Skip to main content Skip to footer site map

2015 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Awards - Last Week to Vote!

pixeltracker

Voting has opened for the 2015 BroadwayWorld Sioux Falls Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2014 and September 2015. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for Sioux Falls! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for Sioux Falls:

Best Actor in a Musical (local)
JD Ackman - Sound of Music - Prairie Repertory Theatre 16%
Matthew Walicke - Fiddler On the Roof - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 16%
Tim Hanson - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 16%

Best Actor in a Play (local)
Erin Sharp - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 19%
DJ Steckelberg - Of Mice and Men - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 18%
Austin Koenig - Boeing Boeing - Prarie Repertory Theatre 15%

Best Actress in a Musical (local)
Brooklyn Schwiesow - Bonnie & Clyde - State University Theatre 16%
Meg Hentges - Avenue Q - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 13%
Molly Vetter - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 8%

Best Actress in a Play (local)
Terry Zerfas - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 18%
Amanda Pitzer - Of Mice and Men - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 17%
Taylor Eastman - Waiting for the Parade - Mighty Corson Art Players 12%

Best Choreographer (local)
Madison Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 30%
Melissa Hauschild-Mork - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 27%
Robin Holcomb - Little Shop of Horrors - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 27%

Best Costume Design - Play or Musical (local)
Melissa Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 38%
Billy Wilburn - Marverlous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 24%
Jessica Simons - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 15%

Best Director/Musical (local)
Daniel Miller - Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 24%
Billy Wilburn - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 16%
W. James Wood - Sound of Music - Prairie Rep Theatre 16%

Best Director/Play (local)
Callie Hisek - Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 22%
JD Ackman - Boeing Boeing - Prarie Repertory Theatre 16%
James Wood - Chameleon Love - SUT South Dakota State University 15%

Best Lighting Design - Play or Musical (local)
Corey Shelsta - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 39%
Ashley Bietz - Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 36%
Lucas Granholm - Romeo and Juliet - University of South Dakota 25%

Best Musical (local)
Spamalot - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 25%
Fiddler on the Roof - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 24%
Marvelous Wonderettes - Prairie Repertory Theatre 17%

Best Play (local)
Arsenic and Old Lace - Sioux Empire Community Theatre 42%
Chameleon Love - South Dakota State University 26%
Moon Over Buffalo - Olde Towne Dinner Theatre 18%

Best Scenic Design - Play or Musical (local)
Billy Wilburn - The Sound of Music - Prarie Repertory Theatre 45%
Natalie Hining - Seussical - University of South Dakota 25%
Victor Shonk - Romeo and Juliet - University of South Dakota 16%


Related Articles View More Sioux Falls Stories

Featured on Stage Door

Shoutouts, Classes & More

From This Author BWW Special Coverage