Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

Best Choreography Tony Award Winners - Browse by Category

Search

Note: Award winners will appear on a background
Year Category Nominee Show Nom
1960 Best Choreography Lee Scot getAwards.Happy Town
1960 Best Choreography Onna White getAwards.Take Me Along
1993 Best Choreography Wayne Cilento getAwards.The Who's Tommy Award winner
1977 Best Choreography Talley Beatty getAwards.Your Arm's Too Short to Box With God producer, production took place the previous year
1993 Best Choreography Graciela Daniele getAwards.The Goodbye Girl
1977 Best Choreography Patricia Birch getAwards.Music Is production took place the previous year
1971 Best Choreography Donald Saddler getAwards.No, No Nanette Award winner
1993 Best Choreography Vincent Paterson getAwards.Kiss of the Spider Woman
1993 Best Choreography Rob Marshall getAwards.Kiss of the Spider Woman
1958 Best Choreography Jerome Robbins getAwards.West Side Story Award winner
1971 Best Choreography Michael Bennett getAwards.Company
1993 Best Choreography Randy Skinner getAwards.Ain't Broadway Grand
1977 Best Choreography Peter Gennaro getAwards.Annie Award winner
1958 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.New Girl In Town
1978 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.Dancin' Award winner
1958 Best Choreography Onna White getAwards.The Music Man
1978 Best Choreography Arthur Faria getAwards.Ain't Misbehavin'
1971 Best Choreography Michael Kidd getAwards.The Rothschilds
1978 Best Choreography Ron Lewis getAwards.The Act
1996 Best Choreography Savion Glover getAwards.Bring in 'da Noise/Bring in 'da Funk Award winner
1996 Best Choreography Graciela Daniele getAwards.Chronicle of a Death Foretold production took place the previous year
1978 Best Choreography Elizabeth Swados getAwards.Runaways
1994 Best Choreography Sir Kenneth MacMillan getAwards.Carousel Award winner
1996 Best Choreography Susan Stroman getAwards.Big
1996 Best Choreography Marlies Yearby getAwards.Rent
1994 Best Choreography Jeff Calhoun getAwards.Grease
1956 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.Damn Yankees Award winner
1956 Best Choreography Robert Alton getAwards.The Vamp
1975 Best Choreography George Faison getAwards.The Wiz Award winner
1956 Best Choreography Boris Runanin getAwards.Phoenix '55
1975 Best Choreography Gower Champion getAwards.Mack and Mabel
1956 Best Choreography Anna Sokolow getAwards.Red Roses for Me
1994 Best Choreography Rob Marshall getAwards.Damn Yankees
1975 Best Choreography Margo Sappington getAwards.Where's Charley?
1975 Best Choreography Robert Tucker getAwards.Shenandoah
1975 Best Choreography Joel Zwick getAwards.Dance With Me
2012 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.Evita
2012 Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli getAwards.Newsies the Musical Award winner
1994 Best Choreography Rob Marshall getAwards.She Loves Me production took place the previous year
2012 Best Choreography Steven Hoggett getAwards.Once
2011 Best Choreography Kathleen Marshall getAwards.Anything Goes Award winner
2012 Best Choreography Kathleen Marshall getAwards.Nice Work If You Can Get It
2011 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
2011 Best Choreography Casey Nicholaw getAwards.The Book of Mormon
2011 Best Choreography Susan Stroman getAwards.The Scottsboro Boys production took place the previous year
2006 Best Choreography Kathleen Marshall getAwards.The Pajama Game Award winner
1973 Best Choreography Bob Fosse getAwards.Pippin Award winner
1947 Best Choreography Agnes de Mille getAwards.Brigadoon Award winner
2006 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.The Wedding Singer
1973 Best Choreography Gower Champion getAwards.sugar
2006 Best Choreography Donald Byrd getAwards.The Color Purple
2006 Best Choreography Casey Nicholaw getAwards.The Drowsy Chaperone
1973 Best Choreography Peter Gennaro getAwards.Irene
1973 Best Choreography Donald Saddler getAwards.Much Ado About Nothing
2008 Best Choreography Andy Blankenbuehler getAwards.In The Heights Award winner
2015 Best Choreography Joshua Bergasse getAwards.On the Town
2008 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.Cry-Baby
2015 Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli getAwards.The King and I
2008 Best Choreography Christopher Gattelli getAwards.Rodgers & Hammerstein's South Pacific
2015 Best Choreography Scott Graham getAwards.The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
2008 Best Choreography Dan Knechtges getAwards.Xanadu production took place the previous year
2015 Best Choreography Steven Hoggett getAwards.The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
2015 Best Choreography Casey Nicholaw getAwards.Something Rotten!
2015 Best Choreography Christopher Wheeldon getAwards.An American in Paris Award winner
2019 Best Choreography Camille A. Brown getAwards.Choir Boy
2019 Best Choreography Warren Carlyle getAwards.Kiss Me, Kate
2019 Best Choreography Denis Jones getAwards.Tootsie
2019 Best Choreography David Neumann getAwards.Hadestown
2019 Best Choreography Sergio Trujillo getAwards.Ain't Too Proud: The Life and Times of the Temptations Award winner
2002 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.Thoroughly Modern Millie Award winner
2002 Best Choreography John Carrafa getAwards.Into the Woods
2002 Best Choreography John Carrafa getAwards.Urinetown The Musical production took place the previous year
1987 Best Choreography Arlene Phillips getAwards.Starlight Express
2002 Best Choreography Susan Stroman getAwards.Oklahoma!
2017 Best Choreography Andy Blankenbuehler getAwards.Bandstand Award winner
2017 Best Choreography Peter Darling getAwards.Groundhog Day
2017 Best Choreography Ellen Kane getAwards.Groundhog Day
2017 Best Choreography Kelly Devine getAwards.Come From Away
2017 Best Choreography Denis Jones getAwards.Holiday Inn
2017 Best Choreography Sam Pinkleton getAwards.Natasha, Pierre & The Great Comet of 1812
1962 Best Choreography Joe Layton getAwards.No Strings Award winner
2007 Best Choreography Bill T. Jones getAwards.Spring Awakening production took place the previous year Award winner
1962 Best Choreography Agnes de Mille getAwards.Kwamina
1979 Best Choreography Michael Bennett getAwards.Ballroom production took place the previous year Award winner
1962 Best Choreography Michael Kidd getAwards.Subways Are for Sleeping
2007 Best Choreography Rob Ashford getAwards.Curtains
1962 Best Choreography Dania Krupska getAwards.The Happiest Girl in the World
2007 Best Choreography Matthew Bourne getAwards.Mary Poppins production took place the previous year
2007 Best Choreography Stephen Mear getAwards.Mary Poppins production took place the previous year
1992 Best Choreography Susan Stroman getAwards.Crazy for You Award winner
1990 Best Choreography Tommy Tune getAwards.Grand Hotel production took place the previous year Award winner
1983 Best Choreography Tommy Tune getAwards.My One and Only Award winner
2007 Best Choreography Jerry Mitchell getAwards.Legally Blonde The Musical
1990 Best Choreography Joan Brickhill getAwards.Meet Me in St. Louis production took place the previous year
1992 Best Choreography Terry John Bates getAwards.Dancing at Lughnasa production took place the previous year
1983 Best Choreography Thommie Walsh getAwards.My One and Only Award winner
1990 Best Choreography Graciela Daniele getAwards.Dangerous Games production took place the previous year
1979 Best Choreography Bob Avian getAwards.Ballroom producer, production took place the previous year
1983 Best Choreography George Faison getAwards.Porgy and Bess
1990 Best Choreography Tina Paul getAwards.Dangerous Games production took place the previous year