BroadwayWorld UK / West End Awards December 5 Standings

Voting is open until December 31.

By: Dec. 05, 2023
BroadwayWorld UK / West End Awards December 5 Standings

It's December, and the first standings of the month have been announced as of Tuesday, December 5 for the 2023 BroadwayWorld UK / West End Awards! Don't miss out on making sure that your favourite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

The 2023 Regional Awards honour regional productions, touring shows, and more which had their first performance between October 1, 2022 through September 30, 2023. Our local editors set the categories, our readers submitted their nominees, and now you get to vote for your favorites! Voting will continue until December 31, 2023.

Winners will be announced in January!

Don't miss out on making sure that your favourite theatres, stars, and shows get the recognition they deserve!

This year the BroadwayWorld Regional Awards are bigger and better than ever, including over 100 cities across America, Canada, Central and South America, Europe, and Asia!

Vote Now

2023 BroadwayWorld UK / West End Standings

Accessibility Champion
Nica Burns @sohoplace 52%
Ramps on the Moon 2023 30%
Jamie Hale for CRIPtic Arts 2023 9%
FlawBored 2023 9%

Best Choreography of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Matt Cole - NEWSIES - Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre 43%
Arlene Phillips with James Cousins - GUYS & DOLLS - Bridge Theatre 27%
Anjali Mehra - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury, UK 23%
Fabian Aloise - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 7%

Best Costume Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Simon Kenny - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury, UK 29%
Ryan Dawson Laight - LA CAGE AUX FOLLES - Regent's Park Open Air Theatre 24%
Robert Jones - 42ND STREET - UK Tour 18%
Richard Cooper - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 15%
Rosa Maggiora - THE EMPRESS - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 7%
Fay Fullerton - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 5%
David Woodhead - STUMPED - UK Tour 3%

Best Dance Performance
Nicole-Lily Baisden - 42ND STREET - UK Tour 57%
Carlos Acosta - CARLOS AT 50 - Sadler's Wells 21%
Francesca Hayward - LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE - Royal Opera House 14%
Olga Pericet - LA LEONA - Sadler's Wells 6%
Emilyn Claid - EMILYN CLAID: UNTITLED - The Place 3%

Best Dance Production
42ND STREET - UK Tour 57%
BLACK SABBATH:THE BALLET - Birmingham Royal Ballet 26%
LIKE WATER FOR CHOCOLATE - Royal Opera House 10%
THE YELLOW WALLPAPER - Coronet Theatre 6%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Musical
William Whelton - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 22%
Paul Hart - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury, UK 18%
Nicholas Hytner - GUYS & DOLLS - Bridge Theatre 17%
Hannah Chissick - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 14%
Michael Longhurst - NEXT TO NORMAL - Donmar Warehouse 11%
Tania Azevedo - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 8%
Julie Atherton - THEN, NOW, NEXT - Southwark Playhouse 5%
Luke Sheppard - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 5%

Best Direction of a New Production of a Play
Nicholas Benjamin - FRANKENSTEIN - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 14%
Daniel Raggett - ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Theatre Royal Haymarket 13%
Cecilie Fray - WORKING FOR CRUMBS - The Space 12%
Paul Hart - NOTES FROM A SMALL ISLAND - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 9%
MIKE FENTIMAN - JEKYLL & HYDE - Reading Rep Theatre 8%
Lolita Chakrabarti - HAMNET - Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 8%
Sally Ripley - THE CRITIC - The Calder Bookshop and Theatre 7%
Paul Stacey - SHAKESPEARE’S R&J - Reading Rep Theatre 6%
Nicolas Kent - GRENFELL: SYSTEM FAILURE SCENES FROM THE INQUIRY - London Tour 6%
Pooja Ghai - THE EMPRESS - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 6%
Guy Unsworth - STUMPED - UK Tour 4%
Jake Samson - NICE JEWISH BOY - The Hope Theatre 3%
Matthew Xia - TAMBO & BONES - Stratford East 3%

Best Immersive Event
FRANKENSTEIN - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 28%
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 26%
DEAD ON TIME - A MOVING MURDER MYSTERY - Belmond Trains 18%
PHANTOM PEAK: THE PLATYPUS PARADE - Canada St, Surrey Quays Rd 15%
RUMBLE IN THE JUNGLE REMATCH - Dock X, London 12%

Best Leading Performer in a New Production of a Musical
Lauren Drew - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 20%
Sam Carter - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 13%
Marisha Wallace - GUYS & DOLLS - Bridge Theatre 10%
Caissie Levy - NEXT TO NORMAL - Donmar Warehouse 9%
Louis Maskell - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 9%
Lea Salonga - Stephen Sondheim'S OLD FRIENDS - Gielgud Theatre 7%
Lewis Cornay - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 7%
Michael Ahomka-Lindsay - NEWSIES - Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre 6%
Alice Fearn - THEN, NOW, NEXT - Southwark Playhouse 3%
Rebekah Hinds - KATHY AND STELLA SOLVE A MURDER - Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe Festival 3%
Rumi Sutton - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 3%
Georgina Castle - ELF - THE MUSICAL - Dominion Theatre 3%
Nuno Queimado - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 2%
Bronté Barbé - KATHY AND STELLA SOLVE A MURDER - Underbelly, Edinburgh Fringe Festival 2%
Lena Hall - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 2%
Oliver Tompsett - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 2%

