Last Chance to Vote for the BroadwayWorld South Carolina Awards

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld South Carolina Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for South Carolina! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for South Carolina:

Best Choreography
Casey Colgan - 9 to 5 - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 24%
Tracy Steele - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 15%
Terrance Henderson - Henderson Brothers Burlesque - Trustus Theatre 14%
Mandy Applegate - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design
Alexis Docktor - Cymbeline - South Carolina Shakespeare Company 23%
Lillian Stitch - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 17%
Amy Lown - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 16%
Emma Scott - Young Frankenstein - Charleston Stage 16%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical
Libby Ricardo - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 30%
Casey Colgan - 42nd Street - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 17%
Chad Henderson - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre of South Carolina 14%
Chad Henderson - Evil Dead: the Musical - Trustus Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play
Robert Richmond - Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 25%
Chris Cook - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 18%
Chad Henderson - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 13%
Debra Charlton - Macbeth - Shakespeare Rep 9%
click here for more...

Best Ensemble in a Musical or Play
Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 19%
Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 16%
Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 11%
42nd Street - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical
Karl Wells - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 32%
Michael Haizin - Evil Dead The Musical - Trustus Theatre 17%
Brent Heuser - 9 to 5 - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 14%
Kyle Collins - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre of South Carolina 11%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play
James Costello - Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 24%
David Reed - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 15%
Santiago Sosa - Macbeth - Shakespeare Rep 13%
Stann Gwynn - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical
Stephanie Torns - 9 to 5 - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 22%
Elaine Lake - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 21%
Becca Anderson - Spamalot - Village Repertory Company 14%
Courtney Selwyn - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre Columbia 10%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play
Stephanie Walden - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 23%
Jennifer Moody Sanchez - Venus in Fur - Trustus Theatre 20%
Christine Grefe - Same Time Next Year - Beaufort Theatre Company 10%
Dewey Scott-Wiley - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike - Trustus Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design
Rufus Carson - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 22%
Jim Hunter - Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 20%
Barry Sparks - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre of South Carolina 14%
Paul Hartman - Next To Normal - Charleston Stage 14%
click here for more...

Best Production of a Musical
Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 26%
Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre 15%
9 to 5 - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 14%
42nd Street - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 11%
click here for more...

Best Production of a Play
Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 22%
Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 17%
Macbeth - Shakespeare Rep 12%
A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design
West Jenkins - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 19%
Heather Hawfield - Venus in Fur - Trustus 18%
Jason Lake - Macbeth - Shakespeare Rep 14%
Chad Henderson - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design
Baxter Engle - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 50%
Mark Landis - The Birds - PURE Theatre 50%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Drew Hillis - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 23%
Nic Thompson - 42nd Street - Arts Center of Coastal Carolina 18%
Hunter Boyle - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre Columbia 12%
Christian Osborne - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 7%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Chris Cook - Cymbeline - South Carolina Shakespeare Company 21%
Richard Willis - Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 20%
Michael Weaver - Macbeth - Shakespeare Rep 16%
Paul Kaufmann - Constance - Trustus Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Corrie Frohnapfel - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 21%
Becca Anderson - Young Frankenstein - Charleston Stage 21%
Elena Martinez-Vidal - Young Frankenstein - Workshop Theatre Columbia 18%
Anna Shaeffer - Grease - Beaufort Theatre Company 12%
click here for more...

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Sumner Bender - House of Blue Leaves - Trustus Theatre Columbia 25%
Teresa McWilliams - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 23%
Catherine Hundinger - A Christmas Carol - Trustus Theatre 19%
Beth Curley - 5 Lesbians Eating A Quiche - What If? Productions 9%
click here for more...

Theatre Artist of the Year
Becca Anderson - Young Frankenstein - Charleston Stage 15%
Robert Richmond - Hamlet - USC Drayton Hall 15%
Chris Cook - Dracula - High Voltage Theatre 14%
Jennifer Moody Sanchez - Venus in Fur - Trustus theatre 12%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More South Carolina Stories   Shows

From This Author BWW Special Coverage