music

*Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:
Chris Chalk: Fences
Sean Dugan: Next Fall
Santino Fontana: Brighton Beach Memoirs
Adam James: The Pride
Hamish Linklater: Twelfth Night
Nick Westrate: The Boys in the Band

*Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:
Victoria Clark: When the Rain Stops Falling
Viola Davis: Fences
Xanthe Elbrick: Candida
Mary Beth Hurt: When the Rain Stops Falling
Scarlett Johansson: A View from the Bridge
Andrea Riseborough: The Pride

*Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:
Kevin Chamberlin: The Addams Family
Robin De Jesus: La Cage Aux Folles
Jeffry Denman: Yank!
Christopher Fitzgerald: Finian's Rainbow
Jeremy Morse: Bloodsong of Love
Bobby Steggert: Ragtime

*Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:
Carolee Carmello: The Addams Family
Carrie Cimma: Lizzie Borden
Katie Finneran: Promises, Promises
Angela Lansbury: A Little Night Music
Kenita Miller: Langston in Harlem
Terri White: Finian's Rainbow

*Outstanding Director of a Play:
Jonathan Bank: So Help Me God!
Jack Cummings III: The Boys in the Band
Sam Gold: Circle Mirror Transformation
Michael Grandage: Hamlet
Michael Grandage: Red
Ethan Hawke: A Lie of the Mind

*Outstanding Director of a Musical:
Warren Carlyle: Finian's Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
Igor Goldin: Yank!
Terry Johnson: La Cage Aux Folles
Michael Mayer: American Idiot
Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys

*Outstanding Choreography:
Warren Carlyle: Finian's Rainbow
Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
Lynne Page: La Cage Aux Folles
Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys
Twyla Tharp: Come Fly Away
Sergio Trujillo: Memphis

*Outstanding Music:
David Bryan: Memphis
Michael Friedman: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
Joseph Zellnik: Yank!

*Outstanding Lyrics:
Rick Crom: Newsical The Musical
Kevin Del Aguila: Click, Clack, Moo
John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson: Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
David Zellnik: Yank!

*Outstanding Book of a Musical:
Joe DiPietro: Memphis
Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
David Thompson: The Scottsboro Boys
Alex Timbers: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
David Zellnik: Yank!

*Outstanding Orchestrations:
William David Brohn: Ragtime
Larry Hochman: The Scottsboro Boys
Tom Kitt: American Idiot
Tom Kitt: Everyday Rapture
John Oddo: All About Me
Daryl Waters & David Bryan: Memphis

*Outstanding Musical Revue:
Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
Million Dollar Quartet
Newsical The Musical
Simon Green: Traveling Light
Sondheim on Sondheim

*Outstanding Music in a Play
Adam Cochran: A Play on War
Adam Cork: Red
Gaines: A Lie of the Mind
Philip Glass: The Bacchae
Hem: Twelfth Night
Branford Marsalis: Fences

*Outstanding Set Design:
Sandra Goldmark: The Boys in the Band
Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist: The Addams Family
Derek McLane: Ragtime
Christopher Oram: Red
Jay Rohloff: Underground
Karen Tennent: Hansel and Gretel

*Outstanding Costume Design:
Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan: The Emperor Jones
Santo Loquasto: Ragtime
Clint Ramos: So Help Me God!
Bobby Frederick Tilley II: Lizzie Borden
Matthew Wright: La Cage Aux Folles
David Zinn: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

*Outstanding Lighting Design:
Neil Austin: Hamlet
Neil Austin: Red
Christian M. DeAngelis: Lizzie Borden
Maruti Evans: John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
Natasha Katz: The Addams Family
Dane Laffrey: The Boys in the Band

*Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:
Acme Sound Partners: Ragtime
Jonathan Deans: La Cage Aux Folles
Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan: Everyday Rapture
Peter Hylenski: The Scottsboro Boys
Scott Lehrer: Finian's Rainbow
Brian Ronan: Promises, Promises

*Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:
Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee: Frankenstein
Dale Bigall: Underground
Adam Cork: Enron
Lindsay Jones: Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers
Fitz Patton: When the Rain Stops Falling
Elizabeth Rhodes: John Ball's In the Heat of the Night

*Outstanding Solo Performance:
Theodore Bikel: Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears
Jim Brochu: Zero Hour
Colman Domingo: A Boy and his Soul
Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking
Judith Ivey: The Lady With All the Answers
Anna Deavere Smith: Let Me Down Easy

*Unique Theatrical Experience:
Charles L. Mee's Fêtes de la Nuit
Hansel and Gretel
John Tartaglia's Imaginocean
Love, Loss, and What I Wore
Stuffed and Unstrung
The Provenance of Beauty

Note: The nominating committee made the following decisions related to the scope of technical award nominations: Basil Twist’s puppetry was included in the nomination for Outstanding Set Design for The Addams Family. Bob Flanagan's puppet and mask design were included in the Outstanding Costume Design nomination for The Emperor Jones.

Fela! was considered last season in its off-Broadway premiere and received four nominations— Outstanding Musical; Sahr Ngaujah as Outstanding Actor in a Musical; Bill T. Jones for Outstanding Choreography and Aaron Johnson and Antibalas were nominated for Outstanding Orchestrations. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in a transfer can be considered.

Productions that received multiple nominations:

*Ragtime
(9 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*The Scottsboro Boys
(9 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*Finian's Rainbow
(8 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*The Addams Family
(8 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design

*La Cage Aux Folles
(7 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*Memphis
(7 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations

*Red
(7 nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play (x2)
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design

*Yank!
(7 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Book of a Musical

*Everyday Rapture
(5 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*The Boys in the Band
(5 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design

*Fences
(4 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play

*Hamlet
(4 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Lighting Design

*So Help Me God!
(4 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Costume Design

*A Little Night Music
(3 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

*A View from the Bridge
(3 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

*American Idiot
(3 nominations) Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations

*Bloodsong of Love
(3 nominations) Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Book of a Musical/td>

*Lizzie Borden
(3 nominations) Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design

*Promises, Promises
(3 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

*Twelfth Night
(3 nominations) Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play

*When the Rain Stops Falling
(3 nominations) Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (x2)
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

*A Lie of the Mind
(2 nominations) Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play

*Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
(2 nominations) Outstanding Music
Outstanding Book of a Musical

*Brighton Beach Memoirs
(2 nominations) Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

*Candida
(2 nominations) Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

*Circle Mirror Transformation
(2 nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Director of a Play

*Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous
(2 nominations) Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Musical Revue

*Hansel and Gretel
(2 nominations) Outstanding Set Design
Unique Theatrical Experience

*John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
(2 nominations) Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

*My Wonderful Day
(2 nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Actress in a Play

*Newsical The Musical
(2 nominations) Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Musical Revue

*Next Fall
(2 nominations) Outstanding Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

*The Emperor Jones
(2 nominations) Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Costume Design

*The Pride
(2 nominations) Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

*Underground
(2 nominations) Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Updated On: 5/5/10 at 04:24 PM