Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Best Play Tony Award Winners - Browse by Category

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1984 Best Play Emanuel Azenberg The Real Thing
2003 Best Play Robert Falls Long Day's Journey into Night
2006 Best Play Dede Harris The History Boys producer Award winner
1981 Best Play The Shubert Organization Amadeus production took place the previous year Award winner
1983 Best Play Joseph Papp Plenty
1986 Best Play Athol Fugard Blood Knot production took place the previous year
2003 Best Play Deborah Warner Medea production took place the previous year
1996 Best Play Goodman Theatre Seven Guitars producer
1988 Best Play Ken Wydro Joe Turner's Come and Gone
2006 Best Play Mort Swinsky The History Boys producer Award winner
1986 Best Play James B. Freydberg Blood Knot production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play The National Theatre of Great Britain The History Boys producer Award winner
1999 Best Play Dani Davis The Lonesome West
1981 Best Play Elizabeth I. McCann Amadeus production took place the previous year Award winner
1986 Best Play Max Weitzenhoffer Blood Knot
2006 Best Play Martin McDonagh The Lieutenant of Inishmore author
1996 Best Play Huntington Theatre Company Seven Guitars producer
1999 Best Play Jason Howland The Lonesome West
2006 Best Play Randall L. Wreghitt The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Joan Stein The Lonesome West
1981 Best Play Nelle Nugent Amadeus production took place the previous year Award winner
1984 Best Play The Shubert Organization The Real Thing Award winner
1986 Best Play Lucille Lortel Blood Knot production took place the previous year
1999 Best Play Susan Dietz The Lonesome West
1984 Best Play The Shubert Organization The Real Thing Award winner
1986 Best Play Gregory Mosher The House of Blue Leaves
1996 Best Play American Conservatory Theatre Seven Guitars producer
1999 Best Play Everett King The Lonesome West
1984 Best Play Icarus Productions The Real Thing Award winner
1986 Best Play Bernard Gersten The House of Blue Leaves
2006 Best Play Dede Harris The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Everett King The Lonesome West
1984 Best Play Byron Goldman The Real Thing Award winner
1988 Best Play Yale Repertory Theatre A Walk in the Woods
2006 Best Play Atlantic Theater Company The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1975 Best Play Robert Wagner Mack and Mabel production took place the previous year
1981 Best Play Roger S. Berlind Amadeus production took place the previous year Award winner
1984 Best Play Ivan Bloch The Real Thing Award winner
2006 Best Play David Lehrer The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1996 Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club Seven Guitars producer
1999 Best Play The Druid Theatre Company The Lonesome West
1984 Best Play Roger Berlind The Real Thing Award winner
2006 Best Play Harriet Newman Leve The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1948 Best Play Mister Roberts Mister Roberts Award winner
1999 Best Play Royal Court Theatre Productions The Lonesome West
1981 Best Play Athol Fugard A Lesson From Aloes
1984 Best Play Michael Codron The Real Thing Award winner
2006 Best Play Ron Nicynski The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Tennessee Williams Not About Nightingales
1984 Best Play David Mamet Glengarry Glen Ross
2006 Best Play Zavelson Meyrelles Greiner Group The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1984 Best Play Elliot Martin Glengarry Glen Ross
1988 Best Play David Mamet Speed-the-Plow
2006 Best Play Mort Swinsky The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Carole Shorenstein Hays Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Jay J. Cohen A Lesson From Aloes producer, production took place the previous year
1984 Best Play The Shubert Organization Glengarry Glen Ross
1988 Best Play Lincoln Center Theater Speed-the-Plow
2006 Best Play Redfern Goldman Productions The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Stuart Thompson Not About Nightingales producer
1984 Best Play Arnold Bernhard Glengarry Glen Ross
1988 Best Play Gregory Mosher Speed-the-Plow
2006 Best Play Ruth Hendel The Lieutenant of Inishmore producer
1999 Best Play Marsha Garces Williams Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Richard Press A Lesson From Aloes producer, production took place the previous year
1984 Best Play The Goodman Theater Glengarry Glen Ross
2006 Best Play David Lindsay-Abaire Rabbit Hole author
1973 Best Play Jason Miller That Championship Season producer, production took place the previous year Award winner
1997 Best Play Alfred Uhry The Last Night of Ballyhoo Award winner
1984 Best Play Michael Frayn Noises Off production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club Rabbit Hole producer
2017 Best Play Lucas Hnath A Doll's House, Part 2
1997 Best Play Jane Harmon The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1999 Best Play Kelly Gonda Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Louis Bush Hager Associates A Lesson From Aloes producer, production took place the previous year
1984 Best Play James Nederlander Noises Off production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play Conor McPherson Shining City author
2017 Best Play Paula Vogel Indecent
1997 Best Play Nina Keneally The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1999 Best Play Royal National Theatre Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Yale Repertory Theater A Lesson From Aloes producer, production took place the previous year
1984 Best Play Robert Fryer Noises Off production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play Manhattan Theatre Club Shining City producer
2017 Best Play J.T. Rogers Oslo Award winner
1997 Best Play Liz Oliver The Last Night of Ballyhoo producer Award winner
1981 Best Play Hugh Leonard A Life producer, production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play Scott Rudin Shining City producer
2017 Best Play Lynn Nottage Sweat
1973 Best Play Joseph Papp That Championship Season Award winner
1997 Best Play David Hare Skylight
1999 Best Play Alley Theatre Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Lester Osterman A Life producer, production took place the previous year
1984 Best Play Jerome Minskoff Noises Off production took place the previous year
2006 Best Play Roger Berlind Shining City producer
1997 Best Play Robert Fox Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1999 Best Play Moving Theatre Not About Nightingales producer
1981 Best Play Richard Horner A Life
2006 Best Play Debra Black Shining City producer
1997 Best Play Roger Berlind Skylight producer, production took place the previous year
1981 Best Play Hinks Shimberg A Life producer, production took place the previous year