Best Leading Performer in a New Production of a Play
Andrew Scott - VANYA - Duke Of York's Theatre 16%
Joseph Fiennes - DEAR ENGLAND - National Theatre 13%
Nadia Lamin - FRANKENSTEIN - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 10%
Piers MacKenzie - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 9%
Daniel Rigby - ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Theatre Royal Haymarket 9%
Audrey Brisson - JEKYLL & HYDE - Reading Rep Theatre 8%
Alexandra Gilbreath - THE EMPRESS - Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 6%
Paul Kaye - THE PILLOWMAN - Duke Of York's Theatre 4%
Gary Heron - THE CRITIC - The Calder Bookshop and Theatre 4%
Anna Popplewell - HEDDA GABLER - Reading Rep Theatre 4%
Michael Hawkey - HAMLET - Southwark Playhouse 4%
Madeleine Mantock - HAMNET - Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 3%
Alexander Millington - A CARAVAN NAMED DESIRE - Camden People's Theatre 3%
Miles Blanch - FRANKENSTEIN - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 3%
Josh Maughan - NICE JEWISH BOY - The Hope Theatre 2%
Helen Millington - A CARAVAN NAMED DESIRE - Camden People's Theatre 1%

Best Lighting Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Rory Beaton - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 34%
Simisola Majekodunmi - METAMORPHOSIS - UK Tour 15%
Richard Howell - ASSASSINS - Chichester Festival Theatre 13%
John Rainsforth - SHAKESPEARE’S R&J - Reading Rep Theatre 10%
Howard Hudson - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 9%
David Howe - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 9%
Colin Grenfell - THE TIME MACHINE - UK Tour 7%
Howard Hudson - STUMPED - UK Tour 3%

Best Musical Direction of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Mark Aspinall - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury, UK 39%
Lewis Bell - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 23%
Alex Parker - THE RAILWAY CHILDREN - A MUSICAL - Electric Theatre, Guildford 16%
Joseph Church - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 13%
Jordan Li-Smith - BERLUSCONI - Southwark Playhouse 9%

Best New Production of a Musical
LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 20%
THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 16%
THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 12%
NEWSIES - Troubadour Wembley Park Theatre 11%
NEXT TO NORMAL - Donmar Warehouse 8%
DUSK: A BITE-SIZE LOVE STORY - Greenside Forest Theatre, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 7%
SPONGEBOB THE MUSICAL - UK Tour 5%
KATHY AND STELLA SOLVE A MURDER - Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 5%
MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 4%
ASSASSINS - Chichester Festival Theatre 3%
IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 3%
WINNIE THE POOH - UK Tour 3%
THEN, NOW, NEXT - Southwark Playhouse 2%
THE RAILWAY CHILDREN - A MUSICAL - Electric Theatre, Guildford 1%
BERLUSCONI - Southwark Playhouse 1%

Best New Production of a Play
DEAR ENGLAND - National Theatre 16%
ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Theatre Royal Haymarket 12%
THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 11%
WORKING FOR CRUMBS - The Space 10%
FRANKENSTEIN - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 9%
THE PILLOWMAN - Duke Of York's Theatre 6%
SHIRLEY VALENTINE - Noel Coward Theatre 5%
HAMLET - Southwark Playhouse 5%
BLEAK EXPECTATIONS - Criterion Theatre 4%
IT’S A MOTHERF**KING PLEASURE - Soho Theatre 4%
A CARAVAN NAMED DESIRE - Camden People's Theatre 4%
THE CRITIC - The Calder Bookshop and Theatre 3%
UNDER THE BLACK ROCK - Arcola Theatre 3%
NICE JEWISH BOY - The Hope Theatre 3%
TAMBO & BONES - Stratford East 2%

Best New Regional or Touring Production
THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 20%
THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 15%
SISTER ACT THE MUSICAL - UK Tour 14%
TINK - Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 7%
THE MERCHANT OF VENICE 1936 - UK Tour 6%
MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 6%
JEKYLL & HYDE - Reading Rep Theatre 5%
THE TIME MACHINE - UK Tour 5%
HAMNET - Royal Shakespeare Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 4%
NOTES FROM A SMALL ISLAND - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 4%
THE EMPRESS - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 4%
HEDDA GABLER - Reading Rep Theatre 3%
MURDER IN THE DARK - UK Tour 2%
LA BAMBA! - Curve Theatre, Leicester 2%
STUMPED - UK Tour 1%
LITTLE MANFRED - UK Tour 1%
SOVEREIGN - King's Manor, York 1%

Best Opera Performance
Sondra Radvanovsky - LA FORZA DEL DESTINO - Royal Opera House 34%
Nadine Benjamin - BLUE - London Coliseum 19%
Zwakele Tshabalala - BLUE - London Coliseum 16%
Zachary James - AKHNATEN - London Coliseum 14%
Kenneth Kellogg - BLUE - London Coliseum 9%
Frederick Ballentine - THE RHINEGOLD - London Coliseum 8%

Best Opera Production
IT'S A WONDERFUL LIFE - London Coliseum 40%
LA FORZA DEL DESTINO - Royal Opera House 18%
AKHNATEN - London Coliseum 11%
THE DEAD CITY (DIE TOTE STADT) - London Coliseum 11%
THE RHINEGOLD - London Coliseum 10%
BLUE - London Coliseum 9%

Best Performance By An Understudy/Alternate in Any Play or Musical
Emma Louise Hoey - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 50%
Eloise Davies - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 20%
Reece Kerridge - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 13%
Fabiola Ocasio - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 10%
Tariye Peterside - THE WAY OLD FRIENDS DO - UK Tour 7%

Best Set Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Simon Kenny - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 28%
Richard Cooper - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 17%
Anna Reid - ACCIDENTAL DEATH OF AN ANARCHIST - Theatre Royal Haymarket 12%
Lizzie Clachan - ASSASSINS - Chichester Festival Theatre 8%
TK Hay - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 8%
Katie Lias - BLEAK EXPECTATIONS - Criterion Theatre 7%
Anna Kelsey - SHAKESPEARE’S R&J - Reading Rep Theatre 6%
Paul Wills - SHIRLEY VALENTINE - Noel Coward Theatre 5%
Katie Lias - NOTES FROM A SMALL ISLAND - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 4%
David Woodhead - STUMPED - UK Tour 3%
Dawn Allsop - LITTLE MANFRED - UK Tour 2%

Best Sound Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
Paul Gatehouse - THE LITTLE BIG THINGS - @sohoplace 41%
Simon Baker - HAMNET - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 15%
Chris Whybrow - MAYFLIES - York Theatre Royal 14%
Max Pappenheim - MURDER IN THE DARK - UK Tour 12%
Yvonne Gilbert - LITTLE MANFRED - UK Tour 9%
Alexander Millington - A CARAVAN NAMED DESIRE - Camden People's Theatre 9%

Best Supporting Performer in a New Production of a Musical
Maiya Quansah-Breed - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 13%
Jack Wolfe - NEXT TO NORMAL - Donmar Warehouse 12%
Mairi Barclay - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 11%
Shekinah McFarlane - LIZZIE - Hope Mill Theatre, Manchester 6%
Bill Stanley - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 6%
Jodie Jacobs - KATHY AND STELLA SOLVE A MURDER - Underbelly, Edinburgh Festival Fringe 6%
Olivia Spillane - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 6%
Gracie McGonigal - THE LITTLE BIG THINGS - @sohoplace 5%
Reece Kerridge - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 5%
Sarah Freer - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 4%
Sian Reese-Williams - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 4%
Malinda Parris - THE LITTLE BIG THINGS - @sohoplace 4%
Lily Copland-Jones - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 4%
Chrissie Bhima - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 3%
James Breen - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 3%
Irfan Damani - THE SPONGEBOB MUSICAL - UK Tour 3%
Oliver Futcher - THE BOY WHO SAILED THE OCEAN IN AN ARMCHAIR - Curve Theatre, Leicester 2%
Leon Craig - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 1%
Noel Sullivan - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 1%
Manuel Pacific - IN DREAMS - Leeds Playhouse 1%

Best Supporting Performer in a New Production of a Play
Will Close - DEAR ENGLAND - National Theatre 28%
Nadia Lamin - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 18%
Bryony Corrigan - NOTES FROM A SMALL ISLAND - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 14%
Amy Revelle - THE TIME MACHINE - UK Tour 9%
Raj Bajaj - THE EMPRESS - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 9%
Harry Harding - THE PICTURE OF DORIAN GRAY - The Crypt, St Peter's Church 8%
Simon Rivers - THE EMPRESS - Swan Theatre, Stratford-upon-Avon 5%
Jordan Walker - UNDER THE BLACK ROCK - Arcola Theatre 4%
Michael Dylan - THE TIME MACHINE - UK Tour 4%

Best Theatre Front of House Staff
Southwark Playhouse 16%
Theatre Royal Drury Lane 16%
Donmar Warehouse 10%
Apollo Victoria Theatre 8%
The Other Palace 8%
Piccadilly Theatre 5%
Sondheim Theatre 5%
Playhouse Theatre 5%
Gillian Lynne Theatre 4%
Park Theatre 4%
Phoenix Theatre 4%
Savoy Theatre 4%
London Coliseum 3%
Richmond Theatre 3%
Salisbury Playhouse 2%
Kenneth More Theatre, Ilford 1%

Best Video Design of a New Production of a Play or Musical
George Reeve - THE LORD OF THE RINGS - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 53%
Akhila Krishnan - ASSASSINS - Chichester Festival Theatre 28%
George Reeve - NOTES FROM A SMALL ISLAND - The Watermill Theatre, Newbury 19%



Videos