Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld San Francisco Awards - Kate Kenyon Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld San Francisco Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for San Francisco! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for San Francisco:

Best Choreography (Local)
Kate Kenyon - ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 12%
Charles Platt - Spring Awakening - CAM&Co. Productions 10%
Molly Alvarez - Broadway Under the Stars, 'One Singular Sensation' - Transcendence Theatre Company 9%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 5%
click here for more...

Best Community Theatre
Marin Summer Theater 12%
Children's Musical Theater San Jose 11%
StarStruck Theatre 8%
Transcendence Theatre Company 8%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Samantha Rodriguez - RENT - Marin Summer Theatre 11%
Elizabeth Whitaker - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College Summerfest 9%
Lori Stokes - Willy Wonka Jr. - StarStruck Theatre 5%
Phoebe Longhi - Spring Awakening - CAM& Co. Productions 5%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Musical (Local)
Pat Nims - ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 9%
Melissa Giattino - One Singular Sensation - Transcendence Theatre Company 'Broadway Under the Stars' 7%
Jim Poulos - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 6%
Scott DiLorenzo - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Direction of a Play (Local)
Pat Nims - Cyrano De Begerac - Marin Summer Theater 17%
Scott DiLorenzo - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 13%
Craig A. Miller - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Rachel Robinson & Salim Razawi - Secret Garden - Pleasanton Civic Arts Stage Company 6%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Fernando Siu (Moonface Martin) - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 8%
Andrew Apy - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 5%
Alexander Colter - Spring Awakening - CAM&Co. Productions 4%
Sean McGrory - Les Miserables - Woodminster 4%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
John Rubinstein - Pippin - SHN 56%
David R Gordon - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 33%
Chester Gregory - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
Massimo Cardarelli - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 13%
Dallas Munger - Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Salim Razawi - 5 Little Monkeys - Bay Area Children's Theatre 6%
Daniel VIolago - Rent - Marin Summer Theater 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Lauren Sutton-Beattie - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 11%
Courtney Hebert - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 6%
Delaney Corbitt - Little Women - NDNU Musical Arts 6%
Heather Drewis - Spring Awakening - Las Positas College 5%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Emma Hunton - Wicked - Broadway San Jose 65%
Jessica Romero - Annie Get Your Gun - Napa Valley College Conservatory Theater 17%
Ashley Moniz - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 10%
lorrie Bagel - Sister Act - California Musical Theatre 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Kailey Hewitt - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 18%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 13%
Katie Kelley Stowe - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 7%
Bonnie Jean Shelton - Sylvia - North Bay Theater Company 6%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
Danny Eggert - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 11%
Timmy Sanders - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 9%
Doug Santana - Spamalot - Children's Musical Theatre of San Jose 7%
Cooper Harrington-Fei (Mark Cohen) - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 4%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Corey Mach - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 38%
Joey deBettencourt - Peter and the Starcatcher - Harris Center 34%
John Sanders - Peter and the Starcatcher - Harris Center 28%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in A Play (Local)
Fernando Siu - CYRANO DE BERGERAC - Marin Summer Theater 25%
Dallas Munger - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 12%
BD Wong - Orphan of Zhao - American Conservatory Theatre 7%
Drew Reitz - The Unmentionables - San Francisco State University 5%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Sarah Marthinsen - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 10%
Maddie Ballard - Legally Blonde - Archbishop Mitty Department of Performing Arts 6%
Rebekah Pearson - Thoroughly Modern Millie - 6th Street Playhouse 5%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd:The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Summerfest 4%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kara Lindsay - Wicked - Broadway in Fresno 43%
Sally Struthers - Hello Dolly - Broadway in Fresno 32%
Nadia Vynnystky - Bring it On - Harris Center 13%
Jillian Mueller - Flashdance - California Musical Theatre 12%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Jane Reagan - Cyrano de Bergerac - Marin summer theater 21%
Sarah Bylsma - Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 9%
Katie Kelley Stowe - The Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 8%
Tara Henry - The Exit Interview - Big Idea Theatre 5%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Carrie Mullen - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 15%
Jeffrey Porter - Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 9%
Ryan Willer - A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 7%
Evan Lola - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 6%
click here for more...

Best Local Musical
Rent - Marin Summer Theater 15%
Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 10%
White Christmas - Marquee Productions (CMTSJ) 7%
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Dance and Theatre Department 6%
click here for more...

Best Local Play
A Midsummer Night's Dream - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 16%
Glass Menagerie - 6th Street Playhouse 9%
CYRANO DE BERGERAC Marin Summer Theater 6%
Hamlet's Orphans - 6th Street Playhouse 5%
click here for more...

Best Production Performed by Youth
ANYTHING GOES - Marin Summer Theater 12%
Thoroughly Modern Millie - Livermore High School 12%
Fantastical Family Night - Transcendence Theatre Company 8%
Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Production Performed For Youth
Fantastical Family Night - Transcendence Theatre Company 29%
Hamlet's Orphans - Sixth Street Playhouse 20%
Alexander and the Dragon - StarStruck Theatre 19%
5 Little Monkeys - Bay Area Children's Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Professional Theatre
6th Street Playhouse 18%
TheatreWorks 14%
Berkeley Repertory Theatre 12%
American Conservatory Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
Beth Ziegler - Anything Goes - Irvington Conservatory Theatre 15%
David Prothero - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 13%
David Prothero & Margaret Buss - Cyrano de Bergerac - Marin Summer Theater 11%
Fred Alim - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 8%
click here for more...

Best Solo Performance/Production
Lexy Fridell - Brace Yourself - Transcendence Theatre Company 27%
Ben Vereen - Steppin' Out With Ben Vereen - Transcendence Theatre Company 26%
Michael Huckaby - Hedwig And The Angry Inch - On The edge Theatre Company 18%
Michael Urie - Buyer & Cellar - SHN 13%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Jackson Miller & Jonathan Pickett - RENT - Marin Summer Theater 18%
Nils Erickson - Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 14%
Michael Palladino - Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street - Ohlone College Theatre and Dance Department 10%
Cameron McNally - Anything Goes - Marin Summer Theater 7%
click here for more...

Best Special Theater Event
Broadway Under the Stars - Transcendence Theatre Company 38%
Sweeney Todd - Ohlone College, Fremont CA 30%
The Tony Awards - 6th Street Playhouse 10%
Youth Music Festival - City of Pleasanton 9%
click here for more...

Best Touring Production
Book of Mormon - Orpheum Theatre 44%
Jersey Boys - Broadway San Jose 18%
Motown - Orpheum 12%
Peter and the Starcatcher 12%
click here for more...

Person to Watch
Kayla Santos 7%
Amy Miller 6%
Samuel Gerber 4%
Kaleea Parungao 4%
click here for more...

Theater of the Year
Marin Summer Theater 16%
Transcendence Broadway Under the Stars 12%
Children's Musical Theatre San Jose 8%
Archbishop Mitty Department of Performing Arts 6%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More San Francisco Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup