Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Washington DC Awards Update 11/27 - Ben Platt, Stuart Ward Lead!

pixeltracker

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Washington, DC Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Washington, DC! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Washington, DC:

Best Actor in a Community Theatre Production
Shaun Patrick Moe - Jesus Christ Superstar - McLean Community Players 20%
John Ray - 13 - McLean Community Players 18%
Brian Hill - Jesus Christ Superstar - McLean Community Players 17%

Best Actor in a Dinner Theatre Production
Thomas Adrian Simpson - 9 to 5 - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 43%
Matthew Lincoln-Bugg - Sister Act - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 39%
Brian Maurice Kinnard - Sister Act - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 18%

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Ben Platt - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 32%
Rick Hammerly - Oliver! - Adventure Theatre MTC 15%
Wesley Taylor - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 14%

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a National Tour Production
Stuart Ward - Once - Kennedy Center 24%
Kyle Dean Massey - Pippin - National Theatre 20%
Dan DeLuca - Newsies - National Theatre 15%

Best Actor in a Leading Role in a Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Elliott Kashner - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 17%
Jelani Alladin - Choir Boy - Studio Theatre 12%
Anthony Cochrane - Julius Caesar - Folger Theatre 8%

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Joshua Morgan - Fiddler on the Roof - Arena Stage 17%
Bobby Smith - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 16%
Michael Park - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 14%

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a National Tour Production
John Rubinstein - Pippin - National Theatre 39%
Jacob Kemp - Newsies - National Theatre 29%
Vincent Crocilla - Newsies - National Theatre 17%

Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
William Vaughan - Ironbound - Round House Theatre 18%
Louis Butlelli - Julius Caesar - Folger Theatre 14%
Jaysen Wright - Now Comes the Night - 1st Stage 11%

Best Actress in a Community Theatre Production
Anne Norland - Jesus Christ Superstar - McLean Community Players 30%
Bailey Drew - 13 - McLean Community Players 20%
Laura O'Brien - The Addams Family - Kensington Arts Theatre 12%

Best Actress in a Dinner Theatre Production
Felicia Curry - Sister Act - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 51%
Sally Struthers - 9 to 5 - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 34%
Victoria Mayo - 9 to 5 - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 15%

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Felicia Curry - Oliver! - Adventure Theatre MTC 21%
Gracie Jones - Code Name Cynthia - Pallas Theatre Collective 17%
Barrett Wilbert Reed - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 12%

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a National Tour Production
Dani De Waal - Once - Kennedy Center 27%
Caroline Bowman - Evita - Kennedy Center 25%
Sasha Allen - Pippin - National Theatre 20%

Best Actress in a Leading Role in a Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Gillian Shelley - Maytag Virgin - Quotidian Theatre 15%
Holly Twyford - Sex with Strangers - Signature Theatre 13%
Dawn Ursula - Queens Girl in the World - Theater J 12%

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Maria Rizzo - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 17%
Tracy Lynn Olivera - Freedom's Song: Abraham Lincoln and the Civil War - Ford's Theatre 11%
Alexis Molnar - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 11%

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a National Tour Production
Lucie Arnaz - Pippin - National Theatre 35%
Candace Quarrels - The Book of Mormon - Kennedy Center 32%
Roz Ryan - Chicago - National Theatre 18%

Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Stacy Whittle - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 44%
Kimberly Gilbert - Life Sucks - Theater J 17%
Tonya Beckman - Passion Play - Forum Theatre 16%

Best Capital Fringe Production
Blind Pug Arts Collective Presents: The Theatre of Self-Loathing Presents: Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf - Blind Pug Arts Collective 19%
Awake All Night - Itai Yasur 18%
Embodying Poe - Sanctuary Theatre Company 17%

Best Choreography
Susan Stroman - Little Dancer - Kennedy Center 21%
Matthew Gardiner - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 19%
Danny Mefford - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 14%

Best Community Theatre Production
Jesus Christ Superstar - McLean Community Players 36%
13 - McLean Community Players 19%
The Addams Family - Kensington Arts Theatre 17%

Best Costume Design
Mariah Hale - Julius Caesar - Folger Theatre 23%
Emily Rebholz - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 18%
William Ivey Long - Little Dancer - Kennedy Center 18%

Best Dinner Theatre Production
Sister Act - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 45%
The Music of Andrew Lloyd Weber - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 32%
9 to 5 - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 23%

Best Director in a Community Theatre Production
Kevin and Pamela McCormack - Jesus Christ Superstar - McLean Community Players 41%
Craig Pettinati - The Addams Family - Kensington Arts Theatre 24%
Lisa Anne Bailey - Chess - Kensington Arts Theatre 18%

Best Director of a Dinner Theatre Production
Patrick A'Hearn and Penny Ayn Maas - The Music of Andrew Lloyd Webber - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 43%
Patti D'Beck - Sister Act - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 31%
Patti D'Beck - 9 to 5 - Riverside Center Dinner Theatre 26%

Best Director of a Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Michael Greif - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 25%
Matthew Gardiner - Cabaret - Signature Theatre 14%
Susan Stroman - Little Dancer - Kennedy Center 11%

Best Director of a Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Alex Levy - The Good Counselot - 1st Stage 18%
Mark Kamie - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 15%
Robert Richmond - Julius Caesar - Folger Theatre 12%

Best Educational Theatre Production (Performing Arts Education Institution)
Spring Awakening - Act Two at Levine 29%
The Secret Garden - Theatre Lab 25%
Cabaret - Theatre Lab 20%

Best Lighting Design
Japhy Weideman - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 25%
Robbie Hayes - The Good Counselor - 1st Stage 17%
Pete Vargo - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 13%

Best Musical - Non-Premiere (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Cabaret - Signature Theatre 42%
Dogfight - Keegan Theatre 25%
Gigi - Kennedy Center 16%

Best Musical Theatre Cabaret or Concert Event
Audra McDonald Music Center at Strathmore 35%
Kristin Chenoweth Wolf Trap 31%
Sutton Foster - NSO Pops - Kennedy Center 23%

Best National Tour
The Book of Mormon - Kennedy Center 39%
Newsies - National Theatre 19%
Pippin - National Theatre 16%

Best Play - Non- Premiere (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 18%
Sex with Strangers - Signature Theatre 18%
Choir Boy - Studio Theatre 17%

Best Set Design
David Korins - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 18%
Brian McDermott - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 12%
Beowulf Boritt - Little Dancer - Kennedy Center 9%

Best Sound Design
Clive Goodwin - Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 29%
Rachel Barlaam - The Good Counselor - 1st Stage 24%
Gregg Martin - Nightfall with Edgar Allan Poe - Molotov Theatre Group 15%

Best Theatre for Young Audiences Production (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
The BFG - Imagination Stage/National Theatre 30%
Caps for Sale - Adventure Theatre MTC 21%
101 Dalmatians - Imagination Stage 18%

Best World Premiere Musical (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Dear Evan Hansen - Arena Stage 44%
Code Name Cynthia - Pallas Theatre Collective 19%
Little Dancer - Kennedy Center 15%

Best World Premiere Play (Local/Regional, Professional Theatre)
Women Alone Laughing with Salad - Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company 19%
Now Comes the Night - 1st Stage 17%
The Widow Lincoln - Ford's Theatre 11%


Related Articles View More Washington, DC Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Special Coverage