Unwrap the Latest Voting Update for the BroadwayWorld San Antonio Awards - Logan Naab Leads!

Voting has opened for the 2014 BroadwayWorld San Antonio Regional Awards, honoring productions which opened between October 2013 and September 2014. Nominations were reader-submitted and after the nomination period ended, BroadwayWorld's local editors proofed the list for eligibility and errors. Voting runs through December 31.

Voting is now underway for San Antonio! We have a record number of votes in already, but if you haven't voted yet, click here to vote! If you have voted already, tell your friends.

Here are the current standings for San Antonio:

Best Actor Under Age 18
Logan Naab - Sweeney Todd - Cameo Theater 18%
Garrett Bettersworth - Shrek - Brauntex Theater 14%
Jack Dullnig - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 14%
William Tucker - Les Miserables - The Playhouse San Antonio 14%
click here for more...

Best Actress Under Age 18
Hannah Peyton - Shrek - Brauntex Theater 20%
Emily Lewis - Sweeney Todd - Cameo Theater 17%
Gwyndalynn Castillo - Peter Pan Jr - Sky Harbour Elementary 11%
Emma Tucker - Les Miserables - The Playhouse San Antonio 11%
click here for more...

Best Choreography (Local)
Christopher Rodriguez - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 14%
Courtnie Mercer - The Rocky Horror Show (2013) - Woodlawn Theatre 12%
Danielle Martinez - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 11%
Anthony Castro & Jessica Chavez - Peter Pan Jr - Sky Harbour Elementary 10%
click here for more...

Best Costume Design (Local)
Amy Kelleher - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 13%
Jonathan Pennington - Evil Dead: The Musical - Cameo Theater 12%
Rose Kennedy - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 12%
Catrina Hesler & Martina Ruvalcaba - Peter Pan Jr - Sky Harbour Elementary 12%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Musical (Local)
Jonathan Pennington - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 15%
Carl Dickerson - Peter Pan Jr - Sky Harbour Elementary 15%
Greg Hinojosa - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 10%
Greg Hinojosa - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Direction of Play (Local)
Greg Hinojosa - Unbroken Circle - Woodlawn Theatre 30%
Jim Mammarella - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 29%
Joseph Urick - Antigone - San Antonio College 17%
Diane Malone - Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 12%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Local)
Adolfo Lambert - Evil Dead: The Musical - Cameo Theater 15%
Jay Salazar - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 10%
James R. Welch - Funny Girl - The Playhouse San Antonio 8%
Jason Mosher - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Lee Slobotkin - Wicked - Majestic Theatre 56%
Charles Barksdale - Sister Act - Majestic Theatre 44%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actor in a Play (Local)
John Stillwaggon - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 42%
Tony Ciaravino - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 24%
Joseph Urick - Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 16%
Tyler Smith - The Shape of Things - The Roundabout Players 10%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Local)
Gianna Rodriguez - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 26%
Reagan Wilson - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 9%
Linda Sanchez - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 9%
Rebecca Trinidad - The Who's Tommy - The Playhouse San Antonio 8%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Kathy Fitzgerald - Wicked - Majestic Theatre 76%
Katie Postotnik - Ghost - Majestic Theatre 24%
click here for more...

Best Featured Actress in a Play (Local)
Christina Cassella - Private Lives - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 49%
Christie Beckham - Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 27%
Christie Eanes - Proof - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 23%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Local)
David Blazer - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 18%
Jonathan Pennington - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 12%
Stephen Martinez - Doo Wop City - Harliquin Dinner Theater 11%
Sean Salazar - Sweeney Todd - Cameo Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Musical (Touring)
Matt Shingledecker - Wicked - Majestic Theatre 79%
Jared Nepute - American Idiot - Majestic Theatre 21%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actor in a Play (Local)
Matthew Cassi - Unbroken Circle - Woodlawn Theatre 28%
Allan S. Ross - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 24%
Roy Bumgarner - Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 16%
Wade Young - Private Lives - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 14%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Local)
Jovi Lee Gonzales - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 19%
Mia Migliaccio - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 15%
Carlye Gossen - Funny Girl - The Playhouse San Antonio 15%
Paige Berry - Guys and Dolls - The Playhouse San Antonio 9%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Musical (Touring)
Carla R. Stewart - Ghost: The Musical - Majestic Theatre 100%
click here for more...

Best Leading Actress in a Play (Local)
Meredith Bell Alvarez - 'night Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 22%
Anna Gangai - Private Lives - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 17%
Terri Pena Ross - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 16%
Sherrie Sherkey - Unbroken Circle - Woodlawn Theatre 16%
click here for more...

Best Lighting Design (Local)
Jonathan Pennington - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 28%
Matt Smith - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 18%
CJ Muenchow - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 16%
Matt Smith - Into the Woods - Woodlawn Theatre 11%
click here for more...

Best Musical (Local)
The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 21%
Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 13%
Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 10%
Sweeney Todd - Cameo Theater 9%
click here for more...

Best Musical - Tour
Wicked - Majestic Theatre 50%
The Book of Mormon - Majestic Theatre 28%
Sister Act - Majestic Theatre 9%
American Idiot - Majestic Theatre 7%
click here for more...

Best Musical Direction - Local
Jonathan Pennington - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 24%
Jane Haas - Catch Me If You Can - Woodlawn Theatre 14%
Andrew Hendley - Les Miserables - The Playhouse San Antonio 9%
Darrin Newhardt - Into the Woods - Woodlawn Theatre 9%
click here for more...

Best Play - Local
Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 27%
Unbroken Circle - Woodlawn Theatre 18%
Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 15%
'night Mother - Woodlawn Theatre 14%
click here for more...

Best Scenic Design (Local)
William Florie - The Rocky Horror Show - Cameo Theater 23%
Kurt Wehner and Ben Grabill - Tarzan - Woodlawn Theatre 21%
William Florie - Sweeney Todd - Cameo Theater 16%
Alfy Valdez - The Who's Tommy - The Playhouse San Antonio 10%
click here for more...

Best Sound Design (Local)
Sean Slater - Big River: The Adventures of Huck Finn - Cameo Theater 46%
Rick Malone - Death of a Salesman - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 25%
Rick Malone - Private Lives - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 11%
Rick Malone - Taming of the Shrew - Classic Theatre of San Antonio 11%
click here for more...

Best Special Theatre Event (Local)
Broadway Nights - Woodlawn Theatre 78%
Mia Culpa! - Charline McCombs Empire Theatre 22%
click here for more...

Person to Watch (Local)
Diego Cano 23%
David Blazer 12%
Jonathan Pennington 10%
Meredith Bell Alvarez 4%
click here for more...

Theatre of the Year
Cameo Theater 24%
Woodlawn Theatre 23%
Harliquin Dinner Theater 23%
The Playhouse San Antonio 18%
click here for more...



Related Articles View More San Antonio Stories   Shows



From This Author BWW Special Coverage

Before you go...

Never Miss a Story
Like Us On Facebook
Follow Us On Twitter
Follow Us On Instagram instagram
   
popup