The Shubert Organization Tony Awards Info - Browse by Nominee

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Show
1978 Best Play The Gin Game producer, production took place the previous year
1980 Best Play Children of a Lesser God Awards winner
1981 Best Play Amadeus production took place the previous year Awards winner
1981 Best Revival Brigadoon
1982 Best Musical Dreamgirls
1983 Best Musical Cats producer, production took place the previous year. Awards winner
1983 Best Play Angels Fall
1983 Best Play Night, Mother
1984 Best Musical Sunday in the Park with George
1984 Best Play The Real Thing Awards winner
1984 Best Play The Real Thing Awards winner
1984 Best Play Glengarry Glen Ross
1984 Best Revival A Moon for the Misbegotten
1985 Best Play As Is
1985 Best Revival Joe Egg Awards winner
1986 Best Musical Big Deal
1986 Best Musical Song and Dance
1987 Best Play Les Liaisons Dangereuses
1987 Best Revival The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby Production took place the previous year.
1987 Best Revival Pygmalion
1988 Best Musical Sarafina!
1989 Best Musical Jerome Robbins' Broadway
1990 Best Musical City of Angelsproducer, production took place the previous year Awards winner
1990 Best Play The Grapes of Wrathproducer Awards winner
1990 Best Play Lettice and Lovageproducer
1990 Best Revival The Circleproduction took place the previous year
1991 Best Musical Once on this Islandproducer
1992 Best Revival The Most Happy Fellaproducer
1993 Best Play Someone Who'll Watch Over Meproducer, production took place the previous year
1994 Best Musical Passionproducer Awards winner
1994 Best Revival of a Play An Inspector Callsproducer Awards winner
1995 Best Play Indiscretionsproducer
1997 Best Play Skylightproducer, production took place the previous year
1999 Best Play Closerproducer
2000 Best Play Dirty Blondeproducer
2000 Best Play The Ride Down Mt. Morganproducer
2003 Best Musical Amour producer, production took place the previous year
2003 Best Play Vincent in Brixtonproducer
2005 Best Musical Monty Python's Spamalotproducer Awards winner
2006 Best Revival of a Play Faith Healer
2007 Best Revival of a Play Inherit the Windproducer
2008 Best Musical Passing Strangeproducer
2009 Best Play God of CarnageProducer Awards winner
2010 Best Revival of a Play Lend Me a Tenor producer
2010 Best Revival of a Play A View from the Bridge producer
2011 Best Musical The Scottsboro Boys producer; production took place the previous year
2011 Best Musical Sister Act producer
2011 Best Revival of a Play The Merchant of Venice
2012 Best Musical Once Awards winner
2012 Best Musical Nice Work If You Can Get It
2013 Best Play Lucky Guy
2013 Best Play Lucky Guy
2013 Best Revival of a Play Orphans
2014 Best Play Casa Valentina
2014 Best Revival of a Musical Hedwig and the Angry Inch Awards winner
2014 Best Revival of a Play The Cripple of Inishmaan
2015 Best Musical The Visit
2015 Best Play The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Awards winner
2015 Best Play Disgraced
2015 Best Play Wolf Hall, Parts One & Two
2015 Best Revival of a Play Skylight Awards winner
2015 Best Revival of a Play The Elephant Man
2015 Best Revival of a Play This is Our Youth
2016 Best Musical Bright Star
2016 Best Musical School of Rock
2016 Best Play The Humans Awards winner
2016 Best Play King Charles